Chris thomas mark postlethwaite (49 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,37
EUR 3,25 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,88
EUR 7,00 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 71 von 96. Buch 71 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,60
EUR 3,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2009
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 31 von 96. Buch 31 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, USABoomer's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 9,82
EUR 5,63 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. A crisp clean copy from a meticulous collector. May show price sticker to cover or book stamp to first pages. Otherwise in beautiful condition!; Aircraft Of The Aces, 86; 6.76 X 0.35 X 9.35 inches; 96 pages. Styling, Mark; Postle…thwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 9,57
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USAYour Online Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,61
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2007
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 59 von 96. Buch 59 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, USAW. Lamm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 12,50
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Tight, clean and crisp. A hint of tanning to rear, otherwise As New. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 9.53 X 7.17 X 0.31 inches; 96 pages. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, USAChaparral Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,50 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition, first printing . Text and images unmarked. The wrapper shows some very light handling. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MacMillan Publishers 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 72 von 96. Buch 72 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 18,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 18,99
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MacMillan Publishers 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 72 von 96. Buch 72 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,08
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Brand New. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,12
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. An illustrated description of the famous US Nightfighter aces and their planes.The Americans lagged behind their European contemporaries in military aviation in the late 1930s, and it took the Battle of Britain to awaken America to the necessity of having aircraft that could defend targets against night-…time attack by bomber aircraft. This book examines the numerous aircraft types that were used by the US in this role, beginning with the early stop-gap conversions like the TBM Avenger, Lockheed Ventura and the A-20 Havoc (P-70). It goes on to detail the combat history of the newer, radar-equipped Hellcats, Corsairs and Black Widows that were designed to seek out enemy aircraft and which registered most of the kills made by the Navy, Marine Corps and USAAF in 1944-45.With full-colour profiles and rare photographs, this is an absorbing account of an underestimated flying force: the American Nightfighters. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,16
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. In the bitter air fighting over Western Europe during the last year of the war, no fewer than 37 pilots became aces flying Merlin-engined Spitfires, whilst 72 other aces increased their scores flying them.This book traces the achievements of the pilots flying the iconic Spitfire in Northwest Europe, and…examines how the steady technological improvements that were made throughout the Spitfire's service life improved its capabilities in the air. Based at airfields throughout southern England, Merlin engine Spitfires provided the bulk of the air cover for the D-Day landings and it was an RCAF Spitfire which claimed the first ever ME 262 jet kill.36 colour profiles covering a broad spectrum of nationalities, units, pilots, theatres and markings complement thorough research throughout this comprehensive account of these crucial fighter aircraft. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 72 von 96. Buch 72 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,20
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Dubbed the 'Eagles of Duxford', the 78th Fighter Group (FG) was unique in being the only fighter unit in the 'Mighty Eighth' to fly the P-38 Lightning, P-47 Thunderbolt and P-51 Mustang operationally. The 78th FG produced the very first Eighth Air Force ace, and flew exclusively from Duxford throughout i…ts time in the UK. Initially equipped with the P-38 Lightning, the group received P-47 Thunderbolts in March 1943, followed by the iconic American ace-maker, the P-51 Mustang, in December 1944. Arriving in the European Theatre of Operations (ETO) in November 1942, and eventually committed to combat five months later, the 78th, along with the 4th and 56th FGs, 'wrote the book' on long-range fighter escort by VIII Fighter Command in the ETO.This volume charts the group's highs and lows during its two years in action from Duxford, focusing on the exploits of the 51 pilots who achieved ace status with the 78th during World War 2. These men included Capt Charles London, the very first Eighth Air Force ace, and Maj Quince Brown, who was the 78th's most successful aerial ace prior to being murdered by the SS after he was shot down over Germany.Alongside stunning illustrations, Thomas McKelvey Cleaver explains how, by VE Day, the 'Eagles of Duxford' had downed 316 aircraft and destroyed a further 320 machines on the ground during strafing attacks on German airfields. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,29
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked paperback. Cover different from stock image. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback. Thomas, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 51 von 96. Buch 51 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 15,63
