Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Open Court, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 081269502X ISBN 13: 9780812695021
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. s1 6"x9"; 280 pages; Volume 3 in the series, Popular Culture and Philosophy; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Introduction: Meditations on The Matrix; Computers, Caves, and Oracles: Neo and Socrates by William Irvin; Skepticism, Morality, and The Matrix by Gerald J. Erion and Barry Smith; The Matrix Possibility by David Mitsuo Nixon; Seeing, Believing, Touching, Truth by Carolyn Korsmeyer; The Metaphysics of The Matrix by Jorge J. E. Gracia and Jonathan J. Sanford; The Machine Made Ghost: Or, The Philosophy of Mind, Matrix Style by Jason Holt; Neo Materialism and the Death of the Subject by Daniel Barwick; Fate, Freedom, and Foreknowledge by Theodore Schick, Jr.; There is No Spoon: A Buddhist Mirror by Michael Brannigan; The Religion of The Matrix and the Problems of Pluralism by Gregory Bassham; Happiness and Cyphers Choice: Is Ignorance Bliss? by Charles L. Griswold, Jr.; We Are (the) One! Kant Explains How to Manipulate the Matrix by James Lawler; Notes from Underground Nihilism and The Matrix by Thomas S. Hibbs; Popping a Bitter Pill: Existential Authenticity in The Matrix and Nausea by Jennifer L. McMahon; The Paradox of Real Response to Neo Fiction by Sarah E. Worth; Real Genre and Virtual Philosophy by Deborah Knight and George McKnight; Penetrating Keanu: New Holes, but the Same Old Shit by Cynthia Freeland; The Matrix, Marx, and the Coppertops Life by Martin A. Danahay and David Rieder; The Matrix Simulation and the Postmodern Age by David Weberman; The Matrix: Or, The Two Sides of Perversion by Slavoj Zizek; The Potentials; The Oracles Index.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bibliographical Society, London, 1901
Anbieter: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library. Bound In Half Leather, Worn. Perforation Punches On Title Page, All Three Plates And Many Of The 27 Pages Of Text. Plates Detached, Tissue Guards Defective.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,37
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 27,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1901
Anbieter: G.S. MacManus Co., ABAA, Bryn Mawr, PA, USA
BARWICK, George F. A Book Bound for Mary Queen of Scots, Being a Description of the Binding of a Copy of the Geographia of Ptolemy Printed at Rome, 1490, with Notes on Other Books Bearing Queen Mary's Insignia. Orig. cloth. London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the Chiswick Press, July 1901. 4to. Untrimmed, t.e.g. Color illus., one folding plate. Toning throughout, else very good.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 39,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018632409 ISBN 13: 9781018632407
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Henry Stevens, Son and Stiles, London, 1930
Anbieter: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBlue Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Review Copy. REVIEW COPY. This volume is also issued by The Hakluyt Society as Series II, Vol LXIV forming a supplement to The Voyages of Quiros edited by Sir Clements Markham Series II, Vols XIV and XV. Translated from the Spanish by George F Barwick, xii, 261pp, 2pp other works by the author, folding black & white charts and maps in pocket at rear, title page stamped For Review, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed, front free endpaper has foxing and front pastedown has glue residue, blue cloth with blind-blocked borders, gilt lettering and decoration to spine and upper board, upper board slightly bowed with a couple of small black marks. Size: 8vo. Australia.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1018627723 ISBN 13: 9781018627724
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. James Press, Detroit, Michigan / London, England, 1990
ISBN 10: 1558620818 ISBN 13: 9781558620810
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. xxvi, 718 / xxvi, 719 - 1543 pp. LCC: 9244271 Very good condition; touches of wear on edges of covers.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: London: The Bibliographical Society, 1926
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; xvi, 609 pages. Subjects; Books. Short-Title Catalogue of Books. Books printed in England. Books printed in Scotland. Books printed in Ireland. (1475-1640). 4 Kg.
Verlag: London : Bibliographical Society, 1969
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
First Edition, reprint. Good copy in original gilt-blocked cloth with some staining, wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright and sharp-cornered . Series; Bibliographical Society publication ; 25. Physical description; 609 pages ; 29 cm. Subjects; Great Britain History Bibliography. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography. Incunabula ; Bibliography. Rare books. English literature Early modern. Incunabula. Rare books. Book industries and trade Great Britain History ; Catalogs. Incunabula as Topic. Rare Books. Literature English. Book Imprints. Early printed books. English imprints. Early printed books ; Catalogs. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography. English literature ; Bibliography Early modern, (1500-1700). Incunabula ; Bibliography. Rare books. Book industries and trade Great Britain. Early printed books 17th century Catalogs. Early printed books 16th century Catalogs. Incunabula. Rare books Rare books. English Literature. Early printed books 16th century ; Union lists. Rare books ; Bibliography ; Union lists. Rare books Bibliography. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Incunabula as Topic. Incunabula ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Printing History Great Britain. Great Britain ; Bibliography. Great Britain Imprints Union lists. Ireland Imprints Union lists. Scotland Imprints Union lists. Great Britain ; Imprints. Bibliographies British Isles. Book, the Bibliography. Book, the British Isles. Genres; Bibliographies. Bibliography. Catalogue. Rare books. 4 Kg.
