Gordon robert edited (68 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1953
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. IL., Clark Publishing Company, May 1953 First Edition 162 page digest sized Science Fiction magazine edited by Bea Mahaffey and Raymond A. Palmer with Stories by Fritz Leiber, L. Sprague de Camp, Gordon Dickson and others. Front cover Art by Malcolm Smith,back cover art b…y Robert Gibson Jones. Contents page in Photos. A near fine with very light wear, text lightly toned, See Photos whbx 15/ E. Front cover Art by Malcolm Smith,back cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition Thus. New York: Franklin Watts.1981. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 0531099431. First US edition. Collects 24 stories plus an introduction, Edited by James Hale with stories by Robert Nye, Agnes Short, Fay Weldon, Peter Dickinson, Kathrine Talbo…t, Peter Tinniswood, Willis Hall, Philip Evans, Michael Levey, Steve Stern, Celia Dale, James Aldridge, Giles Gordon, Sarah Lawson, Michael Gilbert. 352 pages Near Fine or better copy in very good jacket with scattered light wear to the rear panel. See Photos clph.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition Thus. Collects 24 stories plus an introduction, Edited by James Hale with stories by Robert Nye, Agnes Short, Fay Weldon, Peter Dickinson, Kathrine Talbot, Peter Tinniswood, Willis Hall, Philip Evans, Michael Levey, Steve Stern, Celia Dale, Jame…s Aldridge, Giles Gordon, Sarah Lawson, Michael Gilbert. 352 pages Near Fine or better copy in VG+ or better Dust Wrapper with scattered light wear to the rear panel. bx 62.

Make the Old Testament Live: From Curriculum to Classroom
Edited by Richard Hess and Gordon Wenham; Contributing authors: Richard Hess, Craig Bartholomew, James McKeown, Paul Barker, Robert Hubbard, Desmond Alexander, Gordon Wenham, Rebecca Doyle, Hugh Williamson, Ida Glaser, Daniel Carroll, David Baker, and Clive Lawless
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan / Cambridge, England 1998
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very good condition. x, 218 pp. Softcover. LCC: 9835494.
Transactions of the North American Osprey Research Conference.
Ogden, John C edited by. with Mitchel Byrd, Robert Risebrough, Hadley Roberts, Gordon Lind et al.
Verlag: DC: National Park Sevice 1977
- Softcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,00
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. top edge of cover sunned. Paperback, 258 pages, no highlighting or underlining.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: very good. no jacket. 6 1/8 x 9 1/4" 381 pages. contributors: Efraim P. Armendariz & Kenneth E. Hummel, Foro Azumaya, George M. Bergman, David A. Buchbaum and David Eisenbud, Stephen U. Chase and others, ex library. spine label inked out, stamped on page edges, inside front and rear covers, first and last pag…e and verso of title page. sticker on last page and rear cover. pocket on inside rear cover. book plate on first page.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Council on Spiritual Practices, San Francisco, CA 1997
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. second printing. 183 pages; 6 x 9" Contributors include Albert Hofmann, R. Gordon Wasson, Brother David Steindl-Rast, Jack Kornfield, Terence McKenna, Ann and Alexander Shulgin, Robert Jesse, Dale Pendell, Thomas Riedlinger, Thomas Roberts, Rick Strassman, Eric Sterling. Cover corners and some page… corners are creased.
Verlag: Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, Inc, New York 1962
- Softcover
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USAChequamegon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: very good. 7 x 10 " 371 pages. Viking Fund Publications in Anthropology Number Thirty-Two "Subscribers Edition distributed through Current Anthropology" very light moisture spots to covers with a little 'waviness' to first 40 or so pages at bottom edge.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Delacorte Press, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press 1970. 1st edition 222 pages collecting 15 stories plus the editor's introduction. Very Good condition with light wear, dust soiling top page edges in dust jacket with edge wear, light creasing, closed tear lower edge f…ront panel, rubbing and soiling to rear panel. See photos clph.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Delacorte Press, New York 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Delacorte Press 1970. 1st edition 222 pages collecting 15 stories plus the editor's introduction. Very Good condition with very light wear, light soiling top page edges in dust jacket with very light wear. See photos clph.
Weitere BilderFuture Science Fiction, July 1953 The photos in this listing are of the item offered for sale.
Edited by Robert W. Lowndes with stories by Gordon R. Dickson, Jack Vance and others
Verlag: Columbia Publications, Inc., Holyoke, Ma. 1953
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue magazine. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Holyoke, Ma.: Columbia Publications, Inc. Publication: Future Science Fiction, Vol 4, No 2 July 1953 Editor: Robert W. Lowndes Date: 1953 Publisher: Columbia Publications, Inc. Pages: 100 Format: Pulp Type: Magazine C…over: "The Aeropause" by Milton Luros Contents Graveyard a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson artwork by Paul Orban Readin' and Writhin' an essay by Robert A. W. Lowndes Prisoner in the Skull by Charles Dye a review by Robert A. W. Lowndes The Aeropause a short story by Charles Dye artwork by Milton Luros Strike a short story by Richard Wilson artwork by C. A. Murphy Road to Rome a short story by Donald A. Wollheim [as by David Grinnell] Martian Ritual a short story by R. S. Richardson [as by Philip Latham] artwork by C. A. Murphy Where or When? a short story by Katherine MacLean artwork by C. A. Murphy Utopias in Contrast an essay by Robert A. Madle Four Hundred Blackbirds a novelette by Jack Vance artwork by Milton Luros And much more. Condition: Very Good condition with wear to covers and spine, very small edge tears, chipping to spine. Minor toning to covers and pages. See photos. mag12E. Cover art "The Aeropause" by Milton Luros (illustrator).

