Charles hellmayr (27 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,23
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 29,50
EUR 5,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Chicago Field Museum
- Softcover
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USADarkleaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,30 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Field Museum Publication 615. Zoological Series Volume XIII. Part I, Number 2. 434 pp. Very good in original wrappers.

Verlag: Chicago Field Museum
- Softcover
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USADarkleaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,30 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Field Museum Publication 616. Zoological Series Volume XIII. Part I, Number 3. 383 pp. Very good in original wrappers.
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago 1929
- Softcover
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Softcover. Toned tan paper covers, with black lettering to the front cover and spine. Dated 1929 on the front cover and title page. Publication 255. Volume XII, No. 18. Pages 235-501. Good condition. Binding is tight and sturdy. Edges of covers are chipped, but free of any tears or large creases. Spine… has a small,handwritten label with the number 10,188 at the foot and another with the number 255 at the head. These are most likely from Lovejoy's personal library inventory system. Pages are toned, but free of any marks or writing. Many of the pages remain uncut. Fold out map at the front of the book. Overall good condition. This book is from the collection of Thomas Lovejoy. Dr. Lovejoy was an influential ecologist, field biologist, and activist; former head of the Amazon Biodiversity Center, World Wildlife Fund, and advisor to the United Nations and Smithsonian Institution. He is credited with introducing the term biological diversity to the mainstream environmental movement. In addition, he was a passionate collector of books on the natural world. He died in 2021 and we are very excited to present a selection of his books. Please browse the entire catalogue here on ABE or contact us for instructions on how to get to it. Thomas Lovejoy's name is not written in this book, although the handwritten spine label may well be his addition. It will come with a card stating provenance, with a picture of Lovejoy.

Verlag: Field Museum
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USADarkleaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As new. Field Museum Publication 634. Zoological Series Volume XIII. Part I, Number 4. 358 pp. Covers Birds of Prey, Hawks, Falcons, Vultures. Bound in blue buckram in near fine condition. Jon Ahlquist's copy with his name on ffep with place and date of acquisition. While this Is Part 1, Number 4, it was the…last volume of the Catalogue to be published.
Verlag: Chicago 1929
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, , DeutschlandWissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 20,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: mäßig. S. 235 - 501, Faltkarte, 25 cm, Ränder ungeschnitten, Bibliotheksexemplar, Ränder/Rücken beschädigt und mit kleineren Fehlstellen, Lichtrand, gebräunt, Inhalt gut erhalten. Sprache: Englisch.

Verlag: Chicago Field Museum
- Softcover
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USADarkleaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,94
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Field Museum Publication 634. Zoological Series Volume XIII. Part I, Number 4. 358 pp. Covers Birds of Prey, Hawks, Falcons, Vultures. Very good in original wrappers, crease to front cover.
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago, IL 1932
- Softcover
Anbieter: From Away Books & Antiques, Greenville, ME, USAFrom Away Books & Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Wrappers. Zustand: Very Good. Nice, clean, tight copy in Very Good condition. Minor wear to wrappers. Location: P71.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichForgotten Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,63
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the diverse family of Jacanidae birds, commonly known as jacanas or lily trotters. The author delves into the rich history of the group, tracing their evolution and examining their unique adaptations and behaviors within the broader context of ornithology. The book enc…ompasses a comprehensive analysis of jacana systematics, morphology, ecology, and distribution, showcasing the remarkable diversity of these fascinating creatures. Through detailed observations and scientific research, the author sheds light on the complexities of jacana biology, including their intricate social structures, reproductive strategies, and feeding habits. The author's meticulous attention to detail and engaging prose make this book not only a valuable resource for ornithologists and researchers but also an accessible and enjoyable read for nature enthusiasts. The insights offered within its pages broaden our understanding of jacanas and their ecological importance, highlighting the intricate relationships that shape the natural world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago), USA 1925
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,08
EUR 37,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: VG-. 1st Edition. Publication No 234. Colour frontispiece. Clean tight text but some spine and cover wear. Packed weight 800g.
Verlag: Chicago 1948 1948 1948
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,13
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
(6), 383 pp. Wrappers. (Field Museum of Natural History. Zoological series 13:1:3).
Verlag: Chicago 1949 1949 1949
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rönnells Antikvariat AB, Stockholm, , SchwedenRönnells Antikvariat AB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 38,13
EUR 26,00 VersandVersand von Schweden nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
(10), 358 pp. Wrappers. (Field Museum of Natural History. Zoological series 13:1:4).
Weitere BilderOrnithology of Chinese Turkestan [and] On the Birds of Northern Afghanistan [and] Birds of the James Simpson-Roosevelts Asiatic Expedition [Original water-colours by Martin Woodcock]
F. Ludlow; N. Kinnear; Col. R. Meinertzhagen; Charles E. Hellmayr; Martin Woodcock
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History 1929
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPrior Books Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 298,29
EUR 25,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Three titles bound in one book. Dark blue buckram hardback with gilt lettered spine. Note: formerly owned by the illustrator Martin Woodcock. Appears to have been a working copy. Thus pasted in are a number of maps and 8 original Martin Woodcock illustrations (7 x water-colours and 1 x pencil). The… endpaper also shows Martin Woodcock's signature. Size: 8vo (220mm x 150mm). Thus a unique item in better than very good condition.
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago), USA 1937
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 46,53
EUR 37,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: VG+. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, DeutschlandClivia Mueller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 40,90
EUR 24,10 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Furnariidae-Dendrocolaptidae. in Field Museum of Natural History. Publication 234, Zoological Series Vol. XIII. IV. 390 S. gr8. mit 1 farbigen Tafel. Selbstverlag. Chicago. 1925. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. origin.Broschur unaufgeschnitten/Softcover. Einband fleckig. Sprache: englisch/english.

