Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 2000
ISBN 10: 0026440695 ISBN 13: 9780026440691
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 2000
ISBN 10: 0026440695 ISBN 13: 9780026440691
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 2000
ISBN 10: 0026440695 ISBN 13: 9780026440691
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Company, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, 1970
ISBN 10: 0870980270 ISBN 13: 9780870980275
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Poole, Earl L.; Quinn, John R.; Sutton, George M. (illustrator). 1st Edition. First Edition - Nap (No Additional Printing Stated, Thus First). Published For The Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Philadelphia. Includes Bibliographical References And Index. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth With Silver Stamped Lettering On The Front And Spine. The Book Has Minor Wear And Light Bumping Ot The Upper Front Corner. Ownership Information Written Near The Upper Edge Of The Front Pastedown.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphis, USA, 1964
Anbieter: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Poole, Earl L. & Sutton, George Miksch (illustrator). With is handbook, the traveler can learn the names of the colorful and exotic birds of Colombia: he can also identify more than 75% of the species found in Nicaragua, Costa Rica, Panama, Venezuela and Ecuador: in fact, a majority of the birds found in Central and South America. Tight copy. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Anbieter: Allied Book Company Inc., Ligonier, IN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Pages Unused! Teacher's Edition. Book Leaves in 1 Business Day or Less! Leaves Same Day if Received by 2 pm EST! Cover has shelf wear. Has some scratches on the back cover. Contents Unused. Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Company, Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, 1970
ISBN 10: 0870980270 ISBN 13: 9780870980275
Anbieter: The Book Shelf, Salem, OR, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Earl L. Poole, John R. Quinn and George M. Sutton (illustrator). First Printing. Cloth binding, map endpapers, fifty plates in color and black and white, and line drawings in the text depict over 600 of the 865 genera present on the continent and adjacent islands, 470 pages. Laid-in further addenda and corrigenda [additions and corrections found after printing] single page folded once 3 pages of information. Book is like new, dust jacket has a few short tears, creases and some abrasions, dj now in mylar.
Anbieter: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, USA
Zustand: Fine. Limited Copies Available - Like New/Mint Condition - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE - May have barcode or school stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 2000
ISBN 10: 0026440695 ISBN 13: 9780026440691
Anbieter: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, USA
Zustand: new.
Verlag: Narberth: Livingston Publishing Company, 1964
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 15,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback (No Dust Wrapper.). Zustand: Very Good. Earl L. Poole & George Miksch Sutton (illustrator). Condition Notes: Sparse age-spotting to the edges of the text block; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Green boards with gilt titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 9¼" x 6¼" (1.4 kg); pp (xvi) 427; Index; Includes: Colour plates (20 including the frontispiece); Black & white plates; Black & white drawings; Corrigenda; Maps to the lining papers; 2-column text; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #204513 ||.
Verlag: Wynnewood: Livingston Publishing Company for The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1970
ISBN 10: 0870980270 ISBN 13: 9780870980275
Anbieter: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback in Dust Wrapper. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Earl L. Poole, John R. Quinn & George M. Sutton (illustrator). Condition Notes: Matt paper dust wrapper has insignificant edgewear and is a touch faded. Minor age-toning to the edges of the text block. The contents complete, clean and tight; First edition (first printing). Hardback. Dust wrapper over blue boards with gilt titles to the spine & upper board; Measures 9¼" x 6¼" (1.4 kg); pp (xiv) 470; Index; Bibliography; Includes: Colour plates; Black & white plates; Black & white drawings; Corrigenda; Maps to the lining papers; Frontispiece; Addenda; Appendix; || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #204515 ||.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill School Pub Co, 2000
ISBN 10: 0026440695 ISBN 13: 9780026440691
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Edinburgh/London : Oliver & Boyd, 1971
ISBN 10: 0050023985 ISBN 13: 9780050023983
Anbieter: Klondyke, Almere, Niederlande
Zustand: Good. Original gilt lettered boards and spine, decorated endpapers, dust jacket with renovable plastic cover, illustrated with colour drawings, 8vo.; Slightly foxed on endpapers and top cut.
Verlag: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, 1964
Anbieter: Jaycey Books, Ruislip, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Earl L. Poole and George Miksch Sutton (illustrator). First Edition. 432 pages.Very good hardback in original green covers. No inscriptions. Jacket is edgeworn with several edge tears and associated creasing, primarily to top edge of front of jacket. -- General information: please email for any more information or condition photos. There may be other minor faults not included here, but this description should include all important points and convey accurately the overall conditon of the item(s). We are happy to give a more detailed description on request. Posted next day (Mon-Fri) from the UK. We normally post by Royal Mail 1st class within the UK, but may use a slower service for books over 1kg or multiple orders or a tracked service for higher value orders. We normally post by Royal Mail Tracked for overseas deliveries, and may request additional postage (at cost) for heavier items (buyers always have the option to cancel the order if we do so).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Co., Narberth PA, 1964
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Poole, Earl L.; Sutton, Miksch (illustrator). (2d ptg.) Large, heavy book, sturdy, fine green cloth with very fine gilt lettering at top front and on spine, maps of Columbia in light green and yellow inside covers and adjacent end paeprs, 430 pages, profusely illustrated with plates, many in full-color. DJ glossy beneath mylar with black border at top, yellow at bottom, six color illustrations of birds on white middle front, map of South American and color-illustration of bird on back, white portions of dust jacket lightly soiled. DJ has very slight wear to top tips, light wear at bottom tips, 1/4" tear with many creases and slight wear at top front left edge, crease just beneath top front right edge, very slight wear to spine top edge, tiny chip at spine bottom left edge, microtear and creases at top back edge. Good DJ/Very Fine book.
