Fischer ian (118 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, Pueblo, CO, USAAsh Grove Heirloom Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover, Pictorial Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket as Issued. 1st Edition. Contributors also include Will Self, Nicholas Shakespeare, Helen Simpson and Jeanette Winterson. Granta magazine #43. The second issue to feature 20 young British Novelists of the current generation.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pheonix Books and Collectibles, Clearfield, PA, USAPheonix Books and Collectibles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover in overall good shape with general wear. Binding firm and square. clean throughout.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,52
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Spreading Protestant Modernity : Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 1889?1970
Fischer-Tine, Harald (EDT); Huebner, Stefan (EDT); Tyrrell, Ian (EDT); Antolihao, Lou (CON); Bean, Ryan (CON)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 27,33
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawai'i Press, US 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,00
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. A half century after its founding in London in 1844, the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA) became the first NGO to effectively push a modernization agenda around the globe. Soon followed by a sister organization, the Young Women's Christian Association (YWCA), founded in 1855, the Y movement defin…ed its global mission in 1889. Although their agendas have been characterized as predominantly religious, both the YMCA and YWCA were also known for their new vision of a global civil society and became major agents in the worldwide dissemination of modern "Western" bodies of knowledge.The YMCA's and YWCA's "secular" social work was partly rooted in the Anglo-American notions of the "social gospel" that became popular during the 1890s. The Christian lay organizations' vision of a "Protestant Modernity" increasingly globalized their "secular" social work that transformed notions of science, humanitarianism, sports, urban citizenship, agriculture, and gender relations. Spreading Protestant Modernity shows how the YMCA and YWCA became crucial in circulating various forms of knowledge and practices that were related to this vision, and how their work was co-opted by governments and rival NGOs eager to achieve similar ends.The studies assembled in this collection explore the influence of the YMCA's and YWCA's work on highly diverse societies in South, Southeast, and East Asia; North America; Africa; and Eastern Europe. Focusing on two of the most prominent representative groups within the Protestant youth, social service, and missionary societies (the so-called "Protestant International"), the book provides new insights into the evolution of global civil society in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, and its multifarious, seemingly secular, legacies for today's world.Spreading Protestant Modernity offers a compelling read for those interested in global history, the history of colonialism and decolonization, the history of Protestant internationalism, and the trajectories of global civil society. While each study is based on rigorous scholarship, the discussion and analyses are in accessible language that allows everyone from undergraduate students to advanced academics to appreciate the Y movement's role in social transformations across the world.

Spreading Protestant Modernity : Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 1889?1970
Fischer-Tine, Harald (EDT); Huebner, Stefan (EDT); Tyrrell, Ian (EDT); Antolihao, Lou (CON); Bean, Ryan (CON)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,65
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 27,59
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Diamond
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 28,38
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Red
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 28,38
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, USAGoodwill Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 28,38
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,86
EUR 5,50 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: new.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USASaucony Book Shop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 31,10
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. 1st Edition. Burgundy polished leatherette boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Color pictorial dust jacket Near Fine with minor surface rubbing, now in mylar. 1st ptg. 128 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USAMidtown Scholar Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.

Spreading Protestant Modernity Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 18891970
Fischer-Tiné, Harald & Stefan Huebner & Ian Tyrrell & Lou Antolihao & Ryan Bean & Katrin Bromber & Doina Anca Cretu & Lance Cummings & Paul Hillmer & Ondrej Matejka & Dolf-Alexander Neuhaus & Margaret Mih Tillman
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2020
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USAMichener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. Text clean and tight; no dust jacket; Perspectives On The Global Past; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 21,49
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. German Linguistic and Cultural Studies, Volume 10. Paperback with text in German and English. Covers are unmarked, pages are clean, and the text is clear. TH. Used.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 21,49
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:3039100106.

