Crane charles editor (17 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stonehill Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1978
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, USAGargoyle Books, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: VG+. First Trade Paperback Edition. A lovely compendium of Victorian literature for children, in 519 pages with an Introduction by editor Cott & special introductory essay by Leslie Fiedler, "Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood." Contains 4 complete novels & a plethora of novellas, short stories,…& poetry about fairies, goblins witches, gnomes, pixies, princesses & princes, & other enchanted creatures & realms. Beautifully decorated throughout with 200+ pen-and-ink illustrations & 8 full-color plates by noted illustrators of the period. Orig. published in hardcover in 1973, this is the First Trade Paperback Edition, first printing, from 1978. With colorfully decorated wrappers, condition is VG+: exceptionally clean, binding strong & straight, but creased. Pages creamy white but completely unmarked. Minor edgewear & dust dulling to exterior page edges. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship next business day. Houseman, Laurence; Boyle, Eleanor; Crane, Walter; Doyle, Richard; Green, Charles; Furniss, Harry (illustrator).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stonehill Publishing Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, CA, USAGargoyle Books, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition, 2nd Printing. A lovely compendium of Victorian literature for children, in 519 pages with an Introduction by editor Cott & special introductory essay by Leslie Fiedler, "Notes on Fairy Faith and the Idea of Childhood." Contains 4 complete novels & a pleth…ora of novellas, short stories, & poetry about fairies, goblins witches, gnomes, pixies, princesses & princes, & other enchanted creatures & realms. Beautifully decorated throughout with 200+ pen-and-ink illustrations & 8 full-color plates by noted illustrators of the period. Orig. published in 1973, this is the Second Printing. EX-LIB copy, with minimal stamps & markings. Thick hardcover book has brown cloth over boards with embossed title to front cover & gilt lettering to spine. Condition is VG-: generally very clean, with dust dulling to outside page edges. Binding strong & straight, pages creamy white. Besides the library stamps, NO writing/underlining/highlighting. Worst flaw is heavy rubbing to lower extremities from shelf. Having been protected under library mylar, the unclipped DJ is Fine: bright & colorful with NO discernible wear!Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received by 2 pm Weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, Weekends & holidays ship next business day. Houseman, Laurence; Boyle, Eleanor; Crane, Walter; Doyle, Richard; Green, Charles; Furniss, Harry (illustrator).
Weitere BilderTHE PANHANDLE-PLAINS HISTORICAL REVIEW. VOLUME VIII, 1935. [Vol. 8-Eight.] (Texas panhandle history - George W. Arrington: Panhandle Oil and Gas; Agricultural Development; Panhandle Plains; LX Ranch; etc.)
Panhandle Plains Historical Society. L.F. Sheffy [Lester Fields Sheffy], 1887-1967 (editor). Walter Prescott Webb; Charles Newton Gould; J. Evetts Haley; J.D. Tinsley; Mrs. T.D. Hobart; Mrs. E.V. Nickell; R.C. Crane [Royston Campbell Crane] (contributors).
Verlag: Canyon, TX - Amarillo, TX: Panhandle Plains Historical Society - Russell Stationery Co. (printer), 1935. 1935
- Softcover
Anbieter: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, USADavid Hallinan, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,58
EUR 6,48 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
110 pages. Staple-bound paperback: H 23.5cm x L 15.75cm. Paper covers soiled with toning/fading; covers' edges overlap those of the text block with resulting edge-wear, bumping, short tears, creasing, etc.; past owner's obtrusive pencil notes on front cover along with old tape repairs to long jagged tear across center; handwritt…en title in pencil on toned spine paper. Tape impressions from front cover verso onto title page; pencil notes on verso of map leaf facing page 64; a few other scattered pencil marks amongst text; a few creased corners; interior leaves mostly remain clean. Binding is firm. Articles/essays: "George W. Arrington: The Iron-Handed Man Of The Panhandle" by Walter Prescott Webb; "The Beginning of the Panhandle Oil and Gas Field" by Chas. N. Gould [Charles Newton Gould]; "Texas Fever And The Winchester Quarantine" by J. Evetts Haley; "Agricultural Development of The Texas Panhandle" by J.D. Tinsley; "Pioneer Days in the Panhandle Plains" by Mrs. T.D. Hobart; "When Danger Threatened LX Homes" by Mrs. E.V. Nickell; "Some Early History Of The Panhandle-Plains Region Of Texas" by R.C. Crane [Royston Campbell Crane].
Verlag: Vermont-Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro 1926
Anbieter: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, USAPeter L. Masi - books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 4,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Used - Very Good. 32 pages. Halftones of hospital, operating, electrical, delivery, patient rooms, lab, medical, nursing staff. 6 x 4.5", printed wrapper. VG.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Vermont - Peoples National Bank, Brattleboro, Vt 1925
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, ME, USAOpen Door Books MABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 7,73 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pictorial Cover/soft. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Compliments of the Vermont Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro Front and back cover pictures show Midway at recent Valley Fair rare b/w photographs. fold out Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Verlag: Vermont-Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro 1926
Anbieter: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, USAPeter L. Masi - books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Used - Very Good. 32 pages. Halftones of club house, golf course, tennis courts, pro, governors. 6 x 4.5", printed wrapper. Wrap bit foxed, VG.
Verlag: Vermont-Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro 1932
Anbieter: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, USAPeter L. Masi - books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Used - Very Good. 82 pages. 6 x 4.5", printed wrapper. Wrap trifle rubbed, VG.
Verlag: Vermont Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro, Brattleboro, Vt 1926
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Open Door Books MABA, Bath, ME, USAOpen Door Books MABA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 7,73 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pictorial Cover/soft. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Black oval portrait Compliments of Vermont Peoples Natiuonal Bank, Frontispiece of Elizabeth Rowell Thompson, A Romantic Background, 32 pgs stapled, many illustrations. Scarce 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hayes Bigelow (illustrator).
Verlag: Vermont Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro, Brattleboro, Vermont 1926
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, USAThe Unskoolbookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 25,81
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Small Booklet. Zustand: Good+. First Edition. Covers are moderately worn. Spine staples are rusty, and there is a large crease. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. "Compliments of Vermont Peoples National Bank". Bigelow, Hayes (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 50,79
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 484 pages. 8.50x5.43x1.10 inches. In Stock.

