Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 10/27/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017567506 ISBN 13: 9781017567502
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. Book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,28
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Emmanuel Vitte, Lyon, 1898
Anbieter: AHA BOOKS, SAINT-JEAN-LE-COMTAL, Frankreich
EUR 19,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBroché. Zustand: Moyen. 3ème Édition. Liens distendus. Couverture abimée. Intérieur frais. Le prix fixé tient compte de l'état de cet ouvrage.
Verlag: Librairie Générale Catholique et Classique, 1894
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 327 pages, frontispiece, 6 pages of plates, marbled end-papers, hardback (rebound long ago in quarter-calf on marbled boards, raised bands on gilt-decorated spine), spine slightly sunned and top corner snipped off a blank preliminary, a generally very good copy.
Verlag: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860
Anbieter: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Map is imperfect, missing 3/4. Plates present, but volumes are well worn, with broken Ex-library, with expected library markings. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Gaume frères et J. Duprey, 1860
Anbieter: Librairie du Cardinal, GRADIGNAN, Frankreich
souple. Zustand: Bon. 1 vol. in-8 br., Gaume frères et J. Duprey, éditeurs, Paris, s.d. (1860), 515 pp. Bon état (petit mques en bords de couv. bel exemplaire par ailleurs, bien protégé sous papier cristal et avec intérieur frais) pour ce livre écrit par un jésuite français du XVIIe siècle (1621-1687). Le père Rapin reste connu non seulement comme historien du Jansénisme, mais également comme poète en latin (nom de plume : Renatus Rapinus). L'éditeur de l'ouvrage, l'abbé Emmanuel Domenech était un personnage hors-norme. Envoyé en mission au Etats-Unis pendant sa formation de prêtre, c'est au Texas que ce natif des bords de Saône fut ordonné. Pendant plusieurs années, il sillonna les U.S.A. de long en large, côtoyant de près les différents peuples indiens. De retour en France, il publia quelques ouvrages au début des années 1860, dont le présent ouvrage, avant de répartir outre-mer, notamment au Mexique, il devint brièvement membre du cabinet de l'Empereur Maximilien (1864-1867). Finalement, il revint définitivement en France en 1867 mais, en 1870-1871, il fut de nouveau dans le feu de l'action, comme aumônier dans l'armée de Mac-Mahon, puis dans l'Armée de la Loire (Chanzy). Exemplaire en provenance de la bibliothèque du prof. Jean Mesnard (1921-2016), éminent spécialiste de Pascal et de la littérature du XVIIe siècle, normalien, agrégé de lettres, qui fut professeur à la Sorbonne et doyen de l'Académie des Sciences Morales et Politiques. Langue: Français.
Verlag: Longman, Green, Longman & Roberts, London, 1860
Anbieter: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbDisbound. Zustand: Poor. Volume 1 only (of 2 published). Only 1 of the Plates is still present. Text includes: Foundation of Cuzco; Jewish & Irish Emigrants; Red River; California; New Mexico; Southern Indians; Sierra Madre; Indian Legend; Antiquities & more. Endpapers and all page edges Marbled. 445 pages, 620g, 8 1/2" tall. Disbound. FFep loose and binding strained in a few places. Gift inscription on Fly leaf, dated 1867. No other inscriptions. Pages in very good, clean condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 47,35
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017567506 ISBN 13: 9781017567502
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Longman, Green & Roberts 1860, 1860
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Ex-library, this volume only, octavo, half bound leather, red cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, frontispiece, 465pp, illus, VG (bottom half of spine repaired and covered with purple tape, front & rear gutters repaired with stiff blue card, moderate bruising & cracking to spine, moderate fading to boards, ligth sporadic foxing to pages).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017562849 ISBN 13: 9781017562842
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. RO20238892: 1894. In-8. Relié demi-cuir. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos à nerfs, Intérieur frais. 400 pages. Bandeaux, lettrines et illustrations en noir et blanc hors texte. Couverture brochée conservée. Auteur, titre, filets et caissons dorés au dos à 4 nerfs. Contreplats et gardes marbrés. Signet conservé. . . . Classification Dewey : 910.4-Voyages.
