Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Anbieter: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, USA
Zustand: like_new.
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USA
Zustand: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Anbieter: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Life and Death at Cape Disappointment: Becoming a Surfman on the Columbia River Bar. Book.
Anbieter: Lake Country Books and More, Excelsior, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. Clean, solid copy with unmarked text. Cover corners are square. Binding is tight; light bump to bottom of spine. Jacket has light surface and edge wear; no tears. Small indentation on front over cover hinge. Looks very good overall. We are unable to ship oversize books and multi-volume sets internationally.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman and Littlefield, US, 2024
ISBN 10: 1493071963 ISBN 13: 9781493071968
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,35
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The ocean is one of the few untamed places on earth, unpredictable and unsympathetic to the lives lost there. For this reason people remain fascinated by its tides, currents, and mysteries. Life and Death at Cape Disappointment is the author's first-hand account of life as a surfman at one of the Coast Guard's most dangerous stations, Cape Disappointment is one of the most notorious Coast Guard units on the Pacific Coast, its area of responsibility referred to as the "Graveyard of the Pacific." The book focuses on five of the most significant search and rescue cases during the author's tour and how such work affected him and his colleagues mentally and physically. It's armchair entertainment for those enthralled by the ocean. During the author's tenure at Station Cape Disappointment, he amassed over 2,200 hours of underway time, routinely operating on the hazardous Columbia River bar, where he earned a reputation as one of the most skilled boat handlers in the Coast Guard. He has worked on and supervised over 430 search and rescue cases. One of his rescues earned him the Association for Rescue at Sea's gold lifesaving medal.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: EdmondDantes Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover in Dust Jacket with only minor reading wear; book is clean, unmarked. In stock. Ships from MN, USA.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield, Guilford, 2024
ISBN 10: 1493071963 ISBN 13: 9781493071968
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The ocean is one of the few untamed places on earth, unpredictable and unsympathetic to the lives lost there. For this reason people remain fascinated by its tides, currents, and mysteries. Life and Death at Cape Disappointment is the authors first-hand account of life as a surfman at one of the Coast Guards most dangerous stations, Cape Disappointment is one of the most notorious Coast Guard units on the Pacific Coast, its area of responsibility referred to as the Graveyard of the Pacific. The book focuses on five of the most significant search and rescue cases during the authors tour and how such work affected him and his colleagues mentally and physically. Its armchair entertainment for those enthralled by the ocean. During the authors tenure at Station Cape Disappointment, he amassed over 2,200 hours of underway time, routinely operating on the hazardous Columbia River bar, where he earned a reputation as one of the most skilled boat handlers in the Coast Guard. He has worked on and supervised over 430 search and rescue cases. One of his rescues earned him the Association for Rescue at Seas gold lifesaving medal. The first-hand account of life as a surfman by one of the most skilled boat handlers in the Coast Guard at one of the USCGs most dangerous stations, Cape Disappointment in the state of Washington. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New. Brand New.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.