Anbieter: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Chemung County Historical Society (1988), Elmira, NY, 1988
Wraps. Zustand: VG/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). Elmira, NY: Chemung County Historical Society. VG/No Dustjacket. (1988). . Wraps. Sm 8vo., 29 pp. .
Verlag: Chemung County Historical Society (1988), Elmira, NY, 1988
Wraps. Zustand: VG/No Dustjacket. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). Elmira, NY: Chemung County Historical Society. VG/No Dustjacket. (1988). . Wraps. Sm 8vo., 29 pp. .
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: American Medical Association Publication, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1971
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. Library Rebound, Ex-Library, NO Dust Jacket. Has or May Have all standard Library markings, pocket, labels, stamps, wear and soil to covers. CLEAN TEXT! The Copyright date is 1971 for this Printing. EXTRA MEDIA MAIL SHIPPING WOULD BE REQUIRED BUT WILL NOT BE COLLECTED AS $1.00 OF PRICE IS FOR EXTRA POSTAGE! So it will ship at the One Book rate. Please consider this when comparing pricing! Thank you for your purchase from Sunset Books! Help Promote World Literacy, GIVE a Book as a GIFT!! In stock, Ships from Ohio. Will not fit in Flat Rate Priority Mail envelope. USPS Variable Rate applies for Domestic or International. WE COMBINE SHIPPING ON MULTIPLE PURCHASES!!!! SEE PICTURES!!!!! ANY ODD/GREEN TONES ON THE SCANS ARE CAUSED BY MY SCANNER!! All of our Technical/Textbook/Ex-Library volumes were obtained legally through Public or Auction sales. This volume was purchased through Public Government Auction as part of the books being disposed of by the Wright-Patterson AFB Technical Library, formerly known as Wright Field, Dayton, Ohio. Size: 4to. Journal.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of America, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813752086 ISBN 13: 9780813752082
Anbieter: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Large thick hardcover in Very Good+ condition, clean tight and unmarked; if this title in the series was issued with a separate group of folding maps [as were some of the other titles], these maps are NOT included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of Amer, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813752086 ISBN 13: 9780813752082
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, USA
Zustand: Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (weekend SALE item)* 2 volumes, 577 pp. + plates, hardcover, ex library, else text clean and binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of America, Boulder, CO, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813752086 ISBN 13: 9780813752082
Anbieter: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, USA
Hardback. Zustand: As new. xiv + 563 pp. Includes separate slipcase with maps. The Geology of North America, volume N. book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Los Angeles, Calif. : Roxbury Pub. Co., c2006, 2005
ISBN 10: 1931719683 ISBN 13: 9781931719681
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. 3rd ed. ; xv, 408 p. : ill., maps ; 26 cm ; LCCN 2005012625 ; ISBN 9781931719681 , 1931719683 ; OCLC 60348832 ; stiff color paper wrappers ; Contents: section I. Defining and understanding gangs -- 1. Defining and researching gangs / Robert J. Bursik Jr., Harold G. Grasmick -- 2. The history of gang research / Scott H. Decker, Barrik Van Winkle -- 3. A multiple marginality framework of gangs / James Diego Vigil -- 4. The antecedents of gang membership / Terence P. Thornberry, Marvin D. Krohn, Alan J. Lizotte, Carolyn A. Smith, Kimberly Tobin -- 5. Getting into gangs / Jody Miller -- 6. Leaving the gang / Scott H. Decker, Janet L. Lauritsen -- section II. Distribution and structures of gangs -- 7. Recent patterns of gang problems in the United States : results from the 1996-2002 National Youth Gang Survey / Arlen Egley Jr., James C. Howell, Aline K. Major -- 8. The evolution of street gangs : an examination of form and variation / Deborah Lamm Weisel -- 9. Street gangs : a cross-national perspective / Malcolm W. Klein -- 10. Gang members on the move / Cheryl L. Maxson -- 11. Inside the Fremont Hustlers / Mark S. Fleisher -- 12. The working gang / Felix Padilla -- 13. An overview of the challenge of prison gangs / Mark S. Fleisher, Scott H. Decker -- section III. Race, ethnicity, and gender in gangs -- 14. Race and gender differences between gang and nongang youths : results from a multi-site study / Finn-Aage Esbensen, L. Thomas Winfree Jr -- 15. Chinese gangs and extortion / Ko-Lin Chin -- 16. Patterns of ethnic violence in a Frankfurt street gang / Hermann Tertilt -- 17. Female gangs : a focus on research / Joan Moore, John Hagedorn -- 18. The impact of sex composition on gangs and gang member delinquency / Dana Peterson, Jody Miller, Finn-Aage Esbensen -- section IV. Gangs, violence, and drugs -- 19. Membership in youth gangs and involvement in serious and violent offending / Terence P. Thornberry -- 20. Gang involvement and delinquency in a middle school population / G. David Curry, Scott H. Decker, Arlen Egley Jr -- 21. Situations of violence in the lives of girl gang members / Geoffrey Hunt, Karen Joe-Laidler -- 22. Defining gang homicide : an updated look at member and motive approaches / Cheryl L. Maxson, Malcolm W. Klein -- 23. Gang homicide in L.A., 1981-2001 / George Tita, Allan Abrahamse -- 24. Street gang crime in Chicago / Carolyn Rebecca Block, Richard Block -- 25. 'Getting high and getting by' : dimensions of drug selling behaviors among American Mexican gang members in South Texas / Avelardo Valdez, Stephen J. Sifaneck -- section V. Programs and policies -- 26. Public policy responses to gangs : evaluating the outcomes / Noelle E. Fearn, Scott H. Decker, G. David Curry -- 27. G-Dog and the homeboys / Celeste Fremon -- 28. New approaches to the strategic prevention of gang and group-involved violence / Anthony A. Braga, David M. Kennedy, George E. Tita -- 29. A study of police gang units in six cities / Vincent J. Webb, Charles M. Katz -- 30. Gang problems and gang programs in a national sample of schools : summary / Gary D. Gottfredson, Denise C. Gottfredson -- 31. The national evaluation of the Gang Resistance Education and Training (G.R.E.A.T.) Program / Finn-Aage Esbensen -- 32. Antigang legislation and its potential impact : the promises and the pitfalls / Beth Bjerregaard -- 33. For the sake of the neighborhood? : civil gang injunctions as a gang intervention tool in Southern California / Cheryl L. Maxson, Karen Hennigan, David C. Sloan ; a few bent page corners at back, else FINE. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boulder : Geological Society of America, 1989
