Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Goodwill Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Zustand: good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. 1 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Stated 1st Printing. Photographic and descriptive tribute to this beautiful island. Laid-in are several 1982 newspaper clippings about storm damage on Kauai. Solid bright tight copy. 10-3/4 x 13-3/4, 144 pp, glossary, color photos. VeryGood with owner name on edges else unmarked, in VeryGood unclipped jacket. Oversize Hardcover in blue boards, in color photo jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univeristy of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Viking Book, Glenwood, MN, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Very light wear. Completely clean and square. NO spine creases. Securely packaged.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. some shelfwear but still NICE! Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Lee Madden, Book Dealer, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing. Very Good softcover. Bright, clean, square covers and spine; small splash stain on text block top edge, slightly affecting 12 terminal leaves at top edge; tightly bound; bright, crisp, clean interior. Large 8vo, 630 pp; index, biblio. This is a new, unread book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of California, 2002
Anbieter: George Isbell, Connell, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book Has Been In Long Term Storage After Selling Retail Store. I Purchased Bulk Loads Of Books Through Publishers Which Were Missing Jackets, Damaged Or Too Many Were Printed And Were Not Selling Fast Enough. This Was Purchased Without A Jacket. All Else Is Fine /Without Any Damages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair DJ. 1st Printing. Rand McNally & Company 1979 1st Printing Near Fine/Fair DJ Light tip wear to boards o/w Find, color illustrated throughout. Jacket pieces ONLY neatly clipped and laid inside with 100% of all text and illustrations preserved. OVERSIZE HEAVY ITEM 3.51 Pounds. Size: 13 3/4 x 10 1/2 x 3/4 inches. No Exp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Like New.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Fair dust jacket, price-clipped, worn, several tears at head and foot and edges. The Good binding is pictorial paper over boards, candle background with lettering, black lettering on the spine and candle background with lettering on back cover, edge-wear at head and foot of spine, bottom and top edges and corners. Inside pages clean and tight with numerous illustrations by many different illustrators. Book and dust jacket have the same images and wording. About the book: (from the book, dust jacket) This handsome volume is a treasury of fine stories, folk history, music cartoons, poetry, recipes, design, and art -- a marvelous gift for the entire family. THE ABBOTT CHRISTMAS BOOK, a plum pudding filled with Christmas delights, is for all those with a discriminating sense of literature and art. Included is the work of many talented artists and writers -- selected particularly for the season but enjoyable throughout the year. There is, for example, the nostalgic "Apple Cider 'n' 'simmon Beer", by B.A. Botkin. There is a sharp yet comic cartoon by The New Yorker's Robert Blechman; the poems "Christmas Eve" (Conrad Aiken), "Is It Peace?" (Robert Graves), and ""Star Silver'' (Carl Sandburg); and lovely features on marzipan and 'On Being Merry," by William Jay Smith. Here -- in entertaining prose memorable poetry, and stunning pictures -- is a volume in the spirit of an American Christmas. THE ABBOTT CHRISTMAS BOOK A gift book of deep reverence and bright fun, striking beauty and usefulness-with stories, poetry, history, music and art by Peter De Vries, Art Buchwald, Karl Shapiro James Hilton, Phyllis McGinley Conrad Aiken, Robert Graves Elmer Rice, Mary Lavin, William Carlos Williams, Christopher Fry, Doris Lee, William Saroyan, Carl Sandburg, Carl Van Doren, and other distinguished contributors-to renew the spirit of all who possess it, this year and every Christmas thereafter. About Abbott: (from the book, dust jacket) For many years Abbott Laboratories, a major pharmaceutical corporation, has been producing a publication for the medical profession entitled What's New -- a startlingly hand some magazine that is the envy of everyone who knows editing and the graphic arts. Many of the articles published are for doctors, but every issue -- particularly their Christmas numbers -- carries the work of some of the world's best-known, best-loved writers, artists, photographers and designers. THE ABBOTT CHRISTMAS BOOK -- beautifully executed -- represents the harvest of 13 years of publication, put together for enjoyment this Christmas and for many holiday seasons to come.