Cordeur basil (39 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Vereinigtes KönigreichLiterary Cat Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,71
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Fine. Very Good dust. With tipped-in coloured frontispiece & b/w illustrations. Light wear to spine, covers & corners. Slight wear to dustjacket. ; Second Series; 23 x 15.9 cms; 368 pages Original brown decorated gilt blindstamped cloth.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 30,66
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:0195701968.
Verlag: Van Riebeeck Society, 1999. 1999
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, AustralienThe Book Firm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,45
EUR 12,10 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. B/W illustrations. Good condition in dust jacket. Provides ".the private and unrevised records of the life of a remarkable Scotswoman, the wife of the first British occupation of the Cape. They tell of her attempts to reconcile the Dutch to British rule, and are particularly important in recording what official accoun…ts ignore." 368pp. ISBN 0958411255.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 30,26
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Limited. 310 pages (complete). Un-numbered copy of a limited edition of 850 copies. A pleasing copy. The dustjacket has wear, creasing, scuffing, storage marks. It is secure and comfortable. The boards are elegant, healthy. The contents are in excellent condition. They… are serene, very clean and clear, most generous, fresh - as if almost new throughout!Due to weight postal adjustments may be required. fk[RF50]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Volume 1 ONLY. jacket is shelf rubbed and bi edge worn. small stain at the top of the front flap. light marks. internally clean and tightly bound. 28/03/25 P.K. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Verlag: University of Cape Town 1986
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Pamphlet: Basil A.le Cordeur - King George V Professor of History. Publication of 15 pages. The wraps are in fine condition. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery servi…ces.

Verlag: University of Cape Town 1986
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. Pamphlet: Basil A.le Cordeur - King George V Professor of History. Publication of 15 pages. The wraps are in fine condition. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages are immaculately clean and complete. Staple bound. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery servi…ces.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. This is one of 850 copies produced. The dust jacket is slightly edge worn, but remains bright and whole. Likewise for the boards. Internally, there are no markings or inscriptions, and the pages within are crisp, clean and complete. Tightly bound, and presents beautifully in cellophane.…JK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,40
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited Edition- one of 850 copies. 310 pages. Jacket shelf rubbed, small edge tears, edge worn and marked. Boards a bit edge worn and marked. Foxing, minor marks. However, it is still in a very good condition, excellent binding and intact. Pages remains clea…r and crisp. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Brenthurst Press 1976
Anbieter: Rare Collections, Brighton East, VIC, AustralienRare Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 23,14
EUR 15,55 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
dj. Part of the second series, this being on of 850 standard edition copies. Near fine book in a VG+ DJ with some sunning to spine.

Verlag: Cape Town Maskew Miller Longman 1988
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , SüdafrikaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,50
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. Shedding light on one of the major stages in the 'Hundred Years' War' on the frontier in which the settlers displayed a voracious appetite for the land of the Xhosa. Here Charles Stretch tells of his experiences during his time in the area. Small bookseller label to front fixed end paper. Light foxing to fron…t and rear end papers. 214 Pages. Contents clean and binding tight. 1st Edition. Condition: Very good. Dust jacket: Good-. Paper wraps with abrasions. Light soiling. Tiny hole on the side of the spine. Binding: Hardcover. Cloth boards with gilt device and lettering.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: High Barn Books, Lancaster, , Vereinigtes KönigreichHigh Barn Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 67,78
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Very Good hardback (very light edgewear, neat ownership sig.) in Good dustwrapper (light edgewear, spine sunned). 268 pp 8vo brown cloth with gilt titles in dustwrapper. The image on this page is of the actual books for sale.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Vereinigtes KönigreichR.E & G.B Way
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 59,67
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Edition Limited to 850 copies. 4to,With 54 illustrations and 4 maps, fine copy in dustjacket in slipcase, pp. 288. PLEASE ENQUIRE FOR POSTAGE PRICE OUTSIDE UK.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, KanadaEdmonton Book Store
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 49,26 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. 8vo pp. x 328.volume 2 only. book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 71,21
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Limited Edition. Limited edition, limited to 850 copies. Brenthurst series number 7. The jacket and boards are tidy overall with little edge wear. The binding is secure. Light browning along the edges of the pages, not affecting text. There are no ink inscrip…tions or annotations. Presents well in cellophane. Extra postage required unless posted within South Africa. r*30/04/2025 JHK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, BOURNEMOUTH, , Vereinigtes KönigreichYesterday's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 47,73
EUR 17,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2 volumes (35+368 & 10+328, folding panorama of Cape Town, coloured portrait frontipieces, illustrations, bibliography : her private & unrevised diaries with much of the social customs & views of many different groups - Diutch, English, Khoi, San, slaves & free blacks, military, middle-class, officials, merchants, etc.; 2 volume…s, hardbacks, FINE FINE dws, a heavy set that may attract extra postage, the 2 volumes isbn 0958411263 isbn 0958411255 south africa cape town african settlers boer afrikaners khoi san freed slaves.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 73,88
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Limited Edition. 310 pages (complete). James Kitchingman was one of the first missionaries in South Africa, sent by the Wesleyan Methodist Missionary Society. He was also one of the first to work in Namaqualand amongst the Khoi. This is an unnumbered copy of an un…limited edition of 850 copies. Included is a complimentary slip from Mr Harry Oppenheimer. The dustjacket has a clear cellophane protective cover. The dj itself has some wear, creasing and tear about its edges, but is otherwise good looking, intact and sure. The cloth cover is handsome and healthy. The contents are impeccable. The pages are very clean, rich, smart. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustralienLawrence Jones Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 78,38
EUR 21,60 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. Limited Edition. HEAVY. 287pp, index, bibliography, appendices, num bw & col ills, maps, pictorial endpapers. Or blue cloth in jacket. Some tape stains to endpapers and flaps from earlier protective cover being taped down. One of 850 copies bound in cloth. In 1847 a party transporting a… man caught stealing an axe was attacked by a band of Xhosa. This sparked what is known as the War of the Axe, or Seventh Frontier War. This book presents previously unpublished correspondence bewtween the Governor, the head of British forces and others. Size: 4to.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 80,11
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Two volumes (complete). Two smart books. The ISBN is for volume 1, the reference number is for both books. Volume 1 (Second Series No. 29): 1799 : 378 pages (complete). A very neat copy. The dustjacket is bright and healthy. The boards are elegant and very sure. T…he contents are in a near immaculate condition. Volume 2 (Second Series No.30), ISBN: 0958411263 : 1800. Ex-library (Kommetjie Library) copy with consequent labels, stamps, annotations, use. The dustjacket has a clear plastic protective cover. The dj is fresh and hale. The boards are handsome. The contents are relaxed, comfortable, contented, clean and clear. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 80,11
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 2 Volume set. Complete. Jackets sunned on spine and a bit marked for both volumes. Minor markings. Still in a very good condition, excellent binding and internally clean. MK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 80,11
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. The jacket is slightly rubbed. Internally clean and tightly bound. Edition limited to 1000 copies. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 84,56
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Brenthurst Second Series No 8 only. Limited edition 850 copies bound in cloth, not numbered. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Red top page edges. Frontispiece in color. Publication of 223 pages. The dust j…acket is a little shelf rubbed. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. Very good indeed. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Verlag: Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town 1999
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Snookerybooks, Philippolis, , SüdafrikaSnookerybooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The dw is rubbed at the edges and has a scratch mark at the front. 328pp. No markings.

