Verlag: Junior Class of Muhlenberg College, Allentown, PA, 1930
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: good+. Harold Alfred Bowman (illustrator). Vol. 38. 318pp including ads + blank pp for autographs; glossy paper; fading to edges of blue end pages; blue paper divider pages with black Art-Deco themed illustrations + other b/w illustrations & photos; text clean, previous owner name (Walter R. Krouse) on front ep; binding cocked; 10.75" tall; wear tp edges of navy leatherette cover with blind stamped gilt Art Deco decor & lettering. Hardcover.
Verlag: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, 1965
Paperback. Zustand: Used - Very Good. American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, New York, copyright, 1965. viii, 132 pages. 9 x 6", paperback. Cover edge nick, clean, tight, VG.
Verlag: American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, 1966
Paperback. Zustand: Used - Very Good. American Institute of Certified Public Accountants, New York, copyright, 1966. viii, 121 pages. 9 x 6", paperback. Clean, tight, VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA, 1954
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Copyright 1954 by The American Musicolog. 99 + pp. Vol. VII, Fall 1954, No. 3 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Musicological Society at The William Byrd Press, Richmond, VA, 1953
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Copyright 1953 by The American Musicolog. 93 + pp. Vol. VI, Summer 1953, No. 2 issue only! A great, almost spotlessly clean copy! Solidly and tightly bound, essentially and nearly flawless copy with minimal internal and external wear and use. Copy with crisp pages, spotlessly clean text, and light shelf wear. Smooth covers.
Verlag: Granite Monthly Company, Concord, NH, 1913
Anbieter: Sheafe Street Books, Portsmouth, NH, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Periodical. Stapled spine. Cover is detached. Top corner is curled. That said, the contents are in good Articles include Barnstable.
Verlag: The Granite State Company 1909, 1910 and 1913., Concord, NH, 1909
Anbieter: Pare Books, Nashua, NH, USA
Staplebound Wraps. Zustand: good to very good. January, 1909; February, 1910; March, 1910; July, 1910; May, 1913. spines of first two issues rubbed along spine, inconsequential stains on isuues four and five, small bottom corner of wrap missing on issue 5. overall good+.
Verlag: Harvard University, Massachusetts, 1940
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. SC/Red/Brown Leather boards; gently rubbed at extremities. Binding is loose at title page. All pages in tact. Burgundy end papers. Prev. owners name fep. Clean Interior. No other markings. 8vo. 303pp. --B.R. Box 73.
Verlag: Hudson Theatre, New York, 1905
Pamphlet. Zustand: Used - Very Good. (24) pages. 3 seat plans, illustrated advertisements (large engraving of Claremont Inn). 9 x 6", green, tan & black printed wrapper. Owner note, VG.
Verlag: Capuchin Periodicals' Office, Dublin, 1960
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Interesting old publication. Brown paper cover with St. Francis and the Wolf picture has ragged edges all around. Binding is tight and interior free of markings. There is an article in Gaelic, but most are in English. Besides all the great b/w photos, drawings, cartoons and fascinating writing and poetry, the 172 pages of advertisement front and back give a great idea of the 1960's life in Ireland. 524 pp.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, Pa., 1946
Anbieter: Cultural Connection, Cape Coral, FL, USA
The second issue of the magazine. 120 pages. Cover story is "Carnival Lure". Tighty bound. Clean in exceptional condition. Fine condition.
Verlag: Union Square Theatre, 1893
Anbieter: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. First Edition. 16 pages First edition (first printing). A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers (paperback).
Verlag: Wallack's Theatre, 1888
Anbieter: Eureka Books, Eureka, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. First Edition. Single sheet folded to create 4 pages, 8.5 x 11 inches when folded. Lester Wallack ceased as manager of the Wallack Theatre May, 1888, now apparently managed by Henry E. Abbey. Lester died September 6, 1888. The Wallack Theatre Company had been organized in 1852. First edition (first printing). Very good copy with edge wear and small edge chips.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0199200718 ISBN 13: 9780199200719
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. Octavo. xv 170pp. Grey cloth in price clipped dust jacket. Previously unpublished works, mostly written between 1843-1870 and ending with the "Stray Essays", which was privately printed in 1890.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Brown cloth, titles in silver, decoration in relief. Cloth very good, lightly rubbed to edges. Spine square. Binding sound. Light foxing to textblock edges. Interior clean and bright, unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Benchmark Education Company, 2021
ISBN 10: 1532279248 ISBN 13: 9781532279249
Anbieter: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, USA
Big Book Softcover. Zustand: New. Brian Fitzgerald, Dave Shephard, Jason Abbott, Jacqueline Rogers And James Palmer, Illustrators; Debbie Lofaso And Kathryn DelVecchio-Kempa, Art Directors; Edwin Hernandez, Photo Manager; Lamar Singh, Associate Photo Editor (illustrator). New 2021 Copyright In Big Book Soft Cover Format, Benchmark Education, Reader's Workshop: Shared Readings And Poetry, Volume 1, Units 1 And 2, Plants And Animals Have Needs And Every Story Has Characters: Big Book Soft Cover With Poetry Out Loud! Tommy, There Was A Little Girl, About The Poets, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, 34 Pages And Pictorial Cover, ISBN 1532279248 (2021 Copyright) L8.