Gringos in Mexico: An Anthology
Stephen Crane; William Cullen Bryant; Charles Flandrau; John Reed; Jack London; Katherine Anne Porter; William Spratling; Edna Ferber; Jack Kerouac; Edward Simmen [Editor]
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 72,15
EUR 6,00 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

The Century Magazine, August 1921, "Jack London's Last Days", Full Page Color Ad On Rear Cover For Raybestos Brake Linings
Frank, Glenn (Editor); Donn Byrne, Frank Crane, Dorothy Canfield, Oliver M. Sayler, Pierre Mille Translated By Charles Louis Seeger, Amy Lowell, Charles Saxby, Vachel Lindsay Illustrated By John R. Neill, James Mahoney, Harry A. Franck, Phyllis Bottome, William Hard, Ruth Comfort Mitchell, Charmian London "Jack London's Last Days", Stephen French Whitman, Elinor Wyliem Herbert Adams Gibbons, John K. Barnes
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Century Magazine, New York 1921
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 86,13
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Complete Magazine, August 1921, Almost No Wear But1 1/2" Split To Top Front Spine Edge And 1/4" Chip At Base Of Spine. Full Page Color Ad On Rear Cover For Raybestos Brake Linings, Which May Be Assumed To Have The Wrong Kind Of Asbestos Because, Why Not.

G.I. Sketch Book
CRANE, Aimée (editor; foreword); T/5 Charles Annan, Lester William Bentley, Sgt. Leonard Krimsin (et al.) (contributors)
Verlag: Infantry Journal / Penguin Books, Washington and New York 1944
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USALorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,05
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Oblong octavo (11cm x 16.5cm); orange pictorial paper wrappers; all edges stamped orange; 136pp; black-and-white and colorful illustrations throughout. Designed by Ernst Reichl. Light creases to spine and extremities; Very Good. Sketchbook of drawings and paintings of men in combat, with text descriptions througho…ut. [85410].

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Adkins Books, Chattanooga, TN, USAAdkins Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 756,37
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard cover. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket. Heavy.
Verlag: Brattleboro VT: Vermont Peoples National Bank, April 1927
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Steve Finer - Rare Books, Greenfield, MA, USASteve Finer - Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 66,74
EUR 10,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 12mo, printed pictorial wrappers, 28pp. Halftone illustrations throughout, including a few images of early printed Vermont cycling ephemera. The text comprises a history of what is reputed to be the second oldest wheel club in the United States, The Vermont Wheel Club, and…it includes views of the interior rooms of the club's building, its membership, and its steward, James Offutt. Trace foxed on a few leaves, but a Very Good copy.
Weitere Bilder"with interest" Volume V, August, 1927, Number 3. Featuring Charles Lindbergh
[Lindbergh, Charles A., Col., aviator]. Crane, Charles E., editor
Verlag: Brattleboro: Vermont-Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro, 1927. 1927
- Softcover
Anbieter: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, USAJoe Maynard
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 88,98
EUR 6,74 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 16mo, folding panorama photographic frontispiece of Lindbergh visiting Brattleboro flanked by various dignitaries, numerous additional photographic illustrations. Publisher's pictorial wrappers (vertical crease over lower corner of front cover, moderate rubbing and soiling, very good).
Verlag: Vermont-Peoples National Bank of Brattleboro 1932
- Softcover
Anbieter: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, MA, USAPeter L. Masi - books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 111,23
EUR 4,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Pamphlet. Zustand: Used - Collectible. 9-82 pages each. Folding maps, panorama, halftones. 6 x 4.5", printed wrappers. Historical articles on bank, city, hotels, armory, hospital, Black Mountain, Kurn Hattin Homes, Brattleboro Retreat. Some rubbing, soiling, overall very good.