Verlag: Thomas Nelson inc Publishers [c.1977], New York 1977
- Hardcover
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 11,39
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). New York: Thomas Nelson inc Publishers [c.1977]. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Book Club edition [with code H25 on page 188]. Collects 7 stories. 189 pages. Price marked on the top edge else Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.; 8vo 8" - 9" ta…ll; 189 pages . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.

The Antietam Campaign:
Edited by Gary Gallagher; Contributors: William Blair, Keith Bohannon, Peter Carmichael, Gary Gallagher, Lesley Gordon, D. Scott Hartwig, Robert E.L. Krick, Robert K. Krick, Carol Reardon, and Brooks Simpson.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina / London, England 1999
Serie: Military Campaigns of the Civil War, Buch 5 von 13. Buch 5 von 13 - Military Campaigns of the Civil War
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,91
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very good condition. xv, 335 pp. Military Campaigns of the Civil War. Softcover. LCC: 9837086.

Robertson Davies: An Appreciation
Edited by Elspeth Cameron; Contributing authors: Elizabeth Sifton, Timothy Findley, John Kenneth Galbraith, Robert Whittaker, Martin Hunger,Hugo McPherson, Gordon Roper, Wilfred Cude, Patricia Monk, James Neufeld, Stephen Bonnycastle, Joyce Carol Oates, Clara Thomas, W.J. Keith, RIchard Plant, Barbara Godard, Ian Munro, and Linda Lamont-Stewart.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,80
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. 296 pp. Softcover. LCC: C910949093 Good condition; on covers: touches of wear on edges, and previous owner's name on cover; occassional pen underlining.
Weitere BilderLost Delta Found: Rediscovering the Fisk University-Library of Congress Coahoma County Study, 1941-1942
Work, John W., Lewis Wade Jones, and Samuel C. Adams, Jr.; edited by Robert Gordon and Bruce Nemerov
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Black Falcon Books, Wellesley, MA, USABlack Falcon Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 2005, stated; first printing, full number line (1-5). The book is unmarked; slight spine slant; corners and spine ends unbumped. The dust jacket is not priced; minor fading to the spine; Brodart protected.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1949
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago: Good. 1949. First Edition; First Printing. Published in Chicago by 1st Edition 1st Printing. Vintage Pulp magazine in pictorial wrappers. Size 6.75" x 9.75", 162 pages, illustrated. A very good copy with some light spine ch…ipping, creasing and the usual edge wear with small tears and light chipping to the cover with text paper lightly toned. See Photos bx431/ E. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Best Books Inc, Springfield, MA / New York, NY 1950
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SingIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Springfield, MA / New York, NY: Best Books Inc. 1950 First edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 162 pages, illustrated and with stories by Edmond Hamilton, Festus Pragnell, J. Harvey Haggard, Anthony Rud, Raymond Z. Gallun, Carter Sprague…, Stanley G. Weinbaum, John Russell Fearn, Robert Arthur, Poul Anderson, Gordon Dickson with cover by Earle K. Bergey with interior art work by Virgil Finlay. Light colored staining to/around the spine heel else VG+ copy [shallow chipping to the spine heel, usual edge wear and a few short tears to the cover, light upper corner creasing, text paper toned as usual. See Photo bx 427. cover by Earle K. Bergey with interior art work by Virgil Finlay (illustrator).
Weitere BilderVerlag: Popular Publications Inc, Chicago / New York 1946
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Chicago / New York: Popular Publications Inc. 1946 First edition Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. With stories by Nard Jones, Gordon MacCreagh, Robert H. Wall Jr, Douglas H. Fox, Jim Kjelgaard, John Hether…ington, George C. Thompson, Henry John Colyton, Nick Boddie Williams, Nat McKelvey. Good to Very Good copy [spine creased and somewhat cocked, creasing and the usual edge wear to the cover, clear tape to the inside of the front cover at one lower corner, cheap text paper tanned as usual].; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 146 pages . Magbx 4E. cover by Peter Stevens (illustrator).

