Hickman colonel (18 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Vereinigtes KönigreichNaval and Military Press Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,51
EUR 16,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Zustand: New. SB 462pp + Plates & 2 Maps 2012 Reprint of 1960 Original EditionPublished Price £22 The classical record of the BSACP - authorised in 1889 and disbanded in 1891. The first 85 pages tell the story of the unitâs origins and pioneering services in protecting he settlers and merchants who were flooding into Mashonalan…d and Matabeleland. Never exceeding the Battalion strength, and with only limited British Army support, it ensured an initially peaceful British conquest of the area which would later be known as Southern Rhodesia. The occupation was so peacefull, in fact, that the Force was soon disbanded (with just 40 men being retained inservice as civil force, the Mashonaland Police). The bulk of the text is then devoted to a compilation of detailed biographical notes on each of the 897 men who served with the BSACP. They were recruited from a very broad range of European Adventures and soldiers of fortune.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,51
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Weitere BilderVerlag: The British South Africa Company, Salisbury 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Historical Antiques & Collectibles, Oldwick, USAHistorical Antiques & Collectibles
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 44,65
EUR 4,33 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover/Hardback. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. a historical record detailing individuals who played a role in the establishment and maintenance of British colonial rule in what became Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe). The British South Africa Company (BSAC) Police, often regarded as the frontier force of the colonial era, played a key r…ole in the suppression of indigenous resistance and the enforcement of British colonial policies. This register provides insight into the lives and contributions of men involved in the creation of a colonial state in Southern Africa during the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Spine of cover has fading, bumps, a few small tears - see photos for better condition evaluation.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: The British South Africa Company, Salisbury, Rhodesia 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Brazenhead Ltd, King's Lynn, Vereinigtes KönigreichBrazenhead Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 71,64
EUR 15,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 462pp. Dark blue cloth boards with insignia to front and titles to spine. No inscriptions. Boards lightly bumped and sunned with small surface mark to front panel. Textblock and illustrations clean tight and bright. A very good copy.

- Softcover
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschlandmoluna
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,37
EUR 48,99 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. KlappentextThe classical record of the BSACP - authorised in 1889 and disbanded in 1891. The first 85 pages tell the story of the unit s origins and pioneering services in protecting he settlers and merchants who were flooding into Masho.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 36,12
EUR 75,35 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Government of Rhodesia (or Government Printer) in Salisbury 1970
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 267,89
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Signed and Inscribed by the Author Colonel A.S. Hickman on the title page. Volume No.1. Tipped in Article reporting the Authors Death. Bookplate tipped in on the front inner board by Ian Mackenzie. No edition stated. Publication of 384 pages and Index. Fronti…spieces. The dust jacket is in very food condition, minor tear on the front flap. The boards are in very good condition, with bright gold gilt on the spine and front cover. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and present ed in cellophane. The binding is excellent. Beautiful condition. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services. Signed.
Weitere BilderVerlag: THE BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA COMPANY 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, Vereinigtes KönigreichL G BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 75,22
EUR 18,55 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. WITH LETTER FROM GENERAL MANAGER OF BRITISH SOUTH AFRICA COMPANY(R H BOYS) TO UN-KNOWN GENTLEMEN. SIGNATURE OF AUTHOR ON FFEP. INSCRIPTION TO CECIL PADDON OBE FROM SOMEONE CALLED SELWYN . NO DJ, MARKS ON REAR BOARD, CLOTH SUNNED ON SPINE, CLOTH WEAR AT EXTREMITIES, CORNERS KNOCKE…D, STAINS ON SIDES, OTHERWISE GOOD. ILLUSTRATED AND FOLD-OUT MAPS. 1100 GRAMS. Signed by Author.

Verlag: Signals Association London 1939
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Deightons, Bournemouth, Vereinigtes KönigreichDeightons
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 113,43
EUR 23,18 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Softback. 4to. (2) + (3) + 198 - 271 + (14)pp including eps. Bw photo frontis + 4 section foldout map frontis + 3 sectionfold out map + numerous bw photos. Publisher's pale green soft cardcovers, black lettering + small crest on front. Covers : slight browning along spine…, slight lean else very clean. Contents : very clean & tight & unfoxed. Clean tight attractive copy. VG+.

Verlag: The British South Africa Company, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 120,55
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 462 pages (complete). A steady copy. The boards are scuffed and worn and marked from storage and ownership. They are firm and sound. The page trims have handling, shelving marks. They are mildly foxed. The frontispage has been removed. The early and later pages have light blotc…hes of foxing. In general and by far the contents are clean, clear, confident, certain, diligent, faithful, assiduous. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 38,52
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: British South Africa Company 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 169,67
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. The boards are a bit sunned and worn. Some foxing and label residue. All the maps and plates are present. The binding is sound. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.

Verlag: British South Africa Company 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, SüdafrikaChapter 1
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 178,60
EUR 25,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. the original boards are shelf rubbed and worn. some very minor fraying at top and bottom of the spine. the spine is also faded. the book has no inscriptions and is internally very clean. complete with both folding maps and all plates. excellent binding square and tight. Our…orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Verlag: Published by the Authority of the Government of Rhodesia and under the auspices of the Rhodesia Army -75 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Francis Edwards ABA ILAB, Hay on Wye, Vereinigtes KönigreichFrancis Edwards ABA ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 210,14
EUR 22,03 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st Ed. 2 vols. Large 8vo. xx + 384pp. + [xxii] index + [xviii] + 354pp. + [xx] index. Port. frontis. and colour frontis., 2 colour plates from photos., 124 b/w. photos., 21 maps and sketch plans including 1 folding at rear. E.ps. lightly browned, original gilt lettered green cloth, some minor rubbing to vol. 1, in lightly soile…d and chipped d/ws. repaired in parts to verso, spine to vol. 2 lightly browned and sl. waterspotted. Additional postage may be necessary US$236.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Authority of the Government of Rhodesia and Under the Auspices of the Rhodesian Army, Salisbury 1970
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes KönigreichRooke Books PBFA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 226,86
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Very Good Indeed. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First edition. A smart first edition of the first volume of Hickman's study of British military forces in Rhodesia, with illustrations. First edition. Volume one of a two volume set only. Illustrated with a frontispiece, two colour plates, seventy-six blac…k-and-white plates, and fourteen map and sketch-plans. Collated complete. The result of detailed research and field work from the southern boarder at Fort Tuli to Mafeking and beyond, this volume explores the early days of the Boer War and its various narratives. With chapters on Rhodesia before the war, causes of the war, the border, policing, military action, railway repairs, and much more. Written by Colonel A. S. Hickman, a British army official who lived in Rhodesia for over fifty years, serving at the British South Africa Police Commissioner. In the original full cloth binding. Externally, smart with light rubbing to the extremities. Original unclipped dust wrapper is smart with light wear and chipping to the extremities. Sunning to the spine with the odd small closed tear to the panel edges. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean with minor age toning to the endpapers. A contemporary ink inscription to the front endpaper. Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). book.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 32,67
EUR 7,84 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

Verlag: Salibury The British South Africa Company 1960
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Quagga Books ABA ; ILAB, Cape Town, SüdafrikaQuagga Books ABA ; ILAB
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 96,44
EUR 30,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbA register with descriptions of nearly 900 men who served between 1889 and 1892. There is an historical summary and biographical notes. Two folding maps. Inscribed by the author. Some discolouration and spotting to the front board and foxing to the page edges.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 37,88
EUR 24,07 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.