Anbieter: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade PB, illus. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Book Near Fine with a bit of coffee stain to a REAR corner, else FINE. NO markings of ANY kind. ; tall 8vo ; 127 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wymer Publishing, United Kingdom, Bedford, 2014
ISBN 10: 1908724226 ISBN 13: 9781908724229
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Hazel O'Connor has loved and been loved, but her generosity and spirit of adventure have often come back to bite her. She would not have it any other way. This is a story not just of the music business, its intense joys and spectacular lows: it is the story of a beautiful teenage runaway, a soldier's daughter who fought her own battles and those of people she cared for. Born inaA A Coventry to English-Irish parents, Hazel's early years were a mixture of adventure and tragedy, which included performing in a dance troupe in Japan and Beirut (escaping after the first bombs fell during the war), as well as travels throughaA A Africa: A time of mixed blessings for the youngaA A Hazel who experienced both rape and abortion. By the mid seventies Hazel was back inaA A England trying to find her way in an ever-changing musical environment, and before long was hanging out with the likes of Mick Jones of The Clash, and Glen Matlock from the Sex Pistols. As one decade segued into another Hazel was suddenly plucked from obscurity to not only star in the 1980 film Breaking Glass but to also compose all the songs, including the hits "Eighth Day" and "Will You." Achieving instant success prompted Hazel to say, 'I was twenty-one and I felt like my whole life was behind me.' But nothing could be further from the truth. Hazel's career has been a roller coaster ride ever since that has included fascinating friendships, and relationships with The Stranglers' Hugh Cornwell, and Ultravox's Midge Ure. Her career as both a musician and actress through the past thirty years has also involved encounters with DavidaA A Bowie, Tony Visconti, Duran Duran, Jesse Birdsall and Neil Morrissey amongst others. Hazel was even driven around Ireland during her early career by a young Louis Walsh; played Boggle with Bob Geldof and taught Elton John to balance a spoon on the end of his nose! The press even described her as George Michael's girlfriend! After a failed marriage where she lived in Los Angeles, Hazel now divides her time between Ireland andaA A France whilst still delighting audiences and touring extensively throughout Europe. BreakingaA A Glass Barefoot, her first, full autobiography captures all the ups and downs of a life of adventure and trauma, sadness and celebrity, which speak to anyone who has ever followed their heart. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Covers & Spine: front and back showing light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, only light wear along edges and at corners, two-staple spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, keen birdwatcher has put small ticks alongside some listed birds, no doubt when they were spotted. PLEASE NOTE: Due to the size and lighter weight of this item, standard postage cost will be less than what is quoted here. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
EUR 35,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 25,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. THERE ARE NO TARIFFS OR CUSTOMS DUTIES ON BOOKS. The English model, singer, and actress chronicles her rise to stardom, explor the many facets of her life and personality, and discusses her experiences i Morocco, Tokyo, Beirut, the Sahara Desert, and London.
Verlag: Society for Growing Australian Plants, Adelaide, Australia, 2001
ISBN 10: 0646195042 ISBN 13: 9780646195049
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Haldane, Christina; Halls, Ursula; Smyth, Janet; (illustrator). Pages are bright and clean, the little booklet's binding is quite tight and there is minor wear to edges and corners. picture is available upon request.
Verlag: Society for Growing Australian Plants, Adelaide, 2001
Anbieter: J. Ruehle, Ulladulla, NSW, Australien
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. 84 pages. Colour illustrations Size: 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press 12/1/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Uncommon Contexts: Encounters Between Science and Literature, 1800-1914. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,24
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 54,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Verlag: Society for Growing Australian Plants: SA Region, 1994
ISBN 10: 0646195042 ISBN 13: 9780646195049
Anbieter: masted books, Gilberton, SA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Covers & Spine: front and back showing light scuffing & signs of handling otherwise undamaged, only slight wear along edges and at corners, two-staple spine is intact and solid. Binding: firm throughout. Pages & Markings: unstained, no markings, clean throughout. Due to the size and lighter weight of this item, standard postage cost will be less than what is quoted here. All items are protectively packaged, and a postal tracking number will be sent to all customers whose current email address is registered with AbeBooks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 58,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 63,99
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 256.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,62
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 256.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 60,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Proteus Books, London, 1981
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,83
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft. Zustand: Very Good. Very good condition Size: 8vo.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 60,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. Britain in the long nineteenth century developed an increasing interest in science of all kinds. The essays in this collection uncover this symbiotic relationship between literature and science, at the same time bridging the disciplinary gulf between the hi.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pittsburgh Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1848933622 ISBN 13: 9781848933620
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
EUR 97,84
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. The pages are bright, unmarked and tightly bound. Reading creases on the spine. A little light reading wear on the covers and minor shelf wear on the corners of the covers. Mailed the same or next working day in a cardboard book box.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Pittsburgh Press Dez 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0822966417 ISBN 13: 9780822966418
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Britain in the long nineteenth century developed an increasing interest in science of all kinds. Whilst poets and novelists took inspiration from technical and scientific innovations, those directly engaged in these new disciplines relied on literary techniques to communicate their discoveries to a wider audience. The essays in this collection uncover this symbiotic relationship between literature and science, at the same time bridging the disciplinary gulf between the history of science and literary studies. Specific case studies include the engineering language used by Isambard Kingdom Brunel, the role of physiology in the development of the sensation novel and how mass communication made people lonely.
Anbieter: Widney Manor Books, Solihull, MIDLA, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 131,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Signed by Hazel O'Connor with dedication. 244pp with b/w photographs.a263 0. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London/New York. Proteus Books, 1981
ISBN 10: 090607181X ISBN 13: 9780906071816
Anbieter: Druckwaren Antiquariat, Salzwedel, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
Erstausgabe Signiert
Broschiert. Zustand: Sehr gut. 127 S. Abb. Widmung der Verfasserin auf Vorsatz. Einband leicht berieben, ansonsten sehr gut erhalten. ISBN: 9780906071816 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 340.
Verlag: Warner Columbia Film, N.p., 1980
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Archive of material from the screening of the 1980 British film at the 1980 Cannes Film Festival, including three borderless reference photographs, one pressbook, and one xerographically reproduced competition sheet. All text in French. A young punk singer from London rises to stardom, but discovers that fame comes at the expense of her friends and integrity. The directorial debut of Brian Gibson, who would go on to direct a plethora of films focusing on rock musicians, most notably "What's Love Got to Do with It" (1993) and "Still Crazy" (1998). Set and shot on location in London. Photographs 9.5 x 7 inches. Pressbook 8.25 x 11.5 inches, 15 leaves. All materials Near Fine. Carlson and Connolly, Destroy All Movies. Olive Films 309.
Anbieter: Markus Brandes Autographs GmbH, Kesswil, TG, Schweiz
Verbandsmitglied: PADA
Fotografie Signiert
IP signed publicity photograph, shows Hazel O`Connor in a portrait, 8 x 11 inch, obtained In-Person, signed in black felt tip, in very fine condition.