Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
EUR 3,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Particle Explosion This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 2000
ISBN 10: 0198503806 ISBN 13: 9780198503804
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. For many centuries, scientists have investigated the "fearful symmetry" that seemed to underlie the Universe. But increasingly, it looks as though life is the result of cosmic asymmetry, and scientists are now preparing to uncover the asymmetries at the heart of the Big Bang. This text follows the trail, from subtle asymmetries in Nature to the mysterious Higg's boson that scientists now believe may hold the key to the birth of the Universe itself. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Particle Explosion This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Some shelf wear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,44
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press 01/12/1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0198519656 ISBN 13: 9780198519652
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. [xiv] + 157 Illus.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Previous owners name.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press OUP, 2009
ISBN 10: 0199225869 ISBN 13: 9780199225866
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. [xiv] + 157 Index 1st Published.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 1,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1983
ISBN 10: 0435691708 ISBN 13: 9780435691707
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Gray cloth covered boards with gold titles; jacket has minimal wear, small chip in top front edge; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 182 pages.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. [xiv] + 157 Acknowledgements.
Zustand: Very Good. 2000. hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good +. 1st Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 260 page first edition hardcover with very nice clean dust jacket. Has some aging, browning, to pages and still very nice. See scans for nice condition. Has a black and white photo section. From dust jacket flap. The solar system contains rogue debris that frequently hits us. The local damage could wipe out a city. (Russia 1980), a big impact could destroy some life forms, such as the dinosaurs and a whole lot more info. Size: 9h x 5 1/2w. Book.
EUR 9,53
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean with minimal age tone. Good DJ with light wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heinemann Educational Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0435691708 ISBN 13: 9780435691707
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, United Kingdom, Oxford, 1994
ISBN 10: 0198539991 ISBN 13: 9780198539995
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,01
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The Particle Explosion is a spectacular illustrated tour of the subatomic world, the first book to describe to the general reader how the study of basic particles over the last hundred years has led us closer to an understanding of the origins of the Universe. This journey to the heart of matter opens with an introduction to the basic particles (a subatomic "zoo" that includes quarks, electrons, leptons, 'strange' particles and 'charmed' particles) and of the methods used to create and investigate them. The even-numbered chapters tell the story of their discovery, from the first experiments with X-rays and the elucidation of the nature of the atom, to the great machines that today smash particles together at enormous energy levels. The odd-numbered chapters describe the major particles in more detail. With over 300 fascinating illustrations, the book brings together many historical photographs of leading scientists in the field, the increasingly vast and complex equipment they use (bubble chambers, accelerators and modern electronic detectors), and the striking images of tracks produced by the particles themselves. Detailing in readable, jargon-free language the new vistas particle physics has opened--from the approach to a Grand Unified Theory of matter to the detection of art forgeries--this book is must reading for anyone who hopes to understand more about the brave new world of modern science. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 2000. hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heinemann Educational Books, 1983
ISBN 10: 0435691716 ISBN 13: 9780435691714
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.H. Allen / Virgin Books, 1990
ISBN 10: 1852272066 ISBN 13: 9781852272067
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,98
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN:1852272066.