The Voice Of Memory: Primo Levi Interviews, 1961-1987
Marco Belpoliti & Robert Gordon (Edited by); Robert Gordon (Preface & Translated by)
- Softcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 26,57
EUR 5,17 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 306 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stains on inside of front cover and first end page. Synopsis: The Holocaust survivor, writer, and scientist Primo Levi, in his own words. Over the course of more than twenty-five years, Primo Levi gave mo…re than two hundred newspaper, journal, radio, and television interviews, speaking with such varied authors as Philip Roth and Germaine Greer. Marco Belpoliti and Robert Gordon have selected and translated thirty-six of the most important of these interviews for The Voice of Memory. We recognize the familiar voice of Levi's masterpieces, from The Periodic Table to The Drowned and the Saved. But we also see a fuller, more varied, and more complex picture of the writer famously shrouded in his past. There is Levi the Holocaust witness; the writer; the chemist; the intellectual; the political polemicist; and the atheist and Jew, holding onto his Jewish culture while rejecting the symbols of a faith he could not share. Levi emerges in a rich, contradictory, and essentially human light--he was a classic figure out of place. As he put it, "I am an amphibian, a centaur. I live with this paranoiac split." Levi's status as perhaps the most important of the survivor-writers of the Holocaust is enhanced still further by his many voices speaking in this remarkable book. From The Voice of Memory: Survival in itself proves nothing; as someone who has survived I do not feel in any way either a hero or a resister. I am at peace with myself because I have borne witness, because I kept my eyes and ears open so that I could tell the story of what I saw truthfully, with accuracy. Even today, after so many years, I have preserved a visual and acoustic memory of my experiences there that I cannot explain. For some reason that I cannot fathom, something anomalous happened to me, almost an unconscious preparation for the task of bearing witness. Jerry Bauer (Cover Photo); Hall Smyth, BAD (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: S.Carter, NEWPORT, , Vereinigtes KönigreichS.Carter
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 8,36
EUR 23,29 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. us1st.edition.1st.printing.near fine unread hardback with decorated boards,no dustwrapper as published. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.

