Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Skyhorse Publishing. New York. 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2016). (2016) 2016 1st US edition. 4to (223 x 282mm). Ppviii,216. Colour photographs throughout, b/w photographs and illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine new unread copy in dust-wrapper. "I believe that nothing made in the twentieth century compares favourably with the best hammer guns made by the real artisans of the British gun trade: made in the days before celebrity engravers signed their work or CNC machinery standardised every part. What I invariably pick up and take shooting is an 1870s under-lever hammer 12-bore." "They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. .Using hammer guns, explains Diggory, should not be seen as an affectation - if you apply yourself to their use and ownership in the right way." Chapters include: Hammer guns appreciated in literature and history; The hammer gun era, shorter than you thought; The breech loader makes an entrance; The pin-fire catches on; The arrival of centre-fire; Locking mechanisms; The Jones Screw Grip; The real 'Golden Age' of gun-making; Emi-hammerless guns; Bar-action or Back-action?; Non-rebounding and Rebounding Locks; The classic lock makers of the era; Factories and aritsans; US gun-making heroes; Hammer ejectors; Self-cocking hammer guns; Chambers, bores and barrels; Parts of the hammer gun; Whitworth one-piece steel barrels; Hammer guns - pigeon shooting; Double rifles; Famous hammer guns and their owners; The intrinsic qualities of the hammer gun; The glory of the 'No Name'; Selecting appropriate ammunition; The proof house; Auctions; Victorian small rifles; Chamber sleeving; The future of lead shot; Where have all the gunmakers gone?; Travelling overseas with hammer guns; Hammer gun stripping and assembly; To restore or to preserve?: Restoration - a case study; Barrel browning - getting it right; Trouble shooting - what to look for; Customisation - possibilities and limitations; Hammer gun syndicates; Obsolete calibres and Section 58; Collecting for investment; Researching your hammer gun's history. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 30.00.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Skyhorse Publishing. New York. 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1510719172 ISBN 13: 9781510719170
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 23,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2016). (2016) 2016 1st US edition. 4to (223 x 282mm). Ppviii,216. Colour photographs throughout, b/w photographs and illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight marks to dust-wrapper but a fine new unread copy. "I believe that nothing made in the twentieth century compares favourably with the best hammer guns made by the real artisans of the British gun trade: made in the days before celebrity engravers signed their work or CNC machinery standardised every part. What I invariably pick up and take shooting is an 1870s under-lever hammer 12-bore." "They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. .Using hammer guns, explains Diggory, should not be seen as an affectation - if you apply yourself to their use and ownership in the right way." Chapters include: Hammer guns appreciated in literature and history; The hammer gun era, shorter than you thought; The breech loader makes an entrance; The pin-fire catches on; The arrival of centre-fire; Locking mechanisms; The Jones Screw Grip; The real 'Golden Age' of gun-making; Emi-hammerless guns; Bar-action or Back-action?; Non-rebounding and Rebounding Locks; The classic lock makers of the era; Factories and aritsans; US gun-making heroes; Hammer ejectors; Self-cocking hammer guns; Chambers, bores and barrels; Parts of the hammer gun; Whitworth one-piece steel barrels; Hammer guns - pigeon shooting; Double rifles; Famous hammer guns and their owners; The intrinsic qualities of the hammer gun; The glory of the 'No Name'; Selecting appropriate ammunition; The proof house; Auctions; Victorian small rifles; Chamber sleeving; The future of lead shot; Where have all the gunmakers gone?; Travelling overseas with hammer guns; Hammer gun stripping and assembly; To restore or to preserve?: Restoration - a case study; Barrel browning - getting it right; Trouble shooting - what to look for; Customisation - possibilities and limitations; Hammer gun syndicates; Obsolete calibres and Section 58; Collecting for investment; Researching your hammer gun's history. PREVIOUS PRICE GBP 30.00.