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
4°, Hardcover. XIV, 563 S., 12 Beil. Zwei Bände. Mehrbändiges ehemaliges Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Rückensignaturen. Einbände mit leichten Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, Seiten fest und textsauber. Insgesamt sehr guter Zustand. mbx Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 3100.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Geological Society of America, Boulder CO, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813752086 ISBN 13: 9780813752082
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: fine. no jacket. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" 563 pages two volumes text and map volume shipping will be extra, please inquire. former owner's name on half title page. contributors: Jacqueline, Mamerickx, Tanya Atwater, David G. Gallo, Rachel M. Haymon, Rodey Batiza and others. other than previous owner's name set looks as new.
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This War's Ending Was InevitableDid honor and loyalty still matter? In this sequel to Not to Reason Why, the reader meets three of its main characters again: Sue Guerri, her husband Rick, a former Air Force pilot, and his fellow ROTC instructor, Jeff Nickerson, now an intelligence officer in Saigon. The trio finds themselves tangled in another battle. This one is far from the streets of a college campus; it is South Vietnam in the spring of 1975. As South Vietnam crumbles under the advancing Communist forces, Rick and Jeff are called once again to help in what may be the final chapter of the war. Sue is with them - as is danger. New faces join them who share their call to action: Marcel Dubois. A former French Foreign Legion paratrooper who has been a Hmong freedom fighter for twenty years. He thrives as a guerrilla leader.Lieutenant Colonel Bill "Dobie" Starbuckle. A Special Forces veteran who suspects unfinished business lurks in the jungles of Southeast Asia.Captain Eugene "Clicker" Cruthers. An ex-Marine fighter pilot. Rick joins him near Saigon to train Vietnamese pilots.Mai. At first, she is only a house girl for Clicker and Rick's family. She quickly becomes Sue's only friend in this foreign land.Lieutenant Colonel Ngo Tinh. He eagerly accepts the help of Vietnam War veterans Clicker and Rick as he leads his pilots in the defense of their besieged country.Ashley Peabody. Publisher of a soldier-of-fortune-type magazine. He knows more about this war than his last big story reveals.Master Sergeant Jimbo Atkins. Also a Special Forces veteran, he flees a North Carolina jail to resume his favorite pastime: killing Commies.The characters meet in Southeast Asia as the dominoes fall while the American people - and a polarized Congress - idly watch. Rick must decide which is more important: risk his life and fly another mission or save his family and flee? Clicker came for the jets - and for the women he loves. But now he must choose between escape and honor. For Dobie and Jimbo it might be just another adventure. Perhaps it's something deeper: the unbreakable code of brotherhood. When a comrade calls for help, a soldier can give but one reply. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: United States Government Printing Office, 1987
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This a two volume set. Corners show light wear, some foxing and smudges to textblocks, slight storage odor. otherwise these books are in very good condition. Overseas and priority mail shipping will be more.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,40
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Lexington, Lexington Books. 1982 ., 1982
Anbieter: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Deutschland
Gr.-8°. XI, 114 pages. Original-cloth. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 380.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674011368 ISBN 13: 9780674011366
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674011368 ISBN 13: 9780674011366
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674011368 ISBN 13: 9780674011366
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 138,77
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belknap Press: An Imprint of Harvard University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0674011368 ISBN 13: 9780674011366
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 145,15
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Geological Society of Amer, 1989
ISBN 10: 0813752086 ISBN 13: 9780813752082
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 190,97
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 568 pages. 10.25x6.75x1.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: United States Geological Survey/USGS/Government Printing Office/GPO, Washington, DC, 1987
Anbieter: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. The contents of Volume 1; Physiography, tectonics, and submarine geology; Geology of the Island of Hawaii; Petrogenesis and volcanic gases. Volume 2; Structure, dynamics, and history of investigations of Hawaiian volcanism. A total of 1667 pages with maps, photographs, some in color, graphs, tables, references. Bound in black buckram with color volcanism on the front covers, lettering in white. Single university library stamp on a preliminary page of each volume. Bar code sticker at the base of the spine removed. No other library markings, stamps, pocket or plates were ever present. A near fine two volume set. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Anbieter: Antiquariat Martin Barbian & Grund GbR, Saarbruecken, Deutschland
Washington, Goverment Printing Office, 1987, 4°, 1667 S., mit zahlreichen, teils farbigen Abbildungen und Karten, farbig illustrierte Original-Pappeinbände in guter Erhaltung (leicht berieben) (OBM) *Vulkanismus / Vulkane.