Hubble nick (385 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published 2017
Serie: Brunel University Anthology Series, Buch 1 von 4. Buch 1 von 4 - Brunel University Anthology Series
- Softcover
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMusicMagpie
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,31
EUR 6,36 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: 48035674. 1780913098. 6/8/2026 10:04:58 AM.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published 2018
Serie: Brunel University Anthology Series, Buch 2 von 4. Buch 2 von 4 - Brunel University Anthology Series
- Softcover
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichAwesomeBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,29
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Wizards, Werewolves and Weird Engines (Brunel University Anthology Series) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been w…ell maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

Growing Old with the Welfare State: Eight British Lives [Paperback] Hubble, Nick; Taylor, Jennie and Tew, Philip
Hubble, Nick [Editor]; Taylor, Jennie [Editor]; Tew, Philip [Editor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, USAThe Compleat Scholar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Never read, no marks or highlights in the text. Our copy is a new paperback showing light shelfwear.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USAMichener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,46
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 176 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published - 2018
Serie: Brunel University Anthology Series, Buch 2 von 4. Buch 2 von 4 - Brunel University Anthology Series
- Softcover
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, , Vereinigtes KönigreichBahamut Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,29
EUR 8,09 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Vereinigtes KönigreichBill & Ben Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,34
EUR 11,70 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. How did social, cultural and political events in Britain during the 1990s shape contemporary British Fiction? From the fall of the Berlin Wall to the turn of the millennium, the 1990s witnessed a realignment of global politics. Against the changing international scene, this volume uses events abroad and…in Britain to examine and explain the changes taking place in British fiction, including: the celebration of national identities, fuelled by the move toward political devolution in Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales; the literary optimism in urban ethnic fictions written by a new generation of authors, born and raised in Britain; the popularity of neo-Victorian fiction. Critical surveys are balanced by in-depth readings of work by the authors who defined the decade, including A.S. Byatt, Hanif Kureishi, Will Self, Caryl Phillips and Irvine Welsh: an approach that illustrates exactly how their key themes and concerns fit within the social and political circumstances of the decade.

Mass Observation as Poetics and Science: 44 (New Formations)
Hubble, Nick; Jolly, Margaretta; Marcus, Laura, (Guest Eds.)
- Softcover
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWeBuyBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,56
EUR 7,16 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

The 1970s: A Decade of Contemporary British Fiction (The Decades Series) [Paperback] Hubble, Nick; McLeod, John; Tew, Philip and Wilson, Leigh
Hubble, Nick [Editor]; McLeod, John [Editor]; Tew, Philip [Editor]; Wilson, Leigh [Series Editor]; Hubble, Nick [Series Editor]; Tew, Philip [Series Editor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, USAThe Compleat Scholar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 18,69
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean. No notes or highlighting.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Bookbot, Prague, TschechienBookbot
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 3,80
EUR 20,99 VersandVersand von Tschechien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe. The social-research organization Mass-Observation was founded in 1937. In this book, the true extent and significance of Mass-Observation's unique role in the formation of postwar Britain's idea of itself through the examination of everyday life across the long twentieth… century. An excellent guide to Mass-Observation and the period generally, this scholarly work also provides surprising insights into the role social research has played in the development of policy and mass democracy.