EUR 28,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books, Shropshire, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Vintage gun expert Diggory Hadoke (author of Vintage Guns for the Modern Shot and The British Boxlock Gun and Rifle) has now produced an accessible work on the subject for which he is best known: the hammer gun.With a fascinating mixture of historical analysis, practical application and personal reflection, he makes a robust case for the Victorian hammer gun as the finest sporting gun available today, just as it was a century ago.The reader will discover all that is worth knowing about the subject: how the guns were devised, crafted and used, how they were perfected and how they work.Modern applications are given equal weight to historical ones and subjects such as the selection of suitable ammunition, stripping, refurbishing and customising will prove invaluable to anyone contemplating taking a hammer gun into the field and using it as they would a modern gun.More than a reference book, this is a clearly-written guide for owners and collectors that will prove invaluable for buying and maintaining Victorian hammer guns. The Hammer gun is a relatively primitive, totally hand-built, unique, supremely elegant and satisfying work of art; but it also has some genuine advantages over all the expensive modern guns used today. They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 36,07
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,60
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2016. Hardcover. . . . . .
EUR 30,80
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books 2016-09-01, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books. Ludlow, Shropshire. 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 33,36
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 2016). 2016 1st edition. 4to (223 x 282mm). Ppviii,216. Colour photographs throughout, b/w photographs and illustrations, rust end-papers. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Slight us else very good in like dust-wrapper. "I believe that nothing made in the twentieth century compares favourably with the best hammer guns made by the real artisans of the British gun trade: made in the days before celebrity engravers signed their work or CNC machinery standardised every part. What I invariably pick up and take shooting is an 1870s under-lever hammer 12-bore." "They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. .Using hammer guns, explains Diggory, should not be seen as an affectation - if you apply yourself to their use and ownership in the right way." Chapters include: Hammer guns appreciated in literature and history; The hammer gun era, shorter than you thought; The breech loader makes an entrance; The pin-fire catches on; The arrival of centre-fire; Locking mechanisms; The Jones Screw Grip; The real 'Golden Age' of gun-making; Emi-hammerless guns; Bar-action or Back-action?; Non-rebounding and rebounding locks; The classic lock makers of the era; Factories and aritsans; US gun-making heroes; Hammer ejectors; Self-cocking hammer guns; Chambers, bores and barrels; Parts of the hammer gun; Whitworth one-piece steel barrels; Hammer guns - pigeon shooting; Double rifles; Famous hammer guns and their owners; The intrinsic qualities of the hammer gun; The glory of the 'No Name'; Selecting appropriate ammunition; The proof house; Auctions; Victorian small rifles; Chamber sleeving; The future of lead shot; Where have all the gunmakers gone?; Travelling overseas with hammer guns; Hammer gun stripping and assembly; To restore or to preserve?: Restoration - a case study; Barrel browning - getting it right; Trouble shooting - what to look for; Customisation - possibilities and limitations; Hammer gun syndicates; Obsolete calibres and Section 58; Collecting for investment; Researching your hammer gun's history. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books. Ludlow, Shropshire. 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,74
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2016). 2016 1st edition. 4to (223 x 282mm). Ppviii,216. Colour photographs throughout, b/w photographs and illustrations. Black boards, spine titled in gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. "I believe that nothing made in the twentieth century compares favourably with the best hammer guns made by the real artisans of the British gun trade: made in the days before celebrity engravers signed their work or CNC machinery standardised every part. What I invariably pick up and take shooting is an 1870s under-lever hammer 12-bore." "They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. .Using hammer guns, explains Diggory, should not be seen as an affectation - if you apply yourself to their use and ownership in the right way." Chapters include: Hammer guns appreciated in literature and history; The hammer gun era, shorter than you thought; The breech loader makes an entrance; The pin-fire catches on; The arrival of centre-fire; Locking mechanisms; The Jones Screw Grip; The real 'Golden Age' of gun-making; Emi-hammerless guns; Bar-action or Back-action?; Non-rebounding and Rebounding Locks; The classic lock makers of the era; Factories and aritsans; US gun-making heroes; Hammer ejectors; Self-cocking hammer guns; Chambers, bores and barrels; Parts of the hammer gun; Whitworth one-piece steel barrels; Hammer guns - pigeon shooting; Double rifles; Famous hammer guns and their owners; The intrinsic qualities of the hammer gun; The glory of the 'No Name'; Selecting appropriate ammunition; The proof house; Auctions; Victorian small rifles; Chamber sleeving; The future of lead shot; Where have all the gunmakers gone?; Travelling overseas with hammer guns; Hammer gun stripping and assembly; To restore or to preserve?: Restoration - a case study; Barrel browning - getting it right; Trouble shooting - what to look for; Customisation - possibilities and limitations; Hammer gun syndicates; Obsolete calibres and Section 58; Collecting for investment; Researching your hammer gun's history. .