Verlag: The Poetry Review, London 1970
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eai…nwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007
Serie: Cambridge Companions to Literature, Buch 147 von 399. Buch 147 von 399 - Cambridge Companions to Literature
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, , Vereinigtes KönigreichEdinburgh Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,94
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good Plus. First Edition. 2007. xxii, 208pp. "Primo Levi, one of the most admired of Holocaust writers and survivors, was the author of a rich body of work, including memoirs and reflections on Auschwitz and also poetry, science fiction, historical fiction and a wide range of essays. This Companion brin…gs together leading specialists and young scholars in the fields of Holocaust studies, Italian literature and language, and literature and science, to offer an accessible introduction to the work of this major writer of the twentieth century." Book in excellent condition. There are no inscriptions and all contents are tight and clean.
Weitere BilderVerlag: McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York 1938
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USAbiblioboy
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Dayton / New York: 1938. First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 6.5" x 10"] 144 pages, illustrated.Edited by Blue Book Magazine with stories by William Chester, William Mac…Leod Raine, Fulton Grant, Gordon Keyne, Leland Jamieson, H. Bedford-Jones, Captain L. B. Wiliams, Robert Mill, Reg Dinsmore, James Francis Dwyer, Stefan Zeig and others. Contents page in Photos. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops. A very good copy with light edge wear and creases to the covers, text lightly toned. See Photos bx 812E. Cover art by Herbert Morton Stoops (illustrator).

Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1976
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. 445-684pp. Foxing on topedge, spine lightly tanned, very good. Featuring "A Prescription to Live By: Ransom and the Agrarian Debates" by Thomas Daniel Young; "The *Compleat Gentleman*: An Approach to John Crowe Ransom by Richard Gray, "Isaac McCaslin and Keats…'s *Ode on a Grecian Urn* by Larry Marshall Sams; *The Age of Innocence*: Wharton's *Portrait of a Gentleman* by Cynthia Griffin Wolff; and "The Hollywood Metaphor: The Marx Brothers, S.J. Perelman, and Nathanael West by J.A. Ward. Short stories, poetry, essays, and reviews by Charles East, Elizabeth Spencer, Elaine Gottlieb, Constance Rooke, Leon Rooke, Kay McClelland, Gordon Weaver, Curtis Harnack, William Wiser, Stephen Minot, Robert Gibbons, Miller Williams, Daniel Halpern, Catharine Savage Brosman, Frank Manley, Larry Rubin, Rosanne Coggeshall, Horace Hamilton, Margaret Gibson, Wayne Dodd, Gordon Weaver, Peter Makuck, Charles Edward Eaton, Brooks Haxton, Ennis Rees, Marcy Frantom, Vernon Fowlkes, Jr., Nancy Schoenberger, Robert Hollander, Robert W. Hill, Thomas Daniel Young, Richard Gray, Larry Marshall Sams, Cynthia Griffin Wolff, J.A. Ward, Harold L. Weatherby, and Gerald Weales.

Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge 1972
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Small quarto. 252pp. Wrappers. Slightly bowed, else near fine. Containing "Sir: I Have the Honor" by Cowley, "The Importance of Robert Lowell" by Nitchie, with reviews on Borges and Strand, Weak Henry, Philip Levine, Ezra Pound, Hart Crane, and more.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007
Serie: Cambridge Companions to Literature, Buch 147 von 399. Buch 147 von 399 - Cambridge Companions to Literature
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,55
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Octavo, glossy paper covers, xxii, 205 pp., guide to further reading, index of references to works by Primo Levi, general index, remainder mark Introduction by Gordon. Articles are "Primo Levi's Turin," David Ward, "Primo Levi's Jewish Identity," Nancy Harrawitz, "From 'If This is a…Man' to 'The Drowned and the Saved,'" Judith Woolf, "Primo Levi's Holocaust vocabularies," Marco Belpoliti and Gordon, "Appropriating Primo Levi," Bryan Cheyette, "Primo Levi and 'man as maker,'" Pierpaolo Antonello, "Primo Levi's science-fiction," Charlotte Ross, "Primo Levi's languages," Anna Laura Lepschy and Giulio Lepschy, "Primo Levi's humour," Mirna Cicioni, "Primo Levi and translation," Zaia Alexander, "Primo Levi, the canon and Italian literature," Jonathan Usher.
Music and Literature:
Edited by W. John Rempel and Ursula Rempel; Contributing authors: Robert Terrell Bledsoe, Patricia Demers, Mary Hunter, Robert MacCubbin, W. Gordon Marigold, Alejandro Enrique Planchart, Peter Rabinowitz, J. Russell Reaver, George Reinhardt, Garrett Stewart, Carol Wootton, and Rose Zak.
Verlag: University of Manitoba, Winnipeg, Manitoba 1985
- Softcover
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USAAndover Books and Antiquities
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 17,80
EUR 11,23 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. xi, 176 pp. Mosaic: A Journal for the Interdisciplinary Study of Literature. Volume XVIII, Number 4 (Fall 1985). Softcover. Good condition; on covers: touches of wear and light yellowing; a touch of browning on bottom edges of papers.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Henry Hollander, Bookseller, Los Angeles, CA, USAHenry Hollander, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,04
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: Very Good. Octavo, glossy prnted paper covered boards, xviii, 638 pp., indexes Articles are Robert P. Gordon, "A Story of Two Paradigm Shifts, Moshe Weinfeld, "Ancient Near Eastern Patterns in Prophetic Literature," Abraham Malamat, "Prophecy at Mari," John Barton, "Ethics in Isaiah of Jerusalem," C. Westerma…nn, "Oracles of Salvation," W. David Stacey, "The Function of Prophetic Drama," Walter Houston, "What Did the Prophets Think They Were Doing? Speech Acts and Prophetic Discourse in the Old Testament," Stephen A. Geller, "Were the Prophets Poets?, D. J. A. Clines, "Language as Event," Michael V. Fox, "The Rhetoric of Ezekiel's Vision of the Valley of the Bones," Carol A. Newsom, "A Maker of Metaphors: Ezekiel's Oracles against Tyre," John T. Willis, "Dialogue between Prophet and Audience as a Rhetorical Device in the Book of Jeremiah," Michael Fishbane, "The Priestly Blessing and Its Aggadic Reuse," John Day, "Inner-biblical Interpretation in the Prophets," J. H. Eaton, "Festal Drama, "P. R. House - Dialogue in Zephaniah," David F. Payne, "Jonah from the Perspective of Its Audience," David L. Petersen, "Ecstasy and Role Enactment," A. Graeme Auld, "Prophets through the Looking Glass: Between Writings and Moses," Burke O. Long, "Social Dimensions of Prophetic Conflict," R. R. Wilson, "Interpreting Israel's Religion: An Anthropological Perspective on the Problem of False Prophecy," Ernest W. Nicholson, "Prophecy and Covenant," Thomas W. Overholt, Prophecy in History: The Social Reality of Intermediation," R. P. Carroll, "Ancient Israelite Prophecy and Dissonance Theory," Joseph Blenkinsopp, "The 'Servants of the Lord' in Third Isaiah: Profile of a Pietistic Group in the Persian Epoch, Walther Zimmerli, "From Prophetic Word to Prophetic Book," Ronald E. Clements, "Prophets, Editors, and Tradition," H. G. M. Williamson, "The Prophet and the Plumb-Line: A Redaction-Critical Study of Amos 7," P. R. Ackroyd, "Isaiah 36-39: Structure and Function," Otto Kaiser - Literary Criticism and Tendez-Criticism: Methodological Reflections on the Exegesis of Isaiah," Brevard S. Childs, "The Canonical Shape of the Prophetic Literature," Thomas W. Overholt, "The End of Prophecy: No Players without a Program," F. F. Bruce, "Prophetic Interpretation in the Septuagint," Christopher T. Begg, "The 'Classical Prophets' in Josephus' Antiquities," John F. A. Sawyer, "Prophecy and Interpretation," Werner H. Schmidt, "Contemporary Issues," Ferdinand E. Deist, "The Prophets: Are We Heading for a Paradigm Switch?," Robert P. Gordon, "Present Trends and Future Directions.".

A Miscellany of Matter by or about O'Connor, Friel, Heany, MacGreevy and Tom the Punman [in] The Journal of Irish Literature Volume XVI, Number 3, September 1987
HOGAN, Robert, Gordon Henderson, and Kathleen Danaher, edited by
Verlag: Proscenium Press, Newark, Delaware 1987
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. Volume XVI, Number 3. Slim octavo. 58pp. Tiny rubbed spot on the spine else fine in wrappers.

Verlag: (The Seneca Review, published by the Student Associations of Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Geneva, New York 1970
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated in black-and-white, reproducing artwork by Leland Bell, Lester Goldman, et al. 88pp. Wrappers. Spine lightly tanned, near fine. Poems by James Tate, Charles Simic, Nancy Williard, Henry H. Roth et al.