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Company, Narberth, PA, 1964
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Poole, Earl L.; Sutton, George Miksch. (illustrator). First Edition. xvi, 427pp, corrigenda, index, references, glossary, 12 col & 8 bw plates, 87 bw figures. endpaper maps. Or green cloth in jacket. Jacket price clipped and plastic coated, prev owners name on half-title page, even toning to page edges. Nice copy of this excellent guide to the avifauna of Colombia and adjacent regions covering some 1556 species and 2640 subspecies. 344 species are illustrated. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 1971, 1971
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's blue cloth hardback, gilt title spine and frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, thick large 8vo: maps on endpapers, frontispiece, xviij, 470pp., 50 coloured and bl.& wh. plates with over 700 illustrations, text-illustrations, list families, bird-chart, addenda, appendix, general bibliography, index. Very fine copy., CA. 3000 SPECIES DESCRIBED. Pinguïns - Albatrossen - Genten - Maskergent - Nazcagent - Blauwvoetgent - Humboldtgent - Reigers - Zilverreiger - Amerikaanse blauwe reiger - Ralreigers - Chinese ralreiger - Duiven - Jagers - Subantarctische grote jager - Chileense grote jager - Kleinste jager - Kleine jager - Zuidpooljager - Middelste jager - Grote jager - Valken - Gieren - Fazanten - Ooievaars - Koekkoeksvogels - Stinkvogel - Hoatzin - &c. &c.
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Company, 1964
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Some wear to covers, owner info to front free endpaper, otherwise text clean and solid; no dust jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 430 pages.
Verlag: Livingston Publishing Co. for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, Narberth, PA, 1964
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Earl L. Poole and George Miksch Sutton (illustrator). 1st Edition. Light green cloth, lettered in gold foil. Near Fine, text block edges a bit tanned by age, otherwise about as issued. Color illus. dust jacket VG with mild foxing/soiling in a few areas, mild surface rubbing, corners and extremities a bit rubbed, now in mylar. 2nd ptg. xvi,430 pp., illus. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 69,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 98,42
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 101,00
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 124,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 129 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Gebunden. Zustand: New. This is an important addition to the sports medicine literature because it addresses issues that are critical for player health and safety and performance. -- Doody s Reviews (starred review)Authored by renowned UEFA spec.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hoare, 1830
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Meyer (illustrator). Fine original engraving. Mounted and ready to frame. An excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage. Attractive and decorative.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T.Cadell & W.Davies, London, 1814
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 83,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Very Good. Engraved By Meyer (illustrator). Fine original engraving. Mounted and ready to frame. This is an excellent opportunity to purchase a portrait of this eminent personage.
Verlag: Crowell-Collier, USA, 1947
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Cox, Dorothy (cover); Cordrey, Earl; Berman, Sam; Dawes,Edwin; Harris, George William; Vickery, John; Kling, Wendell; Hammond,Maury; Chiriacka, Ernest; Bischoff, H.E.; Martin, Fletcher (illustrator). First Edition. 82 pages. Features: Nice RKO photo ad advertises 'I Remember Mama', 'Tycoon', 'If You Knew Susie' and 'Magic Town'; 1-page ad for Philco entertainment products; Brother Jazz - The Story of Eddie Condon - with color photos; Affair's End (fiction); How to Have Ancestors; They're Still Expendable - article and photos explain how unemployment, small-business failures and layoffs are hitting veterans harder than the rest of the nation; Fever (fiction); He Clicked for 30 Years - Highlights of the career of photographer George William Harris - article with photos; The Five Dresden Angels (fiction); Man Running (fiction); Demon from the Doldrums - Nature's most destructive force is the West Indian hurricane; Nice 1-page color-photo ad for International Harvester Industrial Power features photo of a large diesel crawler in a Florida limestone quarry; Nice 1-page color ad for Ford cars; Nice vintage 1-page color ad for Kraft Cheeses; Western Electric 1-page color ad shows telephone repairman talking housewife and children at front door; Ballantine Ale 1-page color ad; Half-page 2-color ad for Fruehauf Trailers; Pennsylvania Railroad nice 1-page color ad shows comforable scene on-board; Fall Guise - article with six color photos of men's fall college fashions; Nice 1-page DeSoto car ad; A Good Whipping (fiction); Fantastic 1-page 2-color ad for the movie 'Body and Soul' starring John Garfield, Lilli Palmer and Hazel Brooks; Nice 1-page color Budweiser ad displays several illustrated plates; Goldwyn ad features colour photo of Danny Kaye; Rislone and Karbout ad features cute color photo of cigarette girl; 1-page ad for Gillette one-piece razors; Smiling Girl (fiction); Nice color 1-page ad for Hamm's Beer; One-page ad for American Overseas Airlines; Luckky Strike ad on back cover includes nice color illustration entitled 'Bright Tobacco' by Fletcher Martin. Couple of chips from top of front cover. Average wear. A worthy vintage copy.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; Thomas Sugrue James Dugan John Kord Lagemann Harry Edward Neal Frank L. Harvey Henry L. Jackson 'Pee Wee' Russell 'Wild Bill' Davison Johnny Blowers Morey Raymond Mugsy Spanier Ernie Caceres Friddie Ohms Irv Manning Joe Grauso Charlie Queener Kusti Makeli.