"New Formations": Mass Observation as Poetics and Science (New Formations)
Hubble, Nick; Jolly, Margaretta; Marcus, Laura, (Guest Eds.)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,42
EUR 12,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. May contain underlining and/or highlighting. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in…appalling conditions.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,52
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 14 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. The term "culture wars" has taken centre stage in British social and political discourse, characterized by deep divides over values, identity, and sovereignty. These conflicts, driven by class and emancipatory struggles, continue to evolve, highlighting critical divisions over issues such as Brexit, Scot…tish independence, and attitudes toward the monarchy.Nick Hubble reframes the debate, demonstrating how British culture wars are both unique and interconnected with broader global trends. They explore how cultural divisions shaped British society over the past century, challenging the pervasive narrative of British exceptionalism. Drawing on sources like the British Social Attitudes surveys, political studies, and even literary works such as those by George Orwell, the book traces the legacy of social liberalization and the authoritarian counter-revolution that has emerged in response. With clarity and nuance, Hubble unpacks the ideological dynamics behind terms like "identity politics" and "woke liberalism," offering a fresh framework for understanding the realities of cultural conflict in Britain today.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,19
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,54
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The term "culture wars" has taken centre stage in British social and political discourse, characterized by deep divides over values, identity, and sovereignty. These conflicts, driven by class and emancipatory struggles, continue to evolve, highlighting critical divisions over issues such as B…rexit, Scottish independence, and attitudes toward the monarchy.Nick Hubble reframes the debate, demonstrating how British culture wars are both unique and interconnected with broader global trends. They explore how cultural divisions shaped British society over the past century, challenging the pervasive narrative of British exceptionalism. Drawing on sources like the British Social Attitudes surveys, political studies, and even literary works such as those by George Orwell, the book traces the legacy of social liberalization and the authoritarian counter-revolution that has emerged in response. With clarity and nuance, Hubble unpacks the ideological dynamics behind terms like "identity politics" and "woke liberalism," offering a fresh framework for understanding the realities of cultural conflict in Britain today. Nick Hubble demonstrates how British culture wars are both unique and interconnected with broader global trends. They explore how cultural divisions shaped British society over the past century, challenging the pervasive narrative of British exceptionalism. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 26,96
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Culture Wars in Britain: The Myth of Exceptionalism and the Reality of Division. Book.

Wizards, Werewolves and Weird Engines
Brunel University London, English and Creative Writing Undergraduate Students
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published 2018
Serie: Brunel University Anthology Series, Buch 2 von 4. Buch 2 von 4 - Brunel University Anthology Series
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 11,97
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 172 pages. 8.26x5.82x0.39 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Independently published 2017
Serie: Brunel University Anthology Series, Buch 1 von 4. Buch 1 von 4 - Brunel University Anthology Series
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 11,97
EUR 14,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 192 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.44 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,11
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,42
EUR 3,81 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 15 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 28,27
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 14 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. The term "culture wars" has taken centre stage in British social and political discourse, characterized by deep divides over values, identity, and sovereignty. These conflicts, driven by class and emancipatory struggles, continue to evolve, highlighting critical divisions over issues such as Brexit, Scot…tish independence, and attitudes toward the monarchy.Nick Hubble reframes the debate, demonstrating how British culture wars are both unique and interconnected with broader global trends. They explore how cultural divisions shaped British society over the past century, challenging the pervasive narrative of British exceptionalism. Drawing on sources like the British Social Attitudes surveys, political studies, and even literary works such as those by George Orwell, the book traces the legacy of social liberalization and the authoritarian counter-revolution that has emerged in response. With clarity and nuance, Hubble unpacks the ideological dynamics behind terms like "identity politics" and "woke liberalism," offering a fresh framework for understanding the realities of cultural conflict in Britain today.

The 2000s: A Decade of Contemporary British Fiction (The Decades Series) [Paperback] Bentley, Nick; Hubble, Nick; Wilson, Leigh and Tew, Philip
Bentley, Nick [Editor]; Hubble, Nick [Editor]; Wilson, Leigh [Editor]; Wilson, Leigh [Series Editor]; Hubble, Nick [Series Editor]; Tew, Philip [Series Editor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, USAThe Compleat Scholar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,81
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean. No notes or highlighting.

