Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Alabama Press, Alabama, 2021
ISBN 10: 0817360166 ISBN 13: 9780817360160
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A 2018 CHOICE Outstanding Academic TitleNew scholarship provides insights into the archaeology and cultural history of African American life from a collection of sites in the Mid-AtlanticThis groundbreaking volume explores the archaeology of African American life and cultures in the Upper Mid-Atlantic region, using sites dating from the eighteenth through the twentieth centuries. Sites in Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York are all examined, highlighting the potential for historical archaeology to illuminate the often overlooked contributions and experiences of the regions free and enslaved African American settlers.Archaeologies of African American Life in the Upper Mid-Atlantic brings together cutting-edge scholarship from both emerging and established scholars. Analyzing the research through sophisticated theoretical lenses and employing up-to-date methodologies, the essays reveal the diverse ways in which African Americans reacted to and resisted the challenges posed by life in a borderland between the North and South through the transition from slavery to freedom. In addition to extensive archival research, contributors synthesize the material finds of archaeological work in slave quarter sites, tenant farms, communities, and graveyards.Editors Michael J. Gall and Richard F. Veit have gathered new and nuanced perspectives on the important role free and enslaved African Americans played in the region's cultural history. This collection provides scholars of the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast regions, African American studies, material culture studies, religious studies, slavery, the African diaspora, and historical archaeologists with a well-balanced array of rural archaeological sites that represent cultural traditions and developments among African Americans in the region. Collectively, these sites illustrate African Americans' formation of fluid cultural and racial identities, communities, religious traditions, and modes of navigating complex cultural landscapes in the region under harsh and disenfranchising circumstances. Explores the archaeology of African American life in the Upper Mid-Atlantic region, using sites dating from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries. These sites highlight the potential for historical archaeology to illuminate the often overlooked contributions and experiences of the region's free and enslaved African American settlers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-ALB University of Alabama, 2021
ISBN 10: 0817360166 ISBN 13: 9780817360160
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Classics Books, Trenton, NJ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: New. First. Special order direct from the distributor.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 52,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.83 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Alfred Toepfer Stiftung F.V.S. Hamburg, 2007
Anbieter: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Sehr gut. 75 S., Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erh. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 760.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
Zustand: New. Explores the archaeology of African American life in the Upper Mid-Atlantic region, using sites dating from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries. These sites highlight the potential for historical archaeology to illuminate the often overlooked contribu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Alabama Press, Alabama, 2021
ISBN 10: 0817360166 ISBN 13: 9780817360160
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A 2018 CHOICE Outstanding Academic TitleNew scholarship provides insights into the archaeology and cultural history of African American life from a collection of sites in the Mid-AtlanticThis groundbreaking volume explores the archaeology of African American life and cultures in the Upper Mid-Atlantic region, using sites dating from the eighteenth through the twentieth centuries. Sites in Delaware, Pennsylvania, New Jersey, and New York are all examined, highlighting the potential for historical archaeology to illuminate the often overlooked contributions and experiences of the regions free and enslaved African American settlers.Archaeologies of African American Life in the Upper Mid-Atlantic brings together cutting-edge scholarship from both emerging and established scholars. Analyzing the research through sophisticated theoretical lenses and employing up-to-date methodologies, the essays reveal the diverse ways in which African Americans reacted to and resisted the challenges posed by life in a borderland between the North and South through the transition from slavery to freedom. In addition to extensive archival research, contributors synthesize the material finds of archaeological work in slave quarter sites, tenant farms, communities, and graveyards.Editors Michael J. Gall and Richard F. Veit have gathered new and nuanced perspectives on the important role free and enslaved African Americans played in the region's cultural history. This collection provides scholars of the Mid-Atlantic and Northeast regions, African American studies, material culture studies, religious studies, slavery, the African diaspora, and historical archaeologists with a well-balanced array of rural archaeological sites that represent cultural traditions and developments among African Americans in the region. Collectively, these sites illustrate African Americans' formation of fluid cultural and racial identities, communities, religious traditions, and modes of navigating complex cultural landscapes in the region under harsh and disenfranchising circumstances. Explores the archaeology of African American life in the Upper Mid-Atlantic region, using sites dating from the eighteenth to the twentieth centuries. These sites highlight the potential for historical archaeology to illuminate the often overlooked contributions and experiences of the region's free and enslaved African American settlers. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 110,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.