Spreading Protestant Modernity Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 18891970
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of Hawaii Pr 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,84
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 280 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.87 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,59
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,39
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrlandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,02
EUR 10,50 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USAMidway Book Store (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 35,59
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: NF/NF. First printing. Quarto. 11.25" x 8.75". 126pp. An excellent copy with lots of hi res photos. A Near Fine book with a Near Fine dust jacket.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpanienAgapea Libros
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 18,90
EUR 18,43 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. * Descubra las películas que se atrevieron a ser diferentes, que arriesgaron reputaciones y que pusieron en peligro carreras profesionales. Eso es lo que ocurre cuando los cineastas rompen con la tradición. * Este libro explica las fascinantes historias que hay detrás de la creación, la re…cepción y el legado de 50 películas transgresoras, que hicieron tambalear el mundo del cine. * Desde increíbles avances tecnológicos (Ciudadano Kane, 1941) hasta triunfos feministas (Wanda, 1970); títulos que dieron inicio al movimiento new queer cinema (Paris is Burning, 1990) y otros que desafiaron a los legisladores (No matarás, 1998), en este libro se presentan las películas que cuestionaron límites, desafiaron el statu quo y provocaron auténticos terremotos. Al explicar la historia del cine a través de obras realmente revolucionarias y el contexto en el que se crearon, se revela el corazón del cine contemporáneo, que cuestiona y desafía las expectativas de forma constante. "Prefiero a la gente que agita las aguas a la que salta del barco". Orson Welles *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

Spreading Protestant Modernity : Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 1889?1970
Fischer-Tine, Harald (EDT); Huebner, Stefan (EDT); Tyrrell, Ian (EDT); Antolihao, Lou (CON); Bean, Ryan (CON)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,09
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, USAThe Chatham Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 44,49
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Harrdcover. Zustand: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. unpaginated.Burgundy boards, embossed gilt lettering. Beautiful color photos throughout. As new in like new pictorial jacket, "This full color pictorial shows off most of the Pennsy's steam locomotives from Class A to Class T built during the first half of the 20th century. Th…e book includes crisp photos of the Class E-6 and K-4 racehorses, the A-5 0-4-0s handling the sharp curves of Philadelphia, a G-5 local to Reading and and an E-5 in service at Wilkes-Barre. The book also surveys steam operations on the Middle and Sunbury Divisions, the I-1 helpers at Altoona, and the huge 2-10-4s handling mineral traffic from Columbus to Sandusky. The coverage ends with the T-1s at St. Louis and steam commuter service out of Chicago. Also included are some PRR-built H-10s and G-5s on the LIRR and leased ASTF and Reading steam power working under PRR operating rules". Size: Octavo. Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Antártica, Madrid, M, SpanienAntártica
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,90
EUR 18,00 VersandVersand von Spanien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Rustica (tapa blanda). Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nuevo. 01. * Descubra las películas que se atrevieron a ser diferentes, que arriesgaron reputaciones y que pusieron en peligro carreras profesionales. Eso es lo que ocurre cuando los cineastas rompen con la tradición. * Este libro explica las fascinantes historias… que hay detrás de la creación, la recepción y el legado de 50 películas transgresoras, que hicieron tambalear el mundo del cine. * Desde increíbles avances tecnológicos (Ciudadano Kane, 1941) hasta triunfos feministas (Wanda, 1970); títulos que dieron inicio al movimiento new queer cinema (Paris is Burning, 1990) y otros que desafiaron a los legisladores (No matarás, 1998), en este libro se presentan las películas que cuestionaron límites, desafiaron el statu quo y provocaron auténticos terremotos. Al explicar la historia del cine a través de obras realmente revolucionarias y el contexto en el que se crearon, se revela el corazón del cine contemporáneo, que cuestiona y desafía las expectativas de forma constante. Prefiero a la gente que agita las aguas a la que salta del barco. Orson Welles. LIBRO.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawai'i Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 27,12
EUR 18,14 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Paperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes KönigreichAnybook.com
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 30,11
EUR 15,76 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Volume 10. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:3039100106.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USAKennys Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,49
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,03
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Spreading Protestant Modernity : Global Perspectives on the Social Work of the YMCA and YWCA, 1889?1970
Fischer-Tine, Harald (EDT); Huebner, Stefan (EDT); Tyrrell, Ian (EDT); Antolihao, Lou (CON); Bean, Ryan (CON)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Hawaii Press 2022
Serie: Perspectives on the Global Past, Buch 15 von 15. Buch 15 von 15 - Perspectives on the Global Past
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 29,95
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.