Verlag: Class of 1909; Ann Arbor Press, Ann Arbor, 1909
Anbieter: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good -. Binding tight; interior clean. Bound with brown string. Tan wraps are stiff card; heavily worn along edges with some chipping; 1" closed tear comes up from lower spine end to the front wrap; front wrap has some light soiling. A year book for Ann Arbor High School (Michigan) from 1909 and a fascinating peek at the past, complete with ads! A laid in photo of Judson G. Pattengill (principal) with memorial begins this yearbook. Clipping from Ann Arbor newspaper, December 26, 1918 included at back. Unpaginated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.S.Johnson "Nassau Steam Press", St Martins Lane, London, 1883
Anbieter: BiblioFile, Cadole, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 29,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. ACTING MANAGER MR BRAM STOKER [ AUTHOR OF DRACULA ] - ORIGINAL VERY GOOD THEATRE PROGRAMME FROM 1883 : 4 sided beige printed sheet - W. S. Johnson (Printer); in clean condition, a few minor spots/surface folds { flattened }, some tone to top corners p.4. a Melodrama altered from the French by Charles Reade, is founded on a celebrated trial which took place in France under the Directory, the main feature of which was the resemblance of an innocent man (Lesurques) to a murderer and robber (Dubosc). THE FRIENDSHIP OF HENRY IRVING AND BRAM STOKER : Henry Irving and Bram Stoker enjoyed a relationship which patently worked. Irving provided the star power and the driving force, Bram a bottomless well of loyalty and the administrative capability to keep the show on the road. Their comradeship was without friction or rancour and they remained on good terms for twenty-seven years. In the Lyceum programmes Mr Henry Irving was always on the front page as Sole Lessee and Manager. Bram would be listed, on page three or four, well down the pecking order as Acting Manager, after the likes of H J Loveday (Stage Manager) and Meredith Ball (Musical Director). With no standing in the creative hierarchy Bram was perhaps lucky to be mentioned at all. Nevertheless he threw himself into his duties, writing some fifty to sixty letters a day. Here's the Chicago Daily News in 1888: Mr Irving's great success in this country has been due to a very considerable extent to the shrewd management of Bram Stoker. We know of no manager more vigilant, more indefatigable, more audacious than he. He knows how to make friends, how to keep them, and how to utilize them. At all times he has an eye to business, yet he is always to all a careless, cordial man of the world. In the manipulation of Mr Irving's intricate and enormous business he exhibits a coolness, a shrewdness, and an enthusiasm that are simply masterful, Irving is fortunate in having so able and so loyal an associate.'.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Dust jacket protected in mylar sleeve.
Zustand: Very Good. Photochrom Co. Ltd. London 1920 Binding: Trade Paperback with 12 monochrome photographs tipped in. some photos loose.
Verlag: Published by Darf Publishers Ltd., London New Impression . 1989., 1989
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 10,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original brick red cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 7'' x 4½''. Contains [xii] 164 printed pages of text with monochrome frontispiece, ornate chapter capital letters. Tanning to the page edges. Very Good condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper. We currently hold in stock 10 other books by this author. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 1850771855 STAGE & THEATRE.
Verlag: NORTH DAKOTA TEACHERS COLLEGE, Valley city, north dakota, 1938
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION, Solid, bright.Quite a few long, neat, messages to "Pearl" (Pearl Olson.;.mcfarlane.; or hayertz) .; blind embossed cover titles on dark BLUE, textured hard covers showing large V and year 1938.decoration to word VIKING; many nicePhotos,drawings; np 120pg? pages; Very nice copy has DARK BLUE NIGHT SCENE OF LARGE CAMPUS BUILDING (LIBRARY?) that is a bit moody for a yearbook. Many sepia photos of State interest, plus individual student Photos. Back of book has historyof recent construction ,photo of "campus as it will be.".and a single page of "SPONSORS" businesses at end of book. Very nice NORTHERN GREAT PLAINS educational memorial.with distinct FEMALE TEACHER flavor.*** Student body are mostly women, enough men for a football team.
