Grare (110 Ergebnisse)

Strategic Asia 2020: U.S.-China Competition for Global Influence
Ashley J. Tellis; Sheila A. Smith; Ji-Young Lee; Frà dà ric Grare; Syaru Shirley Lin; Chris Miller; Michael Wesley; Joseph Chinyong Liow; Carol Wise; Liselotte Odgaard
- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,65
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Strategic Asia 2020: U.S.-China Competition for Global Influence
Ashley J. Tellis; Sheila A. Smith; Ji-Young Lee; Frédéric Grare; Syaru Shirley Lin; Chris Miller; Michael Wesley; Joseph Chinyong Liow; Carol Wise; Liselotte Odgaard
- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.

Strategic Asia 2020: U.S.-China Competition for Global Influence
Ashley J. Tellis; Sheila A. Smith; Ji-Young Lee; Frédéric Grare; Syaru Shirley Lin; Chris Miller; Michael Wesley; Joseph Chinyong Liow; Carol Wise; Liselotte Odgaard
- Softcover
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,76
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Red
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 4,16
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 134.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,61
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 134 Index.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 4,63
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 134 Acknowledgements.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,81
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 160.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,84
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. iv + 138.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,44
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 160.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,29
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 240 Figures.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,69
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. iv + 138 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,66
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xv + 238.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 13,91
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 240 Index 1st Edition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USATextbooks_Source
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,59
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 14,75
EUR 3,45 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xv + 238 Index.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,42
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 160.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,43
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. iv + 138.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 9,52
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 240.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,24
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. xv + 238.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 11,07
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 290, Abbreviations Acknowledgements.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 3,74
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: As New. Contents: Introduction. 1. Pakistan within its geopolitical environment. 2.Pakistan's security Dilemmas. 3. Afghanistan's communist Government and the resistance. 4. The negotiation process. 5. The grounds for non- agreement. Conclusion. Afterward. Bibliography. Index. "It is paradoxical that though t…he Afghan conflict has inspired a great deal of writing little is known about its regional dimension. The first act-and also its symbol-in what some have described as a 'new cold war', it has often been viewed through the sole, misleading prism of the ideological confrontation,which formed the edifice of international relations till the collapse, towards the end of 1991, of the Soviet Empire. "Pakistan played a special,and in many ways a crucial role in this conflict. Being the main outlying base of the Mujahideen and the principal, if not the sole country through which arms from the West to the resistance were transited, its role remains largely unknown. "The present work proposes to look for the motivations of Pakistan's Afghan policy in the structure of the South Asian security complex. Its thesis is that the source of Pakistan's objectives and its management of the Afghan conflict, is essentially, but not entirely, this country's relationship with its neighbour, India. The choices made by Pakistan are mainly explained by an analysis of the structuring of this complex. Consequently, this brief study attempts to throw some light on the different elements of Pakistan's foreign policy, and on their interactions. It is the importance of the Afghan conflict at 238 pp.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndienVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 3,74
EUR 17,50 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardbound. Zustand: New. Contents: 1. Introduction/Frederic Grare. 2. Radicalism among Indian Muslims in the aftermath of September 11 attack and the war in Afghanistan/Adil Mehdi. 3. The impact of September 11 on the Muslims from the Indian sub-continent in New York/Aminah Mohammad-Arif. 4. Islamism and political stability in P…akistan after the September 11 attack/Frederic Grare. 5. Changes and developments Kashmir after September 11/Inpreet Singh Oberoi. Contributor's biographies. "The aggression against America evoked a special kind of response in the Indian subcontinent whose fragile geopolitical balance has been put to the test. The American action of putting anti-Pakistani elements at the head of government in Afghanistan, has also affected Islamabad's policy towards Indiaa. A chain reaction which, from terrorist attacks to retaliatory measures, has led India and Pakistan to the brink of a confrontation. "These attacks were perpetrated in the name of Islam, awakened in the Indian sub-continent more than anywhere else, the fear of the stepping up of fundamentalism among the Muslim populations and of their eventual tilt towards Islamic extremism. This led numerous western observers to raise doubts over the stability of a Pakistan always perceived as likely to lapse at any moment into a radical form of Islamism, and sparked off once again, particularly in India, the debate on the issue of terrorism, and more generally of recourse to violence as an intrinsic component of Islamic fundamentalism, at a time when the Palestinian question was once again leading to 138 pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndienBooks in my Basket
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 2,74
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. ISBN:9788173044045.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndienBooks in my Basket
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 6,84
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. ISBN:9788173044908.

Strategic Asia 2020 - Executive Brief U. S. -China Competition for Global Influence
Tellis, Ashley J. & Sheila A. Smith & Ji-Young Lee & Frédéric Grare & Syaru Shirley Lin & Chris Miller & Michael Wesley & Joseph Chinyong Liow & Carol Wise & Liselotte Odgaard & Michael Wills & Alison Szalwinski
Verlag: The National Bureau of Asian Research, Seattle, WA 2020
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, USATrue Oak Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 17,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. 60 pages; pencil markings throughout the book. Light curl on front cover's fore-edge. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same…or next business day. Buy with confidence. 1st Edition (Unstated); No Printing Stated.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, , IndienBooks in my Basket
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,22
EUR 20,00 VersandVersand von Indien nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. ISBN:9788173043512.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge 1998
Serie: Central Asia Research Forum, Buch 12 von 30. Buch 12 von 30 - Central Asia Research Forum
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ystwyth Books, Aberystwyth, , Vereinigtes KönigreichYstwyth Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 20,62
EUR 9,27 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy.Fine dustwrapper.

U.s.-china Competition for Global Influence / Edited by Ashley J. Tellis, Alison Szalwinski, and Michael Wills ; With Contributions from Frédéric Grare [And 9 Others]
Ashley J. Tellis; Sheila A. Smith; Ji-Young Lee; Frédéric Grare; Syaru Shirley Lin; Chris Miller; Michael Wesley; Joseph Chinyong Liow; Carol Wise; Liselotte Odgaard
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 29,02
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: St. Martin's Press, New York 1998
Serie: Central Asia Research Forum, Buch 12 von 30. Buch 12 von 30 - Central Asia Research Forum
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USARecycle Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 26,66
EUR 4,97 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book is in great shape, clean and sharp all around, with minimal overall wear/aging. Jacket is also attractive, with light corner and edge wear, minor rubbing to covers; jacket now protected with mylar cover.