Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Riverhead Books / The Berkley Publishing Group, New York, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1573225614 ISBN 13: 9781573225618
Anbieter: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. First Thus. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. Used Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Riverhead Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1573220094 ISBN 13: 9781573220095
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. CB6 - An ex-library first edition (complete numberline) hardcover book SIGNED by Bryce Milligan, Mary Guerrero Milligan, Pat Mora, Deborah Paredez, on the title page and also SIGNED by Rosemary Catacalos, Sandra Cisneros, Margarita Engle, Carmen Tafolla, on their respective story page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has label on the spine, inside flaps adhered to the fixed endpapers, and light shelf wear. Book has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some light discoloration and shelf wear. Also SIGNED by Rosemary Catacalos, Sandra Cisneros, Margarita Engle, Carmen Tafolla, on their respective story page. Foreword by María Hinojosa. A collection of Latina fiction and poetry. Contributions by: Denise Chavez, Pat Mora, Miriam Bornstein, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Rosemary Catacalos, Evangelina Vigil-Pinon, Enedina Casarez Vasquez, Margarita Engle, Glaia Anzaldua, Deborah Paredez, Lucha Corpi, Teresinka Pereira, Nicole Pollentier, Julia Alvarez, Lorna Dee Cervantes, Sheila Sanchez Hatch, Alma Luz Villanueva, Sandra Cisneros, Gloria Vando, Rosario Ferre, Marjorie Agosin, Angela de Hoyos, Mireya Robles, Cecile Pineda, Bernice Zamora, Maya Islas, Carmen Tafolla, Eliana Suarez Rivero, Mary Guerrero Milligan, Ines Martinez, Cherrie Moraga, Ana Castillo. 8.25"x5.5", 283 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author. Ex-Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1952
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1952 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built" by Bryce Walton, "Needle Me Not" by Guy Archette, "I'll Follow You to Hell" by William P. McGivern, "The Man Who Could Not Die" by E. K. Jarvis, etc. A very good copy with edgewear, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See photos mag 21/ E.
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1965
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; 4th edition; Harper International Student Reprint, which is an unabridged, photo-offset reproduction of the American edition; fading to exterior, with dark line at bottom edge of front cover; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows scuffing, light soiling, and edge tears.
Verlag: Word Music, 2001
ISBN 13: 0080689401282
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USA
Large format softcover. Zustand: Good. Christian sheet music for piano, guitar, vocals. Covers worn & creased. 376 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Riverhead Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 1573220094 ISBN 13: 9781573220095
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. H6 - A first edition (complete numberline) hardcover book SIGNED by Bryce Milligan, Pat Mora, Mar Guerrero Milligan, Deborah Paredez, on the title page and also SIGNED by Rosemary Catacalos, Sandra Cisneros, Margarita Engle, Carmen Tafolla, on their respective story page in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Book has some stains on the page edges, dust jacket and book have some bumped corners, wrinkling on the spine edges, light discoloration and shelf wear. Foreword by Maria Hinojosa. Contributions by: Denise Chavez, Pat Mora, Miriam Bornstein, Judith Ortiz Cofer, Rosemary Catacalos, Evangelina Vigil-Pinon, Enedina Casarez Vasquez, Margarita Engle, Glaia Anzaldua, Deborah Paredez, Lucha Corpi, Teresinka Pereira, Nicole Pollentier, Julia Alvarez, Lorna Dee Cervantes, Sheila Sanchez Hatch, Alma Luz Villanueva, Sandra Cisneros, Gloria Vando, Rosario Ferre, Marjorie Agosin, Angela de Hoyos, Mireya Robles, Cecile Pineda, Bernice Zamora, Maya Islas, Carmen Tafolla, Eliana Suarez Rivero, Mary Guerrero Milligan, Ines Martinez, Cherrie Moraga, Ana Castillo. 8.25"x5.5", 283 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, ny, 1916
Anbieter: North Country Books, Milton, VT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good Plus. New edition. Dark green cloth hardcover with light edge wear, clean, spine not sunned, minor soiling, tightly bound, occasional pencil marginalia otherwise clean pages. Illustrated. A very nice ex-libris bookplate from Austin Gardette Maury on the front paste-down paper. No dust jacket. A very good reading copy.