Verlag: Chicago: Time Magazine, 1942
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Vol. 34, No. 14-Vol. 34, No, 26. 14 issues. Bound in blue cloth. Gilt lettered. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Pages clean, unmarked. Library stamps and markings. Index included. Front and rear wraps have been excised. Notable articles included Joe Louis successfully defending his boxing title vs. Abe Simon; a review of "The Gold Rush" starring Charlie Chaplin; Battle of the Arctic, detailing Northern Life Lines of the German and Russian Navies; British Empire, At Stake a New World, which tells of Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi and the struggle for independence with Great Britain; Battle of the Pacific, In the Coral Seas, which mapped out the movements of the Japanese and American navies near New Guinea; Battle of the Desert, Rommel Marches On, detailing the fall of Tobruk to the Germans. Period advertisements included, Joe DiMaggio claiming that Camel cigarettes help his "mighty swing"; Spam meat, Cold or Hot, Spam Hits the Spot; Chevroletâs Truck Conservation Plan; Seagramâs 7 Crown Whiskey; and Chesterfield Cigarettes. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xv, 170 p. ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Papers of 1853 on the certainty of faith -- Papers of 1857 on Mill's logic, imagination, on arguments for Christianity -- Lecture on logic -- Assent and intuition -- Papers of 1860 on the evidence for revelation -- On certainty, intuition and the conceivable, 1861-1863 -- Papers in preparation for A grammar of assent, 1865-1869 -- Revelation in its relation to faith, 1885 -- Appendix: Letter of December 1859 to Charles Meynell on economy and reserve. Subjects: FaithKnowledge, Theory of (Religion). Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion). Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion) Faith Collected works. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion) Collected works. Christianity Philosophy Collected works. Foi Collections. Théorie de la connaissance (Religion) ; Collections. Christianisme Philosophie Collections. Foi. Christianisme Philosophie. faith. Christianity Philosophy. Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion). Geloof. Zekerheid. Church of England History. Christianity Great Britain. Christianity Great Britain History. Christianity Great Britain History Modern. Knowledge, Theory of. Faith and reason. Theology.Christian beliefs Christianity. Belief. 3 Kg.
Verlag: On letterhead of the Royal Princess's Theatre London 'LESSEE & MANAGER MR. WILSON BARRETT.'. 10 April, 1884
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 35,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2pp., 12mo. On first leaf of a bifolium, the blank second leaf of which is laid down on a leaf of yellow paper removed from an album. In good condition, lightly-aged. He thanks her for her letter, '& the good opinion you express upon the performance'. He hopes to accept her invitation when he no longer labours under 'the heavy pressure of work, now rather weighing me down'.
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xv, 170 p. ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Contents: Papers of 1853 on the certainty of faith -- Papers of 1857 on Mill's logic, imagination, on arguments for Christianity -- Lecture on logic -- Assent and intuition -- Papers of 1860 on the evidence for revelation -- On certainty, intuition and the conceivable, 1861-1863 -- Papers in preparation for A grammar of assent, 1865-1869 -- Revelation in its relation to faith, 1885 -- Appendix: Letter of December 1859 to Charles Meynell on economy and reserve. Subjects: FaithKnowledge, Theory of (Religion). Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Christianity Philosophy. Belief and doubt. Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion). Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion) Faith Collected works. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion) Collected works. Christianity Philosophy Collected works. Foi Collections. Théorie de la connaissance (Religion) ; Collections. Christianisme Philosophie Collections. Foi. Christianisme Philosophie. faith. Christianity Philosophy. Faith. Knowledge, Theory of (Religion). Geloof. Zekerheid. Church of England History. Christianity Great Britain. Christianity Great Britain History. Christianity Great Britain History Modern. Knowledge, Theory of. Faith and reason. Theology.Christian beliefs Christianity. Belief. 1 Kg.
Verlag: 1884. 5in x 4in, on larger sheet,, 1884
Anbieter: R.G. Watkins Books and Prints, Ilminster, SOMER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCarbon print, mounted on leaf with printed border and facsimile signature, from 'The Theatre',
Verlag: Performance Programme Dated December 3rd to December 18th . 1935., 1935
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Original souvenir theatre programme 10'' x 6¼'' in cream paper covers. Contains 4 printed pages of text. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.
Verlag: Photochrom Co., London, 1921
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 10pp, 10 tipped in bw photographs. Or pictorial card covers with red string tie. Some minor wringkling of ills from adhesive, 1 plate detached but present (creased at bottom corner). Minor edge wear to covers. Scarce photographic souvenir of the Crystal Palace. No date but c1921. Size: Oblong 8vo.
Verlag: No date between and 1872 when Swanborough managed the Strand Theatre. '3 Duchess Street / Portland Place London', 1858
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität Signiert
EUR 41,72
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSee her entry in the Oxford DNB. The Swanboroughs were a significant Victorian theatrical dynasty, and the absence of any member of the family from the same work is puzzling. 3pp, 12mo. Bifolium. In fair condition, on aged and lightly worn paper, with traces of glue and strip of tape from mount adhering to blank reverse of second leaf. Folded twice. Addressed to 'Mr. Swanborough' and signed 'Fanny Stirling'. She wonders whether he can 'find time to wade thro' the accompanying "M S"', and let her know whether there is 'the least chance of it - or something from the same pen - suiting either Strand - or Royalty -'. As she considers herself 'so bad a judge of Burlesque', she 'couldn't venture to give the Author an opinion - but promised to endeavour to procure him one from a better judge'. He is, she concludes, 'the first victim to that rash promise made'.