Anbieter: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: BBC Magazines, London, 1995
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. bbc03 8½"x11"; 66 pages; Soft Pictorial Cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. Due to USPS regulations, this item may require additional postage. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. BBC Music Magazine is a British monthly magazine that focuses primarily on classical music. Each edition comes together with an audio CD, often including BBC recordings of full-length works. The first issue appeared in September 1992. The magazine includes regular columns and reviews of new releases as well as several in depth feature articles by noted music writers. Each issue contains a CD featuring complete works by the greatest composers, performed by world-class artists and ensembles. This special issue takes a look at the origins of the symphony and how it has become the keystone of western music. This issue includes the audio CD "The Symphony: Beethoven Symphony No. 6 (Pastoral) performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Adrian Boult and Brahms Symphony No. 2 performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sir Richard Pritchard". This issue contains the following articles: "To Embrace the World" (the term 'symphony' from humble beginnings to status as the summit of musical thought) by Bayan Northcott; "The Practice of the Masters" (describes the different forms of the symphony) by Calum MacDonald; "Symphony CD listening guide" (this issues CD) by Calum MacDonald; "The Development of the Orchestra"; "The Changing Perception" (the relationship between symphony and audience) by Peter Holman; "The Grand Opening" (early history of the symphony and the contributions of Haydn and Mozart in its development) by Denis Stevens; "The Immortal Spirit Grows" (Beethoven's influence on Austro-German symphonists) by Peter Franklin; "The Common Pursuit" (development of the symphony outside the Austro-German influence) by Robert Layton; "Is the Symphony Extinct?" (the symphony in modern time) by Stephen Pettit; "Two Living Symphonists" (Peter Maxell Davies and Philip Glass) interviews by Mark Pappenheim; "Notes on the Silver Screen" (the symphony and cinema) by Michael White; "Different Timescales" (do other cultures have an equivalent to the symphony?) by John Thornley.
Zustand: acceptable. Book is considered to be in acceptable condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Book may have one or more of the following defects: noticeable wear on the cover dust jacket or spine; curved, dog eared or creased page s ; writing or highlighting inside or on the edges; sticker s or other adhesive on cover; CD DVD may not be included; and book may be a former library copy.
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Marcelo Bolivar (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, USA
Zustand: good. This book is in Good condition. There may be some notes and highligting but otherwise the book is in overall good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Field Educational Publications, 1973
ISBN 10: 0514022078 ISBN 13: 9780514022071
Anbieter: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Paperback (Saddle Stitched). Zustand: Good. Unmarked text. Soft ding on cover. Student identification stamp inside cover is unmarked. Student guide to European Studies in the mid-20th century. Topics include geography, urban patterns, political patterns, the scientific method, and more. Glossary and student questions. Illustrated throughout, including maps and charts. 160p. Part of the World Studies Inquiry series.
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Walker, Stephen (illustrator). First Edition. 84pp Illus "French tales of dragons and demons.".
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Navy leather edition. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Brown leather format. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Verlag: Soft Skull Press, New York, 2000
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. viii, 186p., introduction, foreword, afterword, very good first edition trade paperback in pictorial wraps.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786010380 ISBN 13: 9781786010384
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSheet Music. Zustand: New. This stimulating guide will help students and their teachers to achieve stylish performances of music of the Baroque period. Individual chapters from leading experts focus on historical background, notation and interpretation, and sources and editions, presenting the latest thinking on performance in a clear, helpful and practical way. There are also dedicated chapters of specialist advice for keyboard, string and wind players, and singers, plus a recommended playlist of illustrative, authoritative recordings. Fully illustrated throughout with many music examples, facsimiles and pictures, this is a valuable resource for students of the Baroque period which will also add to the knowledge and understanding of amateur and professional musicians.
Verlag: Charles Scribners' Sons, New York, 1975
Anbieter: Quaker House Books, Catawissa, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Stephen Walker (illustrator). First Edition. First Printing. In brown cloth covered boards with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Red endpapers. Square, intact, and tight binding. Clean and unmarked endpapers, text pages, and illustrations. Light bumping to ends of spine. Light foxing to top edge. Light spotting to front cover. Jacket is intact with price on upper front flap. Sunning of spine. Light shelf wear. in protective jacket cover. Photos upon request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 0252083970 ISBN 13: 9780252083976
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1786010380 ISBN 13: 9781786010384
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Sheet Music. Zustand: New. This stimulating guide will help students and their teachers to achieve stylish performances of music of the Baroque period. Individual chapters from leading experts focus on historical background, notation and interpretation, and sources and editions, presenting the latest thinking on performance in a clear, helpful and practical way. There are also dedicated chapters of specialist advice for keyboard, string and wind players, and singers, plus a recommended playlist of illustrative, authoritative recordings. Fully illustrated throughout with many music examples, facsimiles and pictures, this is a valuable resource for students of the Baroque period which will also add to the knowledge and understanding of amateur and professional musicians.