Verlag: Johannesburg Brenthurst Press 1976
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , SüdafrikaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 32,04
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Near fine. Standard edition of 850 copies. Rose tinted top-edge. 12 illustrations and 1 map. 310 Pages. Contents clean and binding sound. 1st Edition. Condition: Very good. Dust jacket: Very good. Mild sunning to spine. Mild edge-wear. Binding: Hardcover. Red boards with mild edge-wear to spine edges.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Far Eastern Booksellers / Kyokuto Shoten, Tokyo, , JapanFar Eastern Booksellers / Kyokuto Shoten
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 121,05
EUR 17,28 VersandVersand von Japan nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.

Verlag: Johannesburg The Brenthurst Press 1976
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, , SüdafrikaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,25
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very good. Standard edition of 850 copies bound in cloth. Maroon tinted top-edge. 12 illustrations and 1 map. Some thumbing 310 Pages. Contents clean and binding tight. 1st Edition. Condition: Very good. Dust jacket: Good. Some edge-wear and rubbing. A few small nicks to the edges. Sunning to spine. Binding: Hardcover.…Red boards with mild edge-wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brenthurst Press, Johannesburg 1976
- Hardcover
Anbieter: R.E & G.B Way, NEWMARKET, SUFFO, Vereinigtes KönigreichR.E & G.B Way
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 149,17
EUR 32,44 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Limited Edition, Copy number 90 of 125 copies, bound in half green morocco, , fine copy in slipcase.

Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, KanadaRussell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,76
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town, South Africa 1999
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 177,97
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 368 pages. Volume I of "the never previously published private and unrevised records of the life of a remarkable Scotswoman, the wife of the Colonial Secretary during the first British occupation of the Cape. They tell of her attempts to reconcile the Du…tch to British rule, and are particularly important in recording what official accounts ignore. Vivid accounts are given of events such as the abortive mutiny in the Castle and the imprisonment and trial for high treason of the Graaff-Reinet rebels." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Appears unread. Dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart. An excellent copy.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Van Riebeeck Society, Cape Town, South Africa 1999
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 177,97
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. 328 pages. Glossary, selected bibliography and index. Multi-panel fold-out illustration at back. Volume II of "the never previously published private and unrevised records of the life of a remarkable Scotswoman, the wife of the Colonial Secretary during…the first British occupation of the Cape. They tell of her attempts to reconcile the Dutch to British rule, and are particularly important in recording what official accounts ignore. Vivid accounts are given of events such as the abortive mutiny in the Castle and the imprisonment and trial for high treason of the Graaff-Reinet rebels." - from dust jacket. Clean, bright and unmarked with negligible wear. Appears unread. Dust jacket now preserved in glossy new archival-grade Brodart. An excellent copy.