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,86
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New. 2016. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Chapter House Books (Member of the PBFA), Sherborne, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st UK Edition. Hardback. Near very good in good, edge worn, scuffed, price clipped and plastic protected, d/w. Spine cocked and bumped, corners bumped, pages a bit yellowed, owner's inscription on title page. Heavy book, will require extra postage - please email for exact postage quote and information on any available discounts.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books 2016-09-01, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
EUR 35,46
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 11.06x8.98x0.91 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Hardback. Diggory Hadoke, Merlin Unwin Books. Vintage gun expert Diggory Hadoke (author of Vintage Guns for the Modern Shot and The British Boxlock Gun and Rifle) has now produced an accessible work on the subject for which he is best known: the hammer gun.With a fascinating mixture of historical analysis, practical application and personal reflection, he makes a robust case for the Victorian hammer gun as the finest sporting gun available today, just as it was a century ago.The reader will discover all that is worth knowing about the subject: how the guns were devised, crafted and used, how they were perfected and how they work.Modern applications are given equal weight to historical ones and subjects such as the selection of suitable ammunition, stripping, refurbishing and customising will prove invaluable to anyone contemplating taking a hammer gun into the field and using it as they would a modern gun.More than a reference book, this is a clearly-written guide for owners and collectors that will prove invaluable for buying and maintaining Victorian hammer guns. Hardback.
EUR 65,82
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. Vintage gun expert Diggory Hadoke (author of Vintage Guns and The British Boxlock Gun and Rifle) has now produced an accessible work on the subject for which he is best known: the hammer gun.With a fascinating mixture of historical analysis, practical application and personal reflection, he makes a robust case for the Victorian hammer gun as the finest sporting gun available today, just as it was a century ago.The reader will discover all that is worth knowing about the subject: how the guns were devised, crafted and used, how they were perfected and how they work.Modern applications are given equal weight to historical ones and subjects such as the selection of suitable ammunition, stripping, refurbishing and customising will prove invaluable to anyone contemplating taking a hammer gun into the field and using it as they would a modern gun.More than a reference book, this is a clearly-written guide for owners and collectors that will prove invaluable for buying and maintaining Victorian hammer guns.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books, Shropshire, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,61
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Vintage gun expert Diggory Hadoke (author of Vintage Guns for the Modern Shot and The British Boxlock Gun and Rifle) has now produced an accessible work on the subject for which he is best known: the hammer gun.With a fascinating mixture of historical analysis, practical application and personal reflection, he makes a robust case for the Victorian hammer gun as the finest sporting gun available today, just as it was a century ago.The reader will discover all that is worth knowing about the subject: how the guns were devised, crafted and used, how they were perfected and how they work.Modern applications are given equal weight to historical ones and subjects such as the selection of suitable ammunition, stripping, refurbishing and customising will prove invaluable to anyone contemplating taking a hammer gun into the field and using it as they would a modern gun.More than a reference book, this is a clearly-written guide for owners and collectors that will prove invaluable for buying and maintaining Victorian hammer guns. The Hammer gun is a relatively primitive, totally hand-built, unique, supremely elegant and satisfying work of art; but it also has some genuine advantages over all the expensive modern guns used today. They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
