Edited mildred friedman (10 Ergebnisse)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA., USA 1990
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, USAThomas F. Pesce'
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 5,52
EUR 4,55 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First American Edition. Illustrated in B&W Photographs (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Walker Art Center; Abbeville Press Publishers, Minneapolis and New York 1982
- Softcover
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USALEFT COAST BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,81
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 255 pages, illustrations (some colour); 28 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center, also shown at the Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, and the Smithsonian Institution. Firm binding, clean text. Previous owner's signature/half-title page, otherwise unmarked. Age toning. A…good reading copy for the thrifty scholar. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. Profusely illustrated. *** CONTENTS: Foreword, by Mildred Friedman; Introduction, by Hans L. C. Jaffe; De Stijl: a reintroduction, by Robert P. Welsh; De Stijl and the Russian Revolution, by Ger Harmsen; Painting and sculpture in the context of De Stijl, by Joop Joosten; Van der Leck and De Stijl 1916-1920, by Rudolf W. D. Oxenaar; Mondrian's Paris atelier 1926-1931; De Stijl/architecture = nieuwe beelding, by Sergio Polano; Neoplasticism and architecture: formation and transformation, by Kenneth Frampton; The furniture of Gerrit Rietveld: manifestoes for a new revolution, by Martin Filler; The Rietveld/Schroder House; From De Stijl to a new typography, by Kees Broos; The abstract environment of De Stijl, by Nancy J. Troy; Cafe Aubette; De Stijl and the city, by Manfred Bock; Echoes of De Stijl, by Martin Friedman; De Stijl chronology. Size: 4to.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Walker Art Center; Abrams, Minneapolis and New York 1986
- Softcover
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USALEFT COAST BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 30,71
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. 256 pages, illustrations (some colour); 31 cm. Catalogue of an exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center. Firm binding, clean inside copy. A large-format coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "Essays discuss the evolution of Tokyo's art and architecture from the seventeenth c…entury to the present and the coexistence of technology and tradition." - Publisher. Size: 4to. Collectible.

Verlag: Minneapolis: Walker Art Center and NY: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1986 1986
- Hardcover
Anbieter: WellRead Books, Shamong, NJ, USAWellRead Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
4to.; cloth covered boards, hardcover; 256 pages; black and white and color illustrations; Catalog of an exhibition organized by the Walker Art Center; very good in a very good dust jacket.

Tokyo: Form and Spirit
James R. Braudon, et al.; Commentaries by Richard Danziger . et al.; Edited by Mildred Friedman
Verlag: Abrams, New York 1986
- Hardcover
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 31,15
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 4to., 256 pp. 160 illustrations, 120 color plates. Covers the entire spectrum of Japanese art from the Tokugawa period [or 1603, when Edo, now Tokyo, became the capital] to the present. Works of art are discussed in relation to the exhibition's themes of everyday life: walking; working; home life, including toys and h…obbies; and important influences such as sky and water. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, USAPistil Books Online, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 51,18
EUR 5,83 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Oversize Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. 8 7/8"w x 11 7/8"h. 256 pages. Book to accompany "a major architecture and design exhibition exploring the inventiveness and continuity of Japanese design from the Edo period (1603-1868) to the present; organized by the Walker Art Center, Minnea…polis, in association with Japan House Gallery, New York." [MOCA] Keywords: Japan Japanese, Exhibition Catalog, Design, Edo Period, Walker Art Center, Architecture, Ukiyo, Sculpture 2.

Verlag: MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts 1990
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Periodical. Quarto. 65pp. Illustrated in black and white. Fine in pictorial wrappers.

Tokyo: Form and Spirit
Brandon James R. et al.; commentaries by Richard Danziger . et al.; edited by Mildred Friedman
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, USABohemian Bookworm
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 66,76
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. AS NEW, first edition (assumed), black cloth over boards w gilt font on spine, 256 numbered pps. Book appears unread, is unmarked, clean and tight. Dust jacket unclipped, fine or better condition with minimal shelf wear noted. GIFT QUALITY. 160 illustrat…ions, including 120 plates in full color. A magnificent book to accompany the exhibit. GIFT QUALITY. " Essays and commentaries by (among others) Rand Castile, Yuichiro Kojiro, Donald Richie, Johei Sasaki, Marc Treib, Richard Danziger, Mark Holborn, Amy Reigle Newland, Gail Y. Okawa, and Emily Sano. Covers the entire spectrum of Japanese art from the Tokugawa period (or 1603, when Edo, now Tokyo, became the capital) to the present. Works of art are discussed in relation to the exhibition's themes of everyday life: walking; working; home life, including toys and hobbies; and important influences such as sky and water." Heavy weight, addtl postage may be required.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,99
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.
Weitere BilderGehry Talks: Architecture + Process. Pristine First Edition Signed by Frank Gehry
GEHRY, Frank O. Edited by Mildred Friedman with an essay by Michael Sorkin; commentaries by Frank O. Gehry and Associates.
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Orpheus Books, Edmonds, WA, USAOrpheus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 445,04
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First edition / First printing. Signed on the half-title page by Frank O. Gehry. Illustrated boards. 299 pages. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Frosted "vellum" jacket is fragile, and tears and chips easily, this copy is flawless. Frank O. Gehry is the Pritzker Prize Winn…er for 1989. Frank O. Gehry (illustrator).