The 1980s: A Decade of Contemporary British Fiction (The Decades Series) [Paperback] Tew, Philip; Horton, Emily; Wilson, Leigh and Hubble, Nick
Tew, Philip [Editor]; Horton, Emily [Editor]; Wilson, Leigh [Editor]; Wilson, Leigh [Series Editor]; Hubble, Nick [Series Editor]; Tew, Philip [Series Editor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, USAThe Compleat Scholar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,81
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Paperback showing light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean. No notes or highlighting.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalienBrook Bookstore On Demand
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 25,90
EUR 4,00 VersandVersand von Italien nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: new.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, USAGrey Matter Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Small pencil notes and underlining found throughout the text. Binding is sturdy. Covers show some light wear around the edges. 288pp.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 24,86
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,01
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Reformulates our understanding of the relationship between proletarian literature and modernism in BritainThis book argues that British proletarian literature was a politicised form of modernism which culturally transformed Britain. Critical analysis and close readings of key works such as D.H…. Lawrence's Lady Chatterley's Lover, Naomi Mitchison's We have Been Warned, Lewis Grassic Gibbon's A Scots Quair and John Sommerfield's May Day, are placed within a literary history stretching from early encounters between Ford Madox Ford and D.H. Lawrence, through Virginia Woolf's association with the Women's Co-operative Guild, and on to the activity of Mass Observation in the late 1930s and 1940s. The study analyses the way in which modernism and proletarian literature were related to an intersectional web of class and gender that took on a potent political shape following the 1926 General Strike and the Equal Franchise Act of 1928. The 1930s is revealed not as an atypical, isolated decade but as central to the literature of the twentieth century.Key FeaturesRelates modernism to the intersubjective dimension of societySets out a new perspective on proletarian literature in Britain, releasing it from limiting conceptions of working class authenticity or Soviet-imposed socialist realismShows how modernism and proletarian literature were linked products of the (broadly) fin-de-siecle emergence of the unconscious that fractured nineteenth-century grand narrativesProvides an historical framework for rethinking the 1930s as not an atypical isolated decade but as central to the literature of the twentieth century This book argues that British proletarian literature was a politicised form of modernism which culturally transformed Britain. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes KönigreichRarewaves.com USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,02
Versand nach gratisVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. Reformulates our understanding of the relationship between proletarian literature and modernism in BritainThis book argues that British proletarian literature was a politicised form of modernism which culturally transformed Britain. Critical analysis and close readings of key works such as D.H. Lawrence'…s Lady Chatterley's Lover, Naomi Mitchison's We have Been Warned, Lewis Grassic Gibbon's A Scots Quair and John Sommerfield's May Day, are placed within a literary history stretching from early encounters between Ford Madox Ford and D.H. Lawrence, through Virginia Woolf's association with the Women's Co-operative Guild, and on to the activity of Mass Observation in the late 1930s and 1940s. The study analyses the way in which modernism and proletarian literature were related to an intersectional web of class and gender that took on a potent political shape following the 1926 General Strike and the Equal Franchise Act of 1928. The 1930s is revealed not as an atypical, isolated decade but as central to the literature of the twentieth century.Key FeaturesRelates modernism to the intersubjective dimension of societySets out a new perspective on proletarian literature in Britain, releasing it from limiting conceptions of working class authenticity or Soviet-imposed socialist realismShows how modernism and proletarian literature were linked products of the (broadly) fin-de-siècle emergence of the unconscious that fractured nineteenth-century grand narrativesProvides an historical framework for rethinking the 1930s as not an atypical isolated decade but as central to the literature of the twentieth century.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USAPBShop.store US
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,11
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPhatpocket Limited
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,95
EUR 12,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

London in Contemporary British Fiction: The City Beyond the City (Bloomsbury Studies in the City) [Hardcover] Hubble, Nick; Tew, Philip; Phillips, Lawrence and Beaumont, Matthew
Hubble, Nick [Editor]; Tew, Philip [Editor]; Phillips, Lawrence [Series Editor]; Beaumont, Matthew [Series Editor];
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Academic 2016
Serie: Bloomsbury Studies in the City, Buch 8 von 8. Buch 8 von 8 - Bloomsbury Studies in the City
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, USAThe Compleat Scholar
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 29,36
EUR 4,71 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover with printed boards, no jacket. Shows light shelf wear, otherwise as new. Pages are clean and unmarked. No notes or highlighting.

- Softcover
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes KönigreichPBShop.store UK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,33
EUR 4,82 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.