Couverture souple. Zustand: bon. R200049515: vers 1894. In-8. Broché. Etat passable, Plats abîmés, Dos abîmé, Non coupé. 327 pages- frontispice et culs-de-lampes en noir et blanc- dos arraché- déchirure sur le premier plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 231-Dieu et miracles.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: MORIZOT, Paris, 1862
Anbieter: Aparté, PEZENAS, Frankreich
Erstausgabe
Couverture souple. Zustand: Bon. Edition originale. Un fort volume petit in-4° (176 x 272mm), (8) pp. (faux-titre, titre, dédicace, table) 608 pp. Reliure en demi-chagrin rouge à coins, dos à cinq nerfs orné du nom de l'auteur, du titre et de fers dorés, double filet doré sur les plats, tranches dorées, gardes moirées (volume légèrement frotté, petit manque angulaire au feuillet 71-72, présence de rousseurs éparses). Complet des 40 planches (avec le frontispice) en sépia ou couleurs, représentant des vues panoramiques de déserts américains, des antiquités indiennes, des types d'indiens et des scènes de moeurs. Plusieurs portées de musique dans le texte.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Librairie religieuse de Pouget-Coulon. Douniol, Sarlit, Maillet Schmitz, Philippart, Paris, 1858
Anbieter: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon. 1 volume reliure à la bradel demi basane violine, couverture conservée, 224 pages. Ex-libris R. V. F. Abbé Emmanuel Henri Dieudonné Domenech, 1825-1903.Première édition. Bel exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).
Verlag: Longmans, green, Longman and Roberts, 1860
Anbieter: Arader Galleries of Philadelphia, PA, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. bindings are loose and loosening pages and illustrations all vg.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1860
Anbieter: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Volume 2, only, of 2. Embossed, brown cloth binding with stamped, gilt lettering to spine. With 25 cooler plates of Native Americans and implements. A story of missionary activity. Howes D410. Graff 1121. Very Good. Binding tight. A couple of plates with a small stain at top, not affecting image. Corners bumped. Some minor instances of water stain to top edge of textblock.
LYON, E. Vitte (1894) - Fort in-8 - Broché, sous jaquette illustrée - Illustrations NB PP Ht - Bandeaux, culs-de-lampe, Lettrines - 400 pages - très légères rousseurs - Bon exemplaire - Envoi rapide et soigné Livres.
Verlag: Librairie Classique et d'éducation, A. Pigoreau, successeur, 1860
Anbieter: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Bon état. In-8, reliure demi-chagrin rouge, dos à 5 nerfs, caissons ornés de cadres dorés, 608 pp., 40 planches hors-texte en couleurs et en sépia. Coins usés, coiffes frottées, 1 cahier déboîté, rousseurs éparses. Un très bel ouvrage ethnographique sur les déserts d'Amérique du Nord et lee us et coutumes des tribus indiennes du Texas, du Nouveau Mexique, de la Californie, de l'Utah, de l'Oregon, de la Louisiane et du Minnesota, et même du Canada. L'abbé Emmanuel Domenech (1825-1903) fut missionnaire apostolique au Texas pour propager la foi catholique, et devint l'aumônier de l'armée française envoyée au Mexique par Napoléon III. in-8°.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,42
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860
Anbieter: Omaha Library Friends, Omaha, NE, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 2 volume set; Prize book from London City School. Ex. Library; Moderate shelf wear. Book was donated to Friends of Omaha Public Library.
Verlag: Longman Green, Longman & Roberts; London; 445 + 465 pp.; ; Good; nc/1860, 1860
Anbieter: Watermark West Rare Books, Wichita, KS, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Complete two volume set recounting the Catholic clergyman's travels as part of his missionary efforts. _____ He appears to have visited: Arkansas, Louisiana, Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona, California, Missouri, Kansas, Nebraska, Wyoming, Utah, Oregon, Dakota and Minnesota. _____ "A pre-1860 description of the Great Basin, the Humboldt River, Pyramid Lake (including a magnificent woodcut color sketch) is furnished in Chapter 13._____ The geographical observations are likely the earliest made by a trained European geographer._____ A very scarce book, highly readable and interesting." --Paher/Nevada 487. _____ ____WC=356.a____ Graff=1121____ Rader=1177____ Howes3=D.420.1____ Soliday=I.740 ____Field=444 ____Clark.III=305____ Flake=2973 _____ Collated and complete with all plates are present._____ Some are in full color._____ They depict landscapes, archeological artifacts and Native Americans in costume (Comanche, Zuni, Navajo, Chinook, Chippewa, Crow, Dakota, Iroquois, Mandan, Mojave, Osage, Jemez. Pueblo). _____ Also includes the color "Map Drawn / to Illustrate the Travels / & from the Documents of / The Abbe Domenech / showing / the actual situation / of the / Indian Tribes / of / North America / and the road described / by the author" (15 x 20.5", Wheat=1008)._____ The map was misfolded, has archival repairs to short edge tears and is now laid in rather than mounted. _____ Ex-library, with antique markings and rear pockets roughly removed. _____ ._____Volume one is missing the rear free endpaper._____ ._____The hinges in volume one have been reinforced, with only moderate skill._____ The spines in both volumes have been internally reinforced, apparently by the same hand. _____ ___HEAVY__VOLUME__EXTRA__POSTAGE__CHARGES__WILL__APPLY___.