Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford Univ Press (December 1968) 12/1/1968, 1968
ISBN 10: 0198142765 ISBN 13: 9780198142768
Anbieter: Mahler Books, PFLUGERVILLE, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition; no remainder marks. Dustjacket does have some shelfwear. Inside pages are clean.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1931
Anbieter: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. light gray softcover with blank printing on both covers, slightly warped on bottom edge and evidence of light water staining on bottom right page edges, Contents: E. H, Sturtevant: Changes of Quantity Caused by Indo-Hittite h, Walter Petersen: The Three Greek Aorists in -ka, A. P. Coleman: Jak and Jako in Polish, Miscellanea, Book Reviews, Notes and Personalia, Books Received.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1931
Anbieter: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. light gray paper heavy paper soft covers with black printing, upper edges damaged by curling (about .5 inches) with small tears and dog ears on the back edges (about 1/2 of them curled) volume 7, Number 1, March 1931, Contents: Edgar H. Sturtevant: Hittite Etymologies,Framk Hamilton Fowler, The Origin of the Lanin qui-Clauses; Edward Sapir, Notes on the Gweabo Language of Liberia; J. Alexander Kerns, Gray's Interpretation of the IE Personal Endings; Book Reviews, Proceedings of the Linguistic Society of America, Notes and Personalia, List of Members, 1930, Books Received.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: National Defense University, 1984
Anbieter: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback. Good. General used condition. Evident wear. Interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers and pocket. Rear endpaper excised. ; In the quest for the original Homeric text, Bolling's strategy is to begin, not with an 'Ur-text' as some earlier scholars had attempted, but with the poems as they appear at the beginning of our tradition, and to 'remove the accretions stratum by stratum, as in the excavation of a buried temple'. He attempts to reconstruct the earlier texts of the Iliad and Odyssey by not only identifying and eliminating interpolations, but by understanding the traditions of the earlier interpolators and editors and thus establishing a standard for future work. ; 259 pages.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Literary Licensing, LLC 3/9/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1258611392 ISBN 13: 9781258611392
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Relation Between Linguistic Structure and Associative Interference in Artificial Linguistic Material: Language Monographs, No. 11. Book.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1933
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Gray wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Several articles by noted linguists. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 151-228 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1933
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. The title of this articles makes one quiver with anticipation. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 79 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1933
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Two closed tears along bottom edge and another on right edge. The edge tear involves a few interior pages. Several articles by noted linguists. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1-149 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1933
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. I have long longed for more information on the diminutives of -ello and -illo. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1932
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Gray wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on inside front wrap. Several articles by noted linguists. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1-117 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1931
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Front wrap is slit about one-third of the way down the spine and the tip of the top right corner is torn away. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on ffep. I don't think that the animal names referred to here are Spot, Fido, and the like. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 48 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1932
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Minor damage at bottom of spine. Who hasn't longed for a full study on Gothic prepositional compounds? I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 142 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1931
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. some damage and tearing at bottom right corner. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 53 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1931
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on inside front wrap. Several articles by noted linguists. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 167-227 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1932
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on ffep. The Bletchley Circle is looking into the meaning of this title. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 55 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1932
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Gray wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on ffep. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1933
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Gray wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 62 pages.
Verlag: Waverly Press, Inc., Baltimore, 1931
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Gray wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, inside front wrapper. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 44 pages.
Verlag: Linguistic Society of America, Philadelphia, 1931
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Tan wraps with black titles. Light general wear with some aging. Signed by former owner and noted linguist, C. L. Mudge, on ffep. I have no notion what this monograph is about. I have other issues of this scholarly publication on linguistics. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 112 pages.
Verlag: New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, ., 1966
Anbieter: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, USA
Octavo, paperbound (stiff, light blue wrappers), 44 pp. Near-Fine, with slight sunning to edges. Linguistics, Language, Indo-European, Greek, Italic, Celtic, Germanic, Baltic, Slavic, Indo-Iranian.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1998
ISBN 10: 0198142765 ISBN 13: 9780198142768
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Special ed. for Sandpiper Books. 1st printing (1998). 259pp. Near Fine/Near Fine copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Linguistic society of America/Waverly Press, Baltimore, 1931
Anbieter: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, USA
Audio Book (Cassette). Zustand: Good. No Jacket. light gray with black lettering, black lettering on back and front covers, no artwork, Supplement to Language Journal of the Linguistic Society of America, Hittite Glossary, words of known or conjectured meaning: with Sumerian ideograms and Accadian words common in Hittite texts by Edgar Howard Sturtevant, Professor of Linguistics in Yale University, pages clean and tight, some red dye on back cover from adjacent book.
PAPERBACK. Reprint. 216pp, octavo. Supplement to Language, Journal of Linguistic Society of America. stained wraps, clean pages, Good-.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear and rubbing. Light shelfwear to book. ; Special edition for Sandpiper Books. In the quest for the original Homeric text, Bolling's strategy is to begin, not with an 'Ur-text' as some earlier scholars had attempted, but with the poems as they appear at the beginning of our tradition, and to 'remove the accretions stratum by stratum, as in the excavation of a buried temple'. He attempts to reconstruct the earlier texts of the Iliad and Odyssey by not only identifying and eliminating interpolations, but by understanding the traditions of the earlier interpolators and editors and thus establishing a standard for future work. ; 259 pages.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.