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Contents: Preface to the second edition. Foreword. Acknowledgements. 1. From cell biology to biotechnology/D. Balasubramanian. 2. Interplay of macromolecules in a living cell/A. Pena. 3. Structural and functional dynamics of the cell/G.E. Herve. 4. Gene structure and expression/A.C. Robinson, L.L. Kisselev. 5. Gene technology/Kunthala Jayaraman, M. Sritharan. 6. Protein engineering and design/V. Pattabhi and N. Gautham. 7. Enzyme technology/D. Thomas and J.M. Laval. 8. Bioprocess technology: exploitation of microorganisms for the production of chemicals/J. Green, M. El-Mansi. 9. Bioprocess technology: exploitation of animal cells/A. Fiechter. 10. Immunotechnology/G.P. Talwar, R. Raghupathy, S.K. Gupta and V. Bal. 11. Biotechnology as a new frontier in health/M.G. Deo and R. Mulherkar. 12. Plant biotechnology/K. Dharmalingam and K. Veluthambi. 13. Biotechnology in livestock production/K.C. Reed and G.A. Smith. 14. Biotechnology in food and beverage production. 15. Environmental biotechnology. 16. Bio-informatics and pattern recognition in DNA and protein sequences/G.I. Bell and M. El-Mansi. 17. Marine biotechnology/R.R. Colwell and R.T. Hill. 18. Impact of biotechnology on the sustainability of the environmental/F.W.G. Baker. 19. Biotechnology, international competition, and economic, ethical and social implications in developing countries/D.R.J. Macer. Contributors and editors. Glossary. Index. "This Textbook is the outcome of a COSTED--IBN project on curriculum development in biotechnology for undergraduate study, especially for students in developing countries. It is designed to provide a strong base in this emerging, interdisciplinary area which holds great promise for economic development. The book presents an overview of biotechnology, which is concerned with the applications of living cells or their components to the benefit of humankind. The early chapters review the structure and function of biological molecules and living cells, and the way in which cellular structure and function is controlled by the genetic makeup of the cell. The diverse technologies associated with the application of living systems in select areas--such as health care, agriculture, animal systems, food and beverage production, environment maintenance, bioprocess technologies--are then described. Finally, the impact of biotechnology on the environment, and ethical and social implications of this technology, are discussed. The text is interspersed with assignments and self assessment exercises designed to reinforce key concepts. The end-of-chapter reading lists and glossary of technical terms further enhance the the usefulness of the book.".
Verlag: Word Music., 1998
Anbieter: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, USA
Soft Cover (staple bound). Zustand: Good. Twelve religious songs, with words and musical notation, for piano, guitar, and vocal (medium voice ranges). 103 pages.
Verlag: Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., Buffalo, NY, 1956
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Mel Hunter (illustrator). First Edition. Quinn Publishing Company, Inc., NY, 1956 First Edition 120 page digest-sized magazine edited by James L. Quinn with stories by Richard Wilson, Bryce Walton, Charles L. Fontenay, and others. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Mel Hunter. A very good copy with s tine tear to the foot of the spine, text lightly toned. See Photos whb13.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rockwell Museum of Western Art, Corning, New York, 2007
ISBN 10: 0976991918 ISBN 13: 9780976991915
Anbieter: Before Your Quiet Eyes, Rochester, NY, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. The author, Sheila Hoffman signed this volume on the title page. The Foreword was written by Dwight Lanmon, a Retired Director of the Corning Museum of Glass. The covers are robin's egg blue with a dark blue stamped lettering on both the front board and spine. This volume is clean internally and externally and has 192 pages. There are multiple color images throughout this volume. The dust wrapper is present and has only the minutest of tears to the back fold in the lower left corner. There is also some rolling to the edges, however, the dust wrapper is now protected by a clear removable cover. Signed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. book, cover and text all in fine condition, binding tight and square, spine not creased, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps.
Verlag: Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1967
Anbieter: Lorrin Wong, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USA
1st Cornell edition. A clean, unmarked, complete very good+ paperback book in decorative wrappers (soft cover book).