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. (children, fiction, christmas) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This anthology of treasures from the oral literature of Native California, assembled by an editor admirably sensitive to language, culture, and history, will delight scholars and general readers alike. Herbert Luthin's generous selection of stories, anecdotes, myths, reminiscences, and songs is drawn from a wide sampling of California's many Native cultures, and although a few pieces are familiar classics, most are published here for the first time, in fresh literary translations. The translators, whether professional linguists or Native scholars and storytellers, are all acknowledged experts in their respective languages, and their introductions to each selection provide welcome cultural and biographical context. Augmenting and enhancing the book are Luthin's engaging, informative essays on topics that range from California's Native languages and oral-literary traditions to critical issues in performance, translation, and the history of California literary ethnography.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. This anthology of treasures from the oral literature of native California includes a selection of stories, anecdotes, myths, reminiscences, and songs drawn from a wide sampling of California's many native cultures. Introductions provide cultural and biographical context. Editor(s): Luthin, Herbert W. Num Pages: 651 pages, 12 black & white photographs, 5 maps, 4 musical examples, 1 line figure, 5 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBBWF; 2ABM; DQ; DSB; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 38. Weight in Grams: 926. . 2002. Annotated. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, US, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. This anthology of treasures from the oral literature of Native California, assembled by an editor admirably sensitive to language, culture, and history, will delight scholars and general readers alike. Herbert Luthin's generous selection of stories, anecdotes, myths, reminiscences, and songs is drawn from a wide sampling of California's many Native cultures, and although a few pieces are familiar classics, most are published here for the first time, in fresh literary translations. The translators, whether professional linguists or Native scholars and storytellers, are all acknowledged experts in their respective languages, and their introductions to each selection provide welcome cultural and biographical context. Augmenting and enhancing the book are Luthin's engaging, informative essays on topics that range from California's Native languages and oral-literary traditions to critical issues in performance, translation, and the history of California literary ethnography.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. This anthology of treasures from the oral literature of native California includes a selection of stories, anecdotes, myths, reminiscences, and songs drawn from a wide sampling of California's many native cultures. Introductions provide cultural and biographical context. Editor(s): Luthin, Herbert W. Num Pages: 651 pages, 12 black & white photographs, 5 maps, 4 musical examples, 1 line figure, 5 tables. BIC Classification: 1KBBWF; 2ABM; DQ; DSB; JFSL9. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 38. Weight in Grams: 926. . 2002. Annotated. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222695 ISBN 13: 9780520222694
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. No Jacket. First Edition. Berkeley. 2002. University of California Press. 1st American Edition. Very Good in Hardcover. No Dustjacket.Remainder Marking. 0520222695. 631 pages. hardcover. keywords: Native American Literature America Anthology. DESCRIPTION - This anthology of treasures from the oral literature of Native California, assembled by an editor admirably sensitive to language, culture, and history, will delight scholars and general readers alike. Herbert Luthin's generous selection of stories, anecdotes, myths, reminiscences, and songs is drawn from a wide sampling of California's many Native cultures, and although a few pieces are familiar classics, most are published here for the first time, in fresh literary translations. The translators, whether professional linguists or Native scholars and storytellers, are all acknowledged experts in their respective languages, and their introductions to each selection provide welcome cultural and biographical context. Augmenting and enhancing the book are Luthin's engaging, informative essays on topics that range from California's Native languages and oral-literary traditions to critical issues in performance, translation, and the history of California literary ethnography. inventory #11538 Very Good in Hardcover. No Dustjacket.Remainder Marking.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,74
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0520222709 ISBN 13: 9780520222700
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,30
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska / London, England, 2003
ISBN 10: 0803227574 ISBN 13: 9780803227576
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. XX, 416 pp. LCC: 2002035653.