Catalogue of Birds of the Americas Part IV: Furnariidae - Dendrocolaptidae.
Ornithologie - Vogelkunde Cory, Charles B./Hellmayr, Charles E.
Verlag: Chicago. 1925
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, ÖsterreichAntiquariat Löwenstein
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 48,00
EUR 18,50 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
VI. 390 p., 1 col. plate. Interimsbrosch., unaufgeschnitten. Field Museum of Nat. Hist. Publ. 234. Zool. Series Vol. XIII. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History (Chicago), USA 1938
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 70,40
EUR 37,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: VG+. 1st Edition. Book is in very good plus condition with very minor signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1400g.

Sprache: Englisch
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndienS N Books World
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,58
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 248. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1937 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume Fieldiana Zoology v.13, pt.10 Language: English Pages: 248 Volume Fieldiana Zoology v.13, pt.10.

Catalogue of Birds of the Americas and the adjacent Islands in Field Museum of Natural History. Part V: Tyrannidae. Including all species and subspecies known to occur in North America, Mexico, Central America, South America, the West Indies, and islands of the Carribean Sea, the Galapagos Archipelago, and other islands which may be included on account of their faunal affinieties.
Ornithologie - Vogelkunde Cory, Charles B./Hellmayr, Charles E.
Verlag: Chicago. 1927
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, ÖsterreichAntiquariat Löwenstein
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 55,00
EUR 18,50 VersandVersand von Österreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
VI. 516 p. Interimsbrosch., unaufgeschnitten. Field Museum of Nat. Hist. Publ. 242. Zool. Series Vol. XIII. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, DeutschlandClivia Mueller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 51,90
EUR 24,10 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Tyrannidae. in Field Museum of Natural History. Publication 242, Zoological Series Vol. XIII. 517 S. gr.8. Selbstverlag. Chicago. 1927. Mit Gebrauchsspuren/Used condition. origin.Broschur unaufgeschnitten/Softcover. Einband etwas fleckig. Sprache: englisch/english.

Verlag: Field Museum of Natural History 1942
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, USADarkleaf Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 667,48
EUR 8,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. First edition. A rare complete set in mixed bindings. Field Museum Zoological Series Volume XIII. Part I - XI published in 15 separate installments, 1918 - 1949. Part I, Nos. 1-4; Part II, Nos. 1-2; and Parts III-XI in individual volumes. Part I, Nos. 1-4 and Parts VI - XI in worn original wrappers. Part II, Nos.…1-2 and Parts III-V bound in red buckram. Hellmayr the first author on most volumes but Cory on Part II, No. 1, the first volume published in 1918. 'An indispensable work treating in all (according to Peters) 1,311 genera, 4,227 species, and 8,896 subspecies.' Mengel.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,58
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1937 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 252 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 252 Volume Fieldiana Zoology 13, p10 Hellmayr, Charles E.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,47
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1925 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 398 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 398 Volume Fieldiana Zoology 13, p3 Cory, Charles B. (Charles Barney), 1857-1921,Hellmayr, Charles E.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,47
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1925 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 414 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 414 Volume Fieldiana Zoology 13, p4 Cory, Charles B. (Charles Barney), 1857-1921,Hellmayr, Charles E.

Catalogue of birds of the Americas and the adjacent islands in Field Museum of Natural History Volume Fieldiana Zoology 13, p5 1927 [LeatherBound]
Cory, Charles B. (Charles Barney)Hellmayr, C. E. (Carl Eduard)
- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndienTrue World of Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,70
Versand nach gratisVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 18 verfügbar
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1927 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands.… A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 542 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 542 Volume Fieldiana Zoology 13, p5 Cory, Charles B. (Charles Barney), 1857-1921,Hellmayr, C. E. (Carl Eduard).
Anbieter: Herman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF, Copenhagen, , DänemarkHerman H. J. Lynge & Søn ILAB-ABF
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 172,21
EUR 42,00 VersandVersand von Dänemark nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Field Museum, 1942-48. 636,434,383 pp. (Zool. Series, Field Mus. of Nat. Hist. vol.XIII, Part I:1-3).