Anbieter: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, USA
Zustand: very_good.
Anbieter: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, USA
Zustand: Good. SMALL CREASE ON FRONT COVER IN BOTTOM CORNER NOT EFFECTING READABILITY. paperback This item shows wear from consistent use but remains in good readable condition. It may have marks on or in it, and may show other signs of previous use or shelf wear. May have minor creases or signs of wear on dust jacket. Packed with care, shipped promptly.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1948
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
single issue magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Arnold Kohn (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. 1948. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers, 154 pages, illustrated. Includes "Dimensions Unlimited" by Berkeley Livingston, "Death's Head" by Chester S. Geier, "The Spirit of Toffee" by Charles F. Myers, "The Happy Death of Algernon Applenod" by Gerald Vance, "The Ring of Faith" by William P. McGivern, etc. Very good copy with tearing to the spine heel, usual edgwear to the cover, paper tanned. 291E.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962
Anbieter: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Foxing to textblock. Foxing to DJ with spotting. Dustjacket is protected in mylar. ; 135 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Phillimore, Chichester, UK, 1975
ISBN 10: 0900592656 ISBN 13: 9780900592652
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 20,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. x, 388pp. Light tan cloth-covered boards; gilt titles on spine; top text block edge sprayed yellow. 8vo. Fore and bottom text block edges starting to fox and tan. Endpapers just starting to fox and tan; pages just starting to age. Otherwise, internally neat, clean and tight. Dust jacket tanning, has light shelf wear and chipping to edges, not price clipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Strato Publications Ltd Quinn Publishing Co Inc., Leicester, 1954
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Valigursky, Ed; Orban, Paul; Emsh, Ed; Fagg, Ken; Freas, Kelly; Palais, Rudolph (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. Includes the stories in the June 1954 US edition, with the exception of the Ludwig story and not all the essays and artwork, but has the same cover art by Fagg. Contains The Colonists by Jones (illustrated by Orban), The First Day of Spring by Wolf (illustrated by Emsh), No Strings Attached by del Rey (illustrated by Freas), The Valley by Stockham (illustrated by Emsh), The Ordeal of Colonel Johns (illustrated by Palais) and The Link by Nourse (illustrated by Palais). The contents also include an essay Snaring the Human Mind by Leiber. Someone has scribbled very hard on the inside of the front cover leaving a number of small holes and tears. The back cover has a two inch crease to the top corner and a stain next to the spine. One or two spots to the page edges and there is some page browning but they are otherwise unmarked. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1950
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: 1950. First Edition; First Printing. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Shades of Toffee" by Charles F. Meyers, "Operation Decoy" by Walt Sheldon, "Luvver" by Mack Reynolds, "The Man Who Would Not Burn" by Paul Lohrman, "The Mechanical Genius" by Gilbert Grant, etc. A very good copy with small edge tears, light toning to the paper. See Photos bx 431/ E.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1951
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company , Chicago ,1951. First edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Excalibur and the Atom" by Theodore Sturgeon, "With This Ring" by Dallas Ross, "The Spoilers of Lern" by Clee Garson, "Everybody Loves Irving Bommer" by William Tenn, "The Man With the Clutching Hand" by Paul W. Fairman, "Very Cold for Conquest" by P. F. Costello, etc. A very good copy with small edge tears and light dust soiling , text lightly toned. See Photos pulp bx 6 .
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1951
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art by Arnold Kohn (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company ,Chicago / New York 1951. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazinein Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Sword of Ra" by Geoff St Reynard, "The Dark Balcony" by Emil Petaja, "Repossessed" by H. B. Hickey, "Rebirth" by E. K. Jarvis, "The Man Who Hated Tuesday" by Alexander Blade, etc. A very good copy with a few small chips , edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos pulp bx 6 .
Verlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Very Good. 1949. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], 154 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Magician of Misty Cave" by S. M. Tenneshaw, "Out of This Dust." by Charles Recour, "Toffee Turns the Trick" by Charles F. Myers, etc. VG copy [creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, rear cover soiling, text paper tanned]. .bx44.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0252087011 ISBN 13: 9780252087011
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1962
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester, 1950
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Jones, Robert Gibson; Ruth, Rod; Summers, Leo Ramon; Krupa, Julian S.; Swiatek, Edmond (illustrator). First Edition. UK edition. A reduced version of the March 1950 US edition with 164 pages rather than 196. It excludes some stories that were in the US edition and also loses some of the features. Contains 'The Ultimate Peril' by Abernathy, 'The Man from Arbutus' by Hickey, 'Sun-Stuff' by Stanton, 'All Else is Dust' by Jarvis (Bloch), 'For Each Man Kills' by Temple, 'Space-Jaloppies' by Karney, 'Malignant Mentor' by Phelps, 'Refuge' by Miller, 'Sword of Peace' by Moore, 'Two Against Venus' by Browning (Phillips) and very short essays by Wainwright, Barry, Burt, Kedzie and Sinclair. The front cover has a few small edge tears and some chipping and creasing. The back cover has a ragged two inch tear with a little loss to the bottom right corner. There is a quarter inch piece missing at the base of the spine which also has a some chipping and tearing along the edges and a small chip at the top. Pages browned with creases to the bottom corners of a numbet of pages. Cover illustration by Robert Gibson Jones and interior illustrations by Ruth, Summers, Krupa and Swiatek.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1962
Anbieter: Westwood Books, Cramlington, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1962. Routledge, London,1962. Pictorial soft cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean text, no-notations. Previous owners signature inside cover. Book will be sent by uk postal service. Inventory #BY014905. N/A.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson, London, 1955
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Studies in History of Archaeology. 1st printing (1955). 187pp. VG+ book; in GOOD+ dust jacket, lightly edge worn with a few nicks and chips, large torn loss to rear bottom edge, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0252087011 ISBN 13: 9780252087011
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society, London, 1955
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 10,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 5 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 26 cms. Category: Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Antiquaries Journal, London, 1953
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,37
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 7 pages, map, illustration, 1 plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 19 x 25 cms. Category: Antiquaries Journal; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Book & Magazine Collector, London, 1995
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 10,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 8 pages, with UK list of books. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1962
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in poor condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dundee Museum and Art Gallery, 1000
Anbieter: Hanselled Books, Burntisland, FIFE, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 17,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. P/B 11 pages condition is Very good, an owners name to the flyleaf. small pin holes at each corner of the booklet.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, first edition, 1962, 1962
Anbieter: Wykeham Books, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth, small 8vo, 19 cm, xiii, 135 pp. From the blurb: "In the period A.D. 400-1100, perhaps more than in any other, it is necessary to bring together the results of historical, archaeological and place-name studies. Each provides information that is either badly preserved or not preserved at all in the other two, but it is not always realized how great are the difficulties involved in co-ordination and integration. Archaeological evidence is essentially material, and it represents directly practical skills, physical sequences, and sometimes aesthetic interests. Place-name evidence usually comes to the philologist indirectly as a scribe's conception of how certain sounds may be represented in writing, but from it may be drawn safe conclusions concerning the language and speech habits of a people. Historical evidence, itself falling into several categories, is different from both. The co-ordination of different kinds of evidence requires a familiarity with the nature and limitations of each, and a critical but sympathetic appreciation of the difficulties encountered in its collection and interpretation. This book is addressed primarily to students, especially to students at the beginning of their studies, who may find it convenient to have in their hands a book which draws attention to some of the problems they are likely to meet and may provide a basis for discussion." Very Good in near Very Good dustwrapper.
Verlag: Dundee Museum and Art Gallery
Anbieter: Lazy Letters Books, Market Rasen, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Minimal wear. Undated, c.1960s.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962
Anbieter: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 10,01
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Very clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions, in an unclipped dustjacket which is lightly browned and rubbed at the spine ends. xiv + 136 pages, 5 maps, foreword by Frank Stenton.
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1962
Anbieter: Brillig's Books, Kingston, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Pp: xiii + 135. Silver titles: sp. Red cloth brds. Illust. w/ b/w maps (listed). DJ chipped and faded. Interior leaves are clean and tight. "In the period A.D. 400-1100, perhaps more than in any other, it is necessary to bring together the results of historical, archaeological, and place-name studies." With a foreword by Sir Frank Stenton. Includes a section on Pictish place-names and monumental art in Scotland during the Dark Ages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0252087011 ISBN 13: 9780252087011
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,54
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1962., 1962
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Deutschland
Kl.-Oktav. Org.-Hardcover. xiii (+i), 135 (+1) S., mit 5 Karten. Fliegender Vorsatz entfernt, sonst gutes Exemplar. EA. EA. 501 g.