Verlag: London: The Bibliographical Society, 1926
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Poor copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; wear and tear as with age. Text remains in fine condition and without blemish. Physical description; xvi, 609 pages. Subjects; Books. Short-Title Catalogue of Books. Books printed in England. Books printed in Scotland. Books printed in Ireland. (1475-1640). 2 Kg.
Verlag: London : Bibliographical Society, 1969
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
First Edition, reprint. Good copy in original gilt-blocked cloth with some staining, wear and tear as with age. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright and sharp-cornered . Series; Bibliographical Society publication ; 25. Physical description; 609 pages ; 29 cm. Subjects; Great Britain History Bibliography. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography. Incunabula ; Bibliography. Rare books. English literature Early modern. Incunabula. Rare books. Book industries and trade Great Britain History ; Catalogs. Incunabula as Topic. Rare Books. Literature English. Book Imprints. Early printed books. English imprints. Early printed books ; Catalogs. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography. English literature ; Bibliography Early modern, (1500-1700). Incunabula ; Bibliography. Rare books. Book industries and trade Great Britain. Early printed books 17th century Catalogs. Early printed books 16th century Catalogs. Incunabula. Rare books Rare books. English Literature. Early printed books 16th century ; Union lists. Rare books ; Bibliography ; Union lists. Rare books Bibliography. English literature Early modern, (1500-1700) ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Incunabula as Topic. Incunabula ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Rare books ; Bibliography ; Catalogs. Printing History Great Britain. Great Britain ; Bibliography. Great Britain Imprints Union lists. Ireland Imprints Union lists. Scotland Imprints Union lists. Great Britain ; Imprints. Bibliographies British Isles. Book, the Bibliography. Book, the British Isles. Genres; Bibliographies. Bibliography. Catalogue. Rare books. 2 Kg.
Verlag: . London, Hakluyt Society, 1930, First edition., 1930
Anbieter: Horizon Books, Toronto, ON, Kanada
8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 261 pp, complete with the 5 maps including 4 folding (two in rear pocket), 2 plates are reproduced from Prado's Relacion manuscript, index. original blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignettes on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed and lightly faded, fine and clean. Based on the recovery of the long-lost manuscript of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar, who accompanied Pedro Fernandez de Quiros on his famous voyage of exploration in the South Seas in 1605-6, which was the most important find of virgin historical material in modern times. It provides a detailed account of the discovery of Torres Strait and north most Australia. The appendix includes copies of the original letters related to the voyage. A picture of this book is available on request.
Verlag: Hakluyt Society, London
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
1930. (Cloth) Near fine. 261pp. Illus., maps, including folding maps in end pocket. Second Series, No.LXIV.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 226. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1901 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 226.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,45
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand.
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,49
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,38
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Verlag: Printed for R. Royston . and are to be sold by R. Green, London, 1685
Anbieter: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover - clean, no marks, clean inside, no dj - from a private collection - boards separated, first few pages loose, otherwise signature is tight, interior clean w/o foxing.
Verlag: The Bibliographical Society 1898, 1901, 1898
Anbieter: George Ong Books, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Three titles bound in one volume: Claudin: Pp. vi, 100, [2] with frontis and 10 full-page facsimiles, corrigenda et addenda slip tipped in; de la Marche: Pp. xx, 65, [3] with 17 full-page illustrations; Barwick: Pp. [6], 27, [3] with frontis and 2 plates (1 folding). 4to. Titles printed in red and black. Green half morocco, green cloth sides, t.e.g., five raised bands, gilt title. Original brown wrappers bound in at rear. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Illustrated Monograph No. VI, V and IX, respectively. With the booklabel of Wilfred Merton (1888-1957), the great scholar, book and manuscript collector, and partner in the distinguished printing firm of Messrs Emery Walker Ltd. Spine somewhat faded to brownish-green and uneven fading to rear board, light rubbing to hinges and one corner; some offset from turn-ins onto fep and from plates in Barwick. Interior fine, and overall attractive group of copies.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Verlag: Typis Gulielmi Bowyer, Londini [London], 1721
Anbieter: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good-. Londini [London]: Typis Gilielmi Bowyer, 1721. First Edition. Octavo (24cm); contemporary paneled calf, gilt spine in six compartments, all edges speckled; [66],464,[44]pp.; engraved portrait frontispiece and two leaves of plates including one other portrait and a folding table. Leather quite scuffed and rather dried, joints rubbed with exposure of spine chords, spine gilt mostly effaced, 20th-century ownership inscription to front free endpaper, else a Good to Very Good, internally clean and sound copy. Preliminary text includes the extensive list of subscribers. Posthumously-published biography of the late Dean of St. Paul's John Barwick (1612-1664) by his brother Peter (1619-1705). "[B]egun in 1671, [Vita] was clearly intended as more than simply a memoir of Barwick's brother; it is perhaps better understood as a statement of his own commitment and lifelong zeal for the restored Anglican church and its royal head" (Oxford Dictionary of National Biography). ESTC T088503.