Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Catholic Book Publishing (edition ), 2016
ISBN 10: 1941243312 ISBN 13: 9781941243312
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Leather Bound. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Imitation Leather. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Professional Counselor Books, 1990
ISBN 10: 092235202X ISBN 13: 9780922352029
Anbieter: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, USA
Zustand: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Professional Counselor Books, 1990
ISBN 10: 092235202X ISBN 13: 9780922352029
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Leather. Zustand: new. Leather. Day By Day With St. Francis 978-1-941243-31-2Day by Day with St. Francis by Peter A. Giersch, part of Catholic Book Publishing's Spiritual Life Series, is a devotional treasure that draws readers closer to St. Francis of Assisi and, through him, to Jesus. With minute-long meditations for each day of the year--each featuring a quote from St. Francis or his early followers, a reflection, and a scriptural prayer--this book offers a structured path to deepen one's spiritual life, mirroring the simplicity and devotion that defined Francis's journey to Christ.The book connects readers to St. Francis by immersing them in his words and legacy. Each daily quote, sourced from Francis himself, his brothers, or the Papal Bull Mira Circa Nos (proclaiming his canonization), reveals his radical love for God and creation. For instance, a line like "Let us love the Lord God with all our heart" reflects his fervor, while Giersch's reflection might unpack how Francis lived this through poverty and service. This daily exposure makes Francis relatable--not a distant saint, but a guide whose footsteps echo Jesus's call to "follow me" (Matthew 4:19).An excellent prayer book for any Catholic and makes a great gift.Among the Features of this Book: Robust Dura-Lux CoverIllustrations and two-tone printingImages and Pictures Throughout366 days of reflections Size 4-3/8" x 6-3/4"Durably sewn bindingHigh-quality paperConveniently sized to accommodate nightstand or purseImprimaturNihil ObstatVisit our website for more Catholic resources to strengthen your faith.Through Francis, the book bridges readers to Jesus. The scriptural prayers--rooted in Gospel passages like "Blessed are the poor in spirit" (Matthew 5:3)--tie Francis's life to Christ's teachings. Francis's devotion to the human Jesus, seen in his creation of the first Nativity scene or his stigmata on Mount La Verna, mirrors Christ's humility and sacrifice. Giersch's meditations often highlight this, encouraging readers to see their own struggles or joys as opportunities to imitate Jesus, just as Francis did. The Catechism (CCC 618) notes that sharing in Christ's Passion unites us to Him, a truth Francis embodied and this book invites us to embrace.Practically, the book's design fosters intimacy. Its brown Dura-lux cover, ribbon marker, and concise format make it a daily companion, encouraging a consistent habit of prayer. This regularity--echoing Francis's own disciplined faith--helps readers internalize his joy and trust in God, drawing them nearer to Jesus's promise of abundant life (John 10:10).Emotionally and spiritually, it inspires transformation. Reflecting on Francis's care for lepers or his praise of creation, readers are nudged to live the Gospel actively, connecting to Jesus's love for the marginalized. Over time, Day by Day with St. Francis becomes a quiet journey, linking hearts to Francis's spirit and, through his witness, to the heart of Christ.Benefits of a compact bookPortability - A small, compact book is easy to carry, making it convenient for travel, commuting, or reading on the go.Accessibility - Its size allows for quick reference, whether for study, prayer, or casual reading, without the bulk of a larger volume.Discreetness - A compact book can be read in public or private without drawing much attention, making it ideal for personal reflection or study.Durability - Smaller books often have sturdier bindings and covers, allowing them to withstand frequent handling and travel.Efficiency - Concise and well-organized content ensures that the reader gets essential information without unnecessary bulk, making le Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historical Publishing Network, 2007
ISBN 10: 1893619699 ISBN 13: 9781893619692
Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Barry Benton (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historical Publishing Network, 2007
ISBN 10: 1893619699 ISBN 13: 9781893619692
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Barry Benton (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. So you go to France for your fortieth birthday for a quiet time of prayer, good wine, and a peaceful monastic experience. What could possibly go wrong? In this bracingly honest and unexpectedly funny narrative, Peter Giersch recounts the journey that began as a simple getaway but evolved into the most transformative experience of his life. Follow the author as he takes you from the bustling streets of Paris to a secluded monastery in the Burgundy region -- and then into the depths of a "dark night of the soul" that threatens the very foundations of his faith. Part travelogue and part spiritual memoir, Giersch ponders the existential imperative in conversation with the great minds of Western civilization and twentieth-century pop culture. Blending vivid storytelling and unfiltered candor, Giersch's story reflects J. D. Salinger's first-person conversational style and C. S. Lewis's intellectual approach to the Faith, making it a sort of Catcher in the Rye meets Mere Christianity, which dares to voice the deepest doubts and questions we've all been grappling with. As his Ignatian retreat becomes a battleground of faith and doubt, Giersch grapples with the hardest issues -- sex, sin, suffering, and mortality -- and discovers that God is far more patient, creative, and mischievously loving than we ever imagined. The result is a gorgeous literary memoir that is brutally honest and relentlessly hopeful. For anyone who has ever sought God at the intersection of the secular world and the inner life, for anyone who has ever longed to figure out where God is hiding in the chaos of the twenty-first century, this book will bring clarity to the questions and joy in the answers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 2003
Anbieter: Versandantiquariat Bookuck, Georgensgmünd, RH, Deutschland
hardcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 151 Seiten; Ge294-1,96 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Broschur. Zustand: sehr gut. 98 S. : graph. Darst., 23 cm. Giersch, Herbert; Milton Friedman; William Fellner; Edward M. Bernstein; Alexandre Kafka. Sprache: eng.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 0521358698 ISBN 13: 9780521358699
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780521358699.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), Tübingen, 1978
ISBN 10: 316340541X ISBN 13: 9783163405417
Anbieter: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, Deutschland
Sprache: Deutsch Broschur gr. 8;; 176 Seiten; Bibliotheksstempel auf Rückseite Haupttitel - sonst wohlerhalten; Kieler Studien 153; viele Tabellen - The Importance of the Foreign Sector for Columbian Economic Development and the Implications for Industrial Policy Making; Industrial Development 1925 - 1974: Growth Patterns and Sources of Supply and Demand; Columbia`s Export Diversification Drive: Achievnents, Problems and Future Aspects - - -.
EUR 20,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Institut für Weltwirtschaft;, 1975
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Bibliotheksbroschur; Zustand: Gut. 78 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Heft stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und wurde zum Schutz an Buchrücken und Buchdeckel mit einfacher, fester Pappe verstärkt. Der Zustand ist ansonsten sehr ordentlich. Neben dem oben aufgeführten Aufsatz befinden sich auch weitere Beiträge auch anderer Autoren in dem Werk. The offered magazine is from a partially resolved research library and has been reinforced to protect the spine of book and cover with a simple, solid cardboard. The condition is otherwise properly. In addition to the above article are also additional contributions of other authors in the book. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Softcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Légères traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 1987. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Slight signs of wear on the cover. Edition 1987. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2015
ISBN 10: 1507552556 ISBN 13: 9781507552551
Anbieter: medimops, Berlin, Deutschland
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Institute of Economic Affairs, London, 1986
ISBN 10: 0255361963 ISBN 13: 9780255361965
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,08
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Seventeenth Wincott Memorial Lecture delivered at the Royal Society of Arts on Thursday, 16 October 1986. Almost new condition. Clean Copy.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 289 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Text in ENGLISCHER Sprache! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck) Tübingen, 1973
ISBN 10: 3163345328 ISBN 13: 9783163345324
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Bibliothekseinband; Zustand: Gut. 262 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.