Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: House of White Birches Berne, Indiana, 2003
ISBN 10: 1592170102 ISBN 13: 9781592170104
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Anbieter: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 370 numbered pages; a few specks to edges of closed pages; very light wear to corners and edges of cover; a couple minor creases to cover; a few minor scratches to cover; weighs 1 pound; measures 8.2 by 5.2 by .8 inches; 030621; Essays by leading evangelical thinker on Church and State.
Hardcover. Zustand: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No writing or tears in text; small X inside front; bj.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Sex. Money. International Terrorism. And, of course, the ultimate questions: Can a compact backswing save the world? Has nine Chapters and an Epilogue-all written by a different author. First Printing stated with all numbers from 1 to 10 present. Both the non price clipped Dust Jacket and the book are in good plus condition. I have other golf books and hundreds of sports novels and mysteries in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chilton Book Company, Radnor, Pennsylvania, 1995
ISBN 10: 0801986311 ISBN 13: 9780801986314
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. G6 - Book has some light scratches and light shelf wear otherwise fine. A Step-by-step Guide to Making Practical and Attractive Slipcovers for Your Homw. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, New York, 2005
ISBN 10: 0195172833 ISBN 13: 9780195172836
Anbieter: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Good Condition hard cover 490 pages no jacket.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. No Jacket. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Side edge of front board warped so that it springs up a little from text block, about 1/4" along to edge of purple part of rear board is faded. Red cloth spine and near half of boards with gold lettering on spine, other half of boards are purple. 223 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Press, 1970
ISBN 10: 0691000131 ISBN 13: 9780691000138
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1968/1970 later printing. Asia. Princeton University press. Very good paperback 396p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UNited States Institute Of Peace press, Washington, DC, 2013
ISBN 10: 1929223978 ISBN 13: 9781929223978
Anbieter: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, SD, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Good Condition paperback 726 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0873524950 ISBN 13: 9780873524957
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. BZ0 - An ex-library hardcover book in good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), bumped corners, some cover edgewear and tear, some scattered stains and fading, light reading wear, light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. 9.25"x6.25", 182 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Antiquarian Society, Worchester, MA, 1983
ISBN 10: 0912296550 ISBN 13: 9780912296555
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. "A collection of essays by leading scholars on the book trades, reading habits, and impact of printing in early America." 322 pages, 10 essays. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fallow Publications, New York, 1947
Anbieter: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo. xxiv, 456 pages, indexed. Hardcover bound in blue cloth. Moderate rubbing and wear to the binding. A sound copy with clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York & London, 1979
ISBN 10: 0684161737 ISBN 13: 9780684161730
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book Club Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper & Row, New York, ET AL, 1984
ISBN 10: 0060152966 ISBN 13: 9780060152963
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Printing. DJ has some tears, and wrinkling at the spine. DJ has scuffing, and a few chips.
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Like new and pristine with one tiny exception. The front cover and the first few pages have a tiny 2 cm dog ear turned upwards; trying to 'iron' it out thought. Probably won't even be noticeable because of this. Interior is pristine. Fantastic read; why they call World War II veterans THE GREATEST GENERATION. (BR) Box 161.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aurora Press, AND A SECOND BOOK, from Avon Books, AND A THIRD BOOK, from Javelin Books, Santa Fe, New Mexico / New York / London, 1988
ISBN 10: 0943358329 ISBN 13: 9780943358321