EUR 26,95
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Zustand: New. KlappentextrnrnANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Military.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books, Shropshire, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. Vintage gun expert Diggory Hadoke (author of Vintage Guns for the Modern Shot and The British Boxlock Gun and Rifle) has now produced an accessible work on the subject for which he is best known: the hammer gun.With a fascinating mixture of historical analysis, practical application and personal reflection, he makes a robust case for the Victorian hammer gun as the finest sporting gun available today, just as it was a century ago.The reader will discover all that is worth knowing about the subject: how the guns were devised, crafted and used, how they were perfected and how they work.Modern applications are given equal weight to historical ones and subjects such as the selection of suitable ammunition, stripping, refurbishing and customising will prove invaluable to anyone contemplating taking a hammer gun into the field and using it as they would a modern gun.More than a reference book, this is a clearly-written guide for owners and collectors that will prove invaluable for buying and maintaining Victorian hammer guns. The Hammer gun is a relatively primitive, totally hand-built, unique, supremely elegant and satisfying work of art; but it also has some genuine advantages over all the expensive modern guns used today. They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Unwin Books Sep 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1910723258 ISBN 13: 9781910723258
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - The Hammer gun is a relatively primitive, totally hand-built, unique, supremely elegant and satisfying work of art; but it also has some genuine advantages over all the expensive modern guns used today. They remain, according to the author, the best guns ever made - and today they are still in many ways better than anything else available.
Anbieter: Legendary Collectibles LLC, Grants Pass, OR, USA
Hard cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Clean pages, intact binding.
Anbieter: Deeside Books, Ballater, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Large hardback in Fine condition, dust wrapper also in Fine condition. First edition, pp224, colour and b&w illustrations. THE PACKED WEIGHT OF THIS BOOK IS OVER 1KG, SO FOR UK FIRST CLASS AND INTERNATIONAL, ADDITIONAL POSTAGE COSTS WILL BE REQUIRED. Old-fashioned shotguns are coming back into vogue. This book provides practical advice on buying the right gun for restoration. It describes the steps and potential pitfalls on the path to renovation so that the gun can be used and enjoyed. Diggory Hadoke covers all aspects of collecting and restoring shotguns for use - on an affordable budget. It is written for the shooter rather than the engineer or historian, and covers the subject in a lively, informative manner. The author's passion is for old guns and for their continued use in the field. He argues that the quality of craftsmanship in many old guns, as well as the sheer pleasure of handling them, makes them superior to the machine-made over/unders of the modern shooting field. Topics covered include: * buying vintage guns * over & unders * servicing & maintenance * lightweight guns * customising * damascus/steel barrels * safety considerations * ribs/chokes * barrels/locks/action/woodwork * proofing * sidelocks/boxlocks * extensions/locking bolts * ejectors * operating levers * single triggers * gunstock issues * bore sizes * ammunition for vintage guns and much more.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Hammer Guns | In theory and practice | Diggory Hadoke | Buch | Gebunden | Englisch | 2016 | Merlin Unwin Books | EAN 9781910723258 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MERLIN UNWIN BOOKS, LUDLOW, SHROPSHIRE, UK, 2007
ISBN 10: 1873674902 ISBN 13: 9781873674901
Anbieter: Camilla's Bookshop, Eastbourne, SX, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. BOUND IN BLUE CLOTH HARDCOVERS, THIS 4to 2007 FIRST EDITION IS VG IN VG JACKET (UNCLIPPED). 224pp WITH FOREWORD BY MICHAEL YARDLEY, PROLOGUE, INTRODUCTION, PART 1 : SHOOTING & COLLECTING. PART 2: VINTAGE GUNS, THEIR EVALUATION. PART 3: USING VINTAGE GUNS. COLOUR PHOTOS ON MOST PAGES. CLOSE UPS OF PARTS AND MECHANISMS, ALSO CHARTS AND DIAGRAMS. CONDITION VG/VG.