Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Washington, DC: , 1958, Washington, DC, 1958
Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. Signed by Author on Title Page. 21 page address.bx111. Signed by Author on Title Page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas, 1970
Anbieter: The Book Lady Bookstore, Savannah, GA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very Good. Red cloth with white illustrated paper-covered boards. Corners bumped and small tear to paper at front corners, soil mark to fore-edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Texas Press, Austin, 1970
Anbieter: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southwest Review, [Dallas], 1945
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. [148-154] pp. Sm. 4to. About very good, creased in one corner, light soiling and sunning on wrappers, text clean.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Dust jacket price clipped. (haiti, fiction ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Anbieter: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear; two large tears to front that were tape repaired. Inside pages are clean. Not recommended for collectors because of dustjacket tears. ; 9.13 X 6.57 X 1.11 inches; 150 pages.
Staple Bound Trade Paper. Zustand: Very Good. BO6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. An Exhibition from The Hall of the Horsemen of the Americas, The Humanities Research Center, The University of Texas, At The White Museum, San Antorio, April-October, 1968. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Verlag: University of Texas, 1968
Anbieter: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Albert & Charles Boni, New York, 1924
Anbieter: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Edward Larocque Tinker (illustrator). 1st Edition. Black decorated grey covers. 8vo, 210 pages. Stories of African-American life in southern Louisiana. Spine ends lightly worn. Gift inscriptions on the front end papers. Contents fine.
Verlag: Encino Press, 1969
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Includes dust jacket. First Edition. first edition book, includes the dust jacket.
Verlag: Books for Libraries Press, Freeport, NY, 1970
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Tinker, Edward Larocque (illustrator). Reprint. Typical library marks; a nice copy with light normal wear. 210 pages. Ex-Library.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas/Encino Press, Austin, 1970
Anbieter: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Quarter red cloth, paper spine label, with decorated paper-covered boards, 8vo., (vi), 332 pages, illustrated. A near fine copy in a scuffed, possibly original glassine DW, which has a tear on the bottom of the rear panel.
Verlag: The Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas, 1968
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Design & production by William D. Wittliff, Encino Press.
Verlag: The Humanities Research Center, University of Texas, 1964
Anbieter: Old West Books (ABAA), St. Robert, MO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 66 pages, frontis, illustrations, some darkening to jacket edges. The horse from Spain to America. Explores their use by gauchos and cowboys and other horsemen of the Americas.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Edwin Rudge, Woodstock, 1946
Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Near fine in original wrappers. The tipped-on plate on the front cover was creased prior to being mounted.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas / HRC, San Antonio, 1968
Anbieter: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Guiraldes, Alberto and Don Segundo Sombro (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine in wrappers (only flaws are a light crease to upper corner of last page and tiny light spot to front panel). Beautifully designed and illustrated catalog of the exhbition held at the Witte Museum in San Antonio. Line drawings by Alberto Guiraldes and Don Segundo Sombro. Book designed by Bill Witliff and printed at Encino Press in 2 colors--black and orange.
Verlag: Austin: U.T. Press, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 66 pages., 1964
Anbieter: Schroeder's Book Haven, League City, TX, USA
Verbandsmitglied: TXBA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Traces history of man on horseback through the ages and across the world. B/w photos and drawings. Published by the Humanities Research Center at the University of Texas. Fine/Near Fine. Tight, no marks, no wear. Dustjacket tanned on spine, small scuff on edge. Item # E0453. **SAVE MORE** Additional books in the same order ship for FREE via Standard Shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hastings House, 1953
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. No. 580 of a limited 1,575 copies printed! No marks or writings, pages bright and clean, binding tight and sound. Light wear to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket clipped, very little wear. Placed in archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and shipped in box. 149 pp.
Verlag: Hastings House, New York, 1953
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. DJ has yellowing, wear, missing pieces on the spine, and is beginning to chip, but is in a mylar cover. ; Limited to 1575 copies.
Verlag: Hastings House, 1953
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Shelf wear to boards. Five-inch tear to jacket.
Verlag: Univ of Texas Press, 1967
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Ex library copy. Soiling/staining has occurred.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: D. Appleton & Co., NY, 1931
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Cloth. Zustand: G+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G-. Joseph Pennell and Edward C. Caswell (illustrator). Reprint. 104 pp, b/w frontis, the book and contents are clean and solid, the endpapers are illustrated with scenes from old New Orleans, the front free endpaper has a 1" corner piece gone, the dust jacket has extremety wear and some soil, the spine is darkened and is missing the bottom 1" and top 1/2", a very usable copy about 1880's New Orleans.
Verlag: The Heritage Press, New York, 1943
Anbieter: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Cosgrave, John O'Hara II (illustrator). Crisp, clean pages except for a bookplate on the front endpaper; square, securely sewn binding, the quarter cloth hard cover starting to show age toning around the edges of the patterned paper boards and some softening at the spine ends, otherwise well-kept. Lacks slipcase and Sandglass. 224pp. ; Tall 8vo.
Verlag: Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1944
Anbieter: Possum Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Edward Larocque Tinker (illustrator). First American Edition. Translated with an introduction on the Haitian background and color frontispiece by Edward Larocque Tinker. Patterned cloth, endpapers with pictorial pattern, frayed at head and tail of spine, else fine. In dust jacket which is worn, torn, chipped at head of spine. Not price-clipped, in jacket. Size: 8vo.
Verlag: American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1957
Anbieter: William Davis & Son, Booksellers, Oreland, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Black and white illustrations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heritage Press, NY, 1943
Anbieter: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, USA
Hard. Zustand: Near Fine. Hard cover in slipcase. Published NY: Heritage Press, 1943. 8vo., xxxi+224pp., illustrated by John O'Hara Cosgrove II. Previous owner bookplate on pastedown, else near fine, clean, attractive in very good slipcase with minor wear/scuffing.
Verlag: University of Texas, 1967
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Verlag: Farrar & Rinehart Inc., New York ,Toronto, 1944
Anbieter: San Rafael Books, Pasadena, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. Edward Larocque Tinker (illustrator). 1st American Edition. " This book is the Haiti of the soil, the Haiti of Vodun rites, the Haiti of cock fights,of superstition, of primitive sex life, of poverty and toil, of savage dances and native rum" Strikingly decorated by Edward Laroque Tinker and translated by him .Near Fine, in Age-Dulled and slightly edgeworn but Un-Clipped. D. J. In all, a sound attractive copy of a scarce title. Size: Tall 8vo.
Verlag: London 1964, 1964
Anbieter: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Ed color frontis, 66pp, illus, photos, drawings, dj nice Well illustrated.
Verlag: American Antiquarian Society, Worcester, MA, 1957
Anbieter: Kevin T. Ransom- Bookseller, Amherst, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. First Edition. Tall 8vo. Paperback. Printed wrappers. 18pp. B&w illustrations. Covers dis-colored, else very good.