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked paperback. Price sticker on back. Styling, Mark; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2012
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 26 von 96. Buch 26 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Eyebrowse Books, MWABA, Dearborn, MI, USAEyebrowse Books, MWABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,70
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. New Softcover, 2012 Osprey Publishing 96 pages.a fresh and unmarked copy.part of the Osprey Aircraft of the Aces Series--comprehensive histories of the elite fighter pilots, and the aircraft that they flew.Filled with photographs.This book covers the Defiant, Blenheim and Havoc.a superior Military Aviati…on series by Osprey.ISBN-1849086664.Thanks for supporting a small family business.LOC SSM-9. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2005
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 48 von 96. Buch 48 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,32
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked trade paperback. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Pub Co 2016
Serie: Combat Aircraft, Buch 88 von 126. Buch 88 von 126 - Combat Aircraft
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,91
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 9.76x7.24x0.28 inches. In Stock. Thomas, Chris (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing, New York 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustralienLawrence Jones Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,49
EUR 21,67 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: New. First US Printing. 96pp, index, bibliography, appendices, num bw & col ills. Or pictorial card. New. Size: 4to. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Publishing 2016-11-17 2016
Serie: Combat Aircraft, Buch 88 von 126. Buch 88 von 126 - Combat Aircraft
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,99
EUR 17,94 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Thomas, Chris (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , Vereinigtes KönigreichPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,77
EUR 30,12 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated with contemporary photographs and colour artwork. ; Aircraft of the Aces 84. Paperback; dent to corners of pages otherwise good in creased and yellowed card covers. ; 96 pages. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: OSPREY, UK 2008
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 57 von 96. Buch 57 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnitabooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,76
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFT COVERS. Zustand: Very Good. No / DW. AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES No 84 .2008. SOFT COVERS. NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR. SLIGHT YELLOWING OF REAR COVER. VERY SLIGHT FADING OF EDGE OF FRONT COVER.POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: OSPREY, UK 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 71 von 96. Buch 71 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Anitabooks, HEREFORD, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnitabooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 12,17
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SOFT COVERS. Zustand: Near Fine. No D/W. 2013. SOFT COVERS.AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES No 113. . NEW BOOK WITH LIGHT SHELF WEAR TO THE OUTER EDGES OF THE BOOK. .TEXT AND ILLUSTRATIONS LIKE NEW WITH NICE BRIGHT PAGES. POSTED FROM THE UK IN 1-2 WORKING DAYS. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 71 von 96. Buch 71 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,82
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Shortly after the Allied landings in France the Germans unleashed the first of their so-called 'revenge weapons', the V1 flying bomb.Launched from specially constructed sites in northern France, the fast, small, pulse-jet powered pilotless aircraft were aimed at London with the sole intent of destroying…civilian morale to the point where the British government would be forced to sue for peace. This dangerous new threat drew an immediate response, and the Air Defence of Great Britain (as Fighter Command had been temporarily renamed) established layers of defence that included a gun line and balloon barrage.The main element, however, were standing patrols by the fastest piston-engined fighters available to the RAF - the new Tempest V and Griffon-powered Spitfire XIV. Other types were allocated too, most notably the Polish Mustang wing, while night defence was left in the capable hands of several dedicated Mosquito squadrons. Although pilotless, the V1 was no easy foe thanks to its speed, powerful warhead and sheer unpredictability.Nevertheless, 154 pilots became V1 aces, 25 of whom were also aces against manned aircraft. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Pub Co 2005
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 48 von 96. Buch 48 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,65
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 96 pages. 10.00x7.25x0.50 inches. In Stock. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Pub Co 2012
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 26 von 96. Buch 26 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 40,58
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 10.00x7.75x0.50 inches. In Stock. Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Osprey Pub Co 2013
Serie: Aircraft of the Aces, Buch 72 von 96. Buch 72 von 96 - Aircraft of the Aces
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 42,48
EUR 11,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 9.75x7.25x0.20 inches. In Stock. Davey, Chris; Postlethwaite, Mark (illustrator).