Verlag: Harper & Row, 1962
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; 4th edition; The Harper Historical Series; light soiling and shelf wear to exterior; fade spots to endpapers and page edges; in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1952
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. November 1952. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dragon Army" by William Morrison, "It Happened Tomorrow" by E. Leslie Stewart, "When Better Budgies Are Built" by Bryce Walton, "Needle Me Not" by Guy Archette, "I'll Follow You to Hell" by William P. McGivern, "The Man Who Could Not Die" by E. K. Jarvis, etc. A very good copy with edge wear and light creases, light dust soiling, text toned . See Photos mag bx 3.
Verlag: Standard Magazines Inc / A Thrilling Publication, Kokomo, IN / New York, NY, 1952
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Cover by Ed "EMSH" Emshwiller (illustrator). First Edition. Kokomo, IN / New York, NY: Standard Magazines Inc / A Thrilling Publication 1952. First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 129 pages illustrated. Includes "Man of Two Worlds" by Bryce Walton, "The Invaders" by Gordon R. Dickson, "Big-Top on Jupiter" by Noel Loomis, "Continued Story" by Margaret St. Clair, "And Return" by Henry Hasse, "The Whatsits" by Miriam Allen de Ford, etc. Cover by Ed "EMSH" Emshwiller A Good to Very Good copy with cover creasing and edgewear, date stamp to the top of the rear cover, Text paper toned. See Photos 291.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Piano/Guitar/Vocal Medium Voice Range. (Music, Praise Music, Music book, Sheet Music) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: Word Music, 2000
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. 79 page pamphlet; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 79 pages.
Verlag: Word Music, 1995
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Pamphlet. Zustand: Good. 80 page pamphlet; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 80 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin, Books Alive, Melbourne, 2003
ISBN 10: 0143001876 ISBN 13: 9780143001874
Anbieter: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. 306pp, photos,maps. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: Word Music, 1993
Anbieter: 4 THE WORLD RESOURCE DISTRIBUTORS, Springfield, MO, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Good. for Solo Voice and Keyboard, medium voice range.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Verlag: Word
ISBN 13: 0080689111594
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1966
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. xii, 418 pp. Dustjacket. LCC: 6621336 Good condition; yellowing on exterior, side panels, and interior of dustjackets, with taped tears on edges; light yellowing on pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reed Methuen, Auckland, NZ, 1986
ISBN 10: 0474001237 ISBN 13: 9780474001239
Anbieter: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good - Some Wear. No Jacket. First Edition. Consultant Editors: Gordon McLauchlan, Michael King, Hamish Keith, Ranginui Walker, Laurie Barber. Compiled by a team of more than 40 specialist contributors, this book presents information about key events in the history of New Zealand in an easily accessible format. Quite a heavy book - extra postage may apply. Copies: 2.
Anbieter: Books On The Green, Lydd, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbModern fascimile reprint. Soft-cover. Translated by Leon Wieger and Derek Bryce. Edited by Henry G. Smith. These tales were collected in China in the late nineteenth century by Leon Wieger, who translated a large number of them, published as Folklore Chinois Moderne (Modern Chinese Folklore). By modern, Wieger implied the period of Chnese history from the ninth century onwards. This book contains a selection of around eighty tales adequately representing the popular beliefs of the traditional Chinese people prior to the military and cultural revolutions that have changed everything A very good+ copy. Virtually brand new. 200 pp.
Anbieter: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Aronson, 1990 Light wear to dj, bright unmarked, 394pp. Fine/Very Good.
Verlag: Vortex, San Antonio, Texas, 1986
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Vol. I, No. 1. Folio. Measuring 11" x 16½". Most interior pages evenly tanned, cover and first few leaves with a tiny creased tear, near fine. This issue includes an interview with Carlos Fuentes, "A Critical Model For the New Spanish-American Narrative" by Julio Ortega, and "On Italo Calvino" by Welch D. Everman, among many other articles.
Verlag: Word Music, 1991
Anbieter: The Story Shop, Elwood, IN, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Sheet music book. He Touched Me, I'm Free, The King is Coming, Alleluia Finale, Gentle Shepherd, His Name is Life, I've Just Seen Jesus, There's Something About that Name. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages.
Anbieter: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 21,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. xiii, 208 pages : illustrations (some colour), 1 map ; 32 cm.
Verlag: word music, 2000
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. soft cover in near fine condition [for medium level guitar].