Anbieter: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Cover art of "Uninvited Guests" by Cathy Malloy (illustrator). 1st Edition. We list the ISBN of "Uninvited Guests," a 1988 trade paperback "First Published in 1988 by Aurora Press." Author Hall was Director of Publications for the Mutual UFO Network (MUFON), Consulting Editor to the J. Allen Hynek Center for UFO Studies (CUFOS), and a National Board Member of the Fund for UFO Research. (Talk about credentials!) 381 pp., this title now reduced from $37. OUR SECOND OFFERING, "The UFO Encyclopedia," ISBN 0-380-76887-9, a "very good," 1993 second printing from Avon Books, offers some refreshing evidence about fakes and how easily they can be created, along with the traditional accounts which remain unexplained. Two sections of photos, one in color; totals 340 pp. including bibliography. (There is no index, since the book itself is organized alphabetically by topic.) OUR THIRD OFFERING, "The UFO Conspiracy," ISBN 0-7137-1867-6, is a "good" 224-page 1988 first trade paperback printing from Javelin Press, downgraded from "very good" due to some spine creases and considerable yellow "Hi-Liting." Includes coverage of UFOs in Australia, France, the U.K., South Africa, Spain, New Zealand, and the USSR (as well as the U.S.); "UFO Fatalities," "UFOs On Film," and a final section of "The UFO Cover-Up." The group of three trade paperbacks on related topics, combined into a "lot" at one price to consolidate shipping charge, the lot now reduced from $32.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pathfinder Publishing of California, Ventura, CA, 1991
ISBN 10: 093479331X ISBN 13: 9780934793315
Anbieter: Kurtis A Phillips Bookseller, Roswell, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Slightly smaller dark blue-boards hardback with a dust jacket now protected in a new archival-quality, removable Mylar plastic cover. This copy has a "read-only-once-or-twice" look & feel. Although this copy is tight and bright; minor issues include- a crease on the dust jacket's rear inside flap, small staining on the top edge, plus an ever-so-minor cock/stack to the binding. Conversations with great band leaders including Count Basie, Steve Allen and Les Brown. Illustrated. Stored in sealed plastic protection and mailed (bubble-wrapped) in sturdy Jiffy Rigi Bag envelope. We ship daily from Roswell, Ga. Serving satisfied customers since 1999.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Penguin, London, 1972
Anbieter: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper Cover. Zustand: Very Good-. Second Edition. Revised enlarged edition. Penguin Poets.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blue Acorn Press, Huntington, W. Va., 2010
ISBN 10: 1885033370 ISBN 13: 9781885033376
Anbieter: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition. Illus. , jacket now in a clear protector. Hall, of the 113th Ohio Infantry, surrendered at Chickamauga, then spent the next 585 days as a prisoner at Richmond and Danville Confederate prisons and Camp Sumter at Andersonville. Unread copy. ; 143 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Future Publications, Inc., New York, 1953
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Cover Art by Hannes Bok (illustrator). First fiction. Future Publications, Inc. , NY , 1953 First Edition 160 page Digest Sized Fantasy Fiction magazine with Cover Art by Hannes Bok and stories by Harry Harrison , Fletcher Pratt, L. Sprague deCamp and others . See Contents page in Photos A good to very good copy with crease to front cover, small tear at lower edge by spine gutter, old single piece of tape residue to back cover . See Photos whbx 17.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Picard & Son, Publishing, Dallas, 1995
ISBN 10: 1886846022 ISBN 13: 9781886846029
Anbieter: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 103+[1 ad] pages with diagrams and bibliography. Octavo (9" x 6") bound in original publisher's wrappers. From Yasser Seirawan's Library with his embossed imprint on front end paper. First edition. The Scotch Game, or Scotch Opening, is a chess opening that begins with the moves: 1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. d4. Steinitz Variation: 4.Qh4!? Steinitz's 4.Qh4!? almost wins a pawn by force, but White gets a lead in development and attacking chances as compensation. As of 2005, White's most successful line has been 5.Nc3 Bb4 6.Be2 Qxe4 7.Nb5 Bxc3+ 8.bxc3 Kd8 9.0-0, when Black's awkwardly placed king has generally proven more significant than his extra pawn. Condition: Corners bumped, light edge wear else a very good copy.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,51
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ripped/damaged jacket. The dust jacket of this book is slightly damaged/ripped, however, this does not affect the internal condition. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Anbieter: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First. white officer in charge of black troops in New Guinea.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, London, Sydney, 1967
ISBN 10: 0471539007 ISBN 13: 9780471539001
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 572 pages, a very good hardback in a like dust jacket - the dj has further protection from a plastic cover [0471539007]. This is the 11th Printing.
Verlag: International Police Association, 1984
Anbieter: Monkey House Books, Miller Place, NY, USA
Stapled paper wraps. Zustand: Good. Brochure No. 1. Contains information on the police in Scotland, historic Scotland, cookery, visiting, some Highland focus. 112 pages, several pages of color photos of Scottish sites of interest. Some rubbing and creasing. 5-7/8" x 8-1/4".
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2008. Paperback. Good copy with some minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.