Search preferences
Direkt zu den wichtigsten Suchergebnissen

Suchfilter

Produktart

  • Alle Product Types 
  • Bücher (7)
  • Magazine & Zeitschriften (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Comics (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Noten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Kunst, Grafik & Poster (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Fotografien (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Karten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)
  • Manuskripte & Papierantiquitäten (Keine weiteren Ergebnisse entsprechen dieser Verfeinerung)

Zustand Mehr dazu

Einband

Weitere Eigenschaften

Sprache (2)

Preis

Benutzerdefinierte Preisspanne (EUR)

Land des Verkäufers

  • Holmes, Rev. D.

    Verlag: Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1854

    Anbieter: Light and Shadow Books, Portland, OR, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 11,53

    EUR 4,10 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Spine faded. Caps frayed. Boards rubbed. Stain to top edge and outer edges of leaves, bleeds into margins of pages throughout, but does not impede text itself. Still a Good copy. Book.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Pure Gold or Truth in Its Native Loveliness zum Verkauf von Boyd Used & Rare Books

    Rev. D. Holmes [David Holmes, Sr.]

    Verlag: Derby and Miller, 1852

    Anbieter: Boyd Used & Rare Books, Portland, OR, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: CBA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 12,46

    EUR 6,05 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Book has heavy bumps to fore edge corners. Slightly exposed boards at the top, the bottom has exposed boards and the back bottom corner board layers have started to separate. Head and tail of spine are bumped and worn. Head is missing some cloth. All-over general light soiling to the surfaces of boards. Has a gift inscription on the ffep. The ffep also has a blind stamp from the bookseller, J.W. Seccomb in West Rockford, IL. Very slight acidfication to protective tissue at title page. Just a couple pencil notes in margins. Most of pages are unmarked. Printed as "Third Thousand" in 1852. 5 x 7.25 inches. 283 Pages. David Holmes, Sr. (1810-1874) was a Methodist Episcopal preacher in the Oneida Conference, New York State (Cazenovia, New York Mills, Rome, Utica, and Auburn), then was transferred to Southern Illinois Conference and later to Northwest Indiana Conference in 1860. He had charge of Battle Ground (Indiana) Collegiate Institute for five years.

  • Holmes, Rev. D.

    Verlag: Auburn: Derby and Miller, New York, NY, 1852

    Anbieter: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 14,24

    EUR 5,62 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Cloth. Zustand: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Not Illustrated (illustrator). New York, NY: Auburn: Derby and Miller. G/NO DUSTJACKET. 1852. . Cloth. Frontispiece . 8vo., 308 pp., Front cover cracked, blunted bindings & corners; very good hinges .

  • (Introduction By Rev. D. Holmes)

    Sprache: Englisch

    Verlag: Alden, Beardsley, Auburn, 1854

    Anbieter: Small World Books, Rochester, NY, USA

    Verkäuferbewertung 2 von 5 Sternen 2 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 26,70

    EUR 5,18 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. Early Printing. Gift Inscription On Front Endpaper Dated 1857. Rare Original Copy, Moderate Foxing On Endpapers , Frontis Illustration And Title Page. Text Clean And Bright Mostly Free Of Foxing. Clean And Solid Copy. Thin Sliver On Top And Bottom Edges Of Spine Crushed Or Missimg. Brown Cloth Covers With Gold Lettering And Decorations On Spine.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für THE WESLEY OFFERING; or , Wesley and His Times zum Verkauf von Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA

    Rev. D. Holmes

    Verlag: Derby & Miller/Derby, Orton & Mulligan, Auburn/Buffalo, 1853

    Anbieter: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, USA

    Verbandsmitglied: ABAA ILAB IOBA MWABA

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    EUR 22,25

    EUR 6,48 Versand
    Versand innerhalb von USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 308p. A hardcover book bound in embossed green cloth. FAIR condition. Corners and spine ends heavily worn. Cloth is soiled, including a streak down the middle of the back cover. Musty smell inside. Front and back free endpapers have ben clipped out. All pages are foxed and have dampstained edges, but text otherwise unmarked. Some pages have bent corners. The binding is tight. A much-worn copy, but still sturdy and readable. Mid-19th century biography of John Wesley, founder of Methodism.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Journal. Volume XI, 1891 zum Verkauf von Bailgate Books Ltd

    G T Clark; Richard Holmes; F R Fairbank; Rev J T Fowler; W Paley Baildon; Alex D H Leadman; etc.

    Verlag: Under the Direction of Yorkshire Archaeological and Topographical Association; Printed for the Association by Bradbury, Agnew & Co. Ltd., Whitefriars, London, 1891

    Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Erstausgabe

    EUR 42,96

    EUR 16,80 Versand
    Versand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USA

    Anzahl: 1 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Dark red half-leather over red boards, banded spine with gilt lettering. Leather has some areas of surface loss at spine-edge of front cover and on spine. Wear to spine-ends and light wear to corners. Bright gilt upper text-block edging. Red marbled end-papers. Sound binding. Clean pages and end-papers. Includes crisp clean fold-out pedigrees and map. Contents include: Annals of the House of Percy, by G T Clark; An Ancient Sculpture at Cridling Park, by Richard Holmes; Wapentake of Osgoldcross, by Richard Holmes; Ancient Memorial Brasses remaining in the Old Deanery of Doncaster, by F R Fairbank; Cistercian Statues, by Rev J T Fowler; The Elland Feud, by W Paley Baildon; The Battle of Stamford Bridge, by Alex D H Leadman; The Battles of Heathfield and Winwoed, by Alex D H Leadman; St Mary's Chapel on Wakefield Bridge, by John W Walker; Memorial Brasses in Howden Church, by F R Fairbank; Pedes Finium Ebor, Tempore Ricardi Primi, by William Brown; The Insurrection and Death of Archbishop Scroope, and the Battle of Bramham Moor, by Alex D H Leadman; Paver's Marriage Licenses (Part VII), by Rev C B Norcliffe; Nicholas Tempest, A Sufferer in the Pilgrimage of Grace, by Mrs Arthur Cecil Tempest; Inventory of the Goods of Sir Cotton Gargrave of Nostell in 1588, by J J Cartwright; The Battle of Marston Moor, by Alex D H Leadman; The Battle of Wakefield, by Alex D H Leadman; Howdenshire - Its Rise and Extension, by Rev W Hutchinson; The Tenth Earl of Northumberland; Additional Notes on the St Cuthbert Window in York Minster, by Rev J T Fowler; Notes, Reports, etc. 533 pages. Contains black and white plates and illustrations. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50319092016. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.

  • Bild des Verkäufers für LIGHT I DARK PLACES 1898 [Leather Bound] zum Verkauf von Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    REV. THOMAS HOLMES, D. D.

    Erscheinungsdatum: 2025

    Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien

    Verkäuferbewertung 5 von 5 Sternen 5 Sterne, Erfahren Sie mehr über Verkäufer-Bewertungen

    Verkäufer kontaktieren

    Print-on-Demand

    EUR 64,87

    Versand gratis
    Versand von Indien nach USA

    Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar

    In den Warenkorb

    Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1898. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 326, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 326 326.