Hurwitz william (55 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel Enterprises 2009
Serie: Wolverine (2003-2009), Buch 17 von 18. Buch 17 von 18 - Wolverine (2003-2009)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, USAHalf Price Books Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,02
EUR 3,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Jerome Opena; Roland Boschi; Das Pastoras (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel Worldwide, Incorporated 2009
Serie: Wolverine (2003-2009), Buch 17 von 18. Buch 17 von 18 - Wolverine (2003-2009)
- Softcover
- Comic
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, USABetter World Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,14
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Jerome Opena; Roland Boschi; Das Pasto…ras (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel 2009
Serie: Wolverine (2003-2009), Buch 17 von 18. Buch 17 von 18 - Wolverine (2003-2009)
- Softcover
Anbieter: HPB Inc., Dallas, USAHPB Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 4,02
EUR 3,25 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Jerome Opena; Roland Boschi; Das Pastoras (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 8,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, USAThriftBooks-Dallas
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,92
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, Inc. 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, USAGuthrieBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,71
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. Very Good, no dj (blue boards). Interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, New York 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Bygone Pages, Aurora, USABygone Pages
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Good Plus Condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Plus. This is a nice nonfiction book about sample survey called Sample Survey Methods and Theory volume 1, Methods and Applications, copyright 1953, possible first edition with no other date found, hard cover, dust jacket, written by Morris H. Hansen, William… N. Hurwitz and William G. Madow. The book and its dust jacket have minor wear and in good plus condition with tight binding, new archival mylar wrap on the dust jacket, clean, nice graphs and 638 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Marvel Enterprises 2009
Serie: Wolverine (2003-2009), Buch 17 von 18. Buch 17 von 18 - Wolverine (2003-2009)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Art Syndicate, Wichita, USAArt Syndicate
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,94 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Jerome Opena; Roland Boschi; Das Pastoras (illustrator).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley 1953
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 27,14
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Sample Survey Methods and Theory. Volume II: Theory
Hansen, Morris H., Hurwitz, William N., Madow, William G. (eds.)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons 1953
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, USAZubal-Books, Since 1961
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,22
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. 332 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front endpaper and bottom edge of pages else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, o…r fees required by recipient's country.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons 1964
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Book Bin, Salem, USAThe Book Bin
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,39
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Binding firm. Previous owner name inked to first page. Interior is clean and unmarked. No Dust Jacket. 5th Printing.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience 1993
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Softcover
Anbieter: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, USAArmadillo Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 24,07
EUR 4,99 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. A near fine condition copy, clean and bright -- no markings. First edition; stated first printing. Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in plastic, packaged securely with cardboard backing, and shipped promptly. (I-4.).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience, New York 1993
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Softcover
Anbieter: Daedalus Books, Portland, USADaedalus Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 24,08
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Former owner's blind-stamp on title page. Otherwise, clean and solid. ; Wiley Classics Library; 8vo; 332 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, USABook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 24,11
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good hardcover copy, from a personal collection (NOT ex-library). Binding sound and sturdy but not perfectly tight. Occasional markings, minor shelfwear. A nice reading/study copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for internation…al shipping.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, Vereinigtes KönigreichPostscript Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,70
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: New. This is a retrospective of the works of US-born painter William MacKendree (b.1948), surveying hundreds of postmodern-inspired pieces and exploring the development of a 'vocabulary of signs' within his work since the early 1980s. It includes an introductory essay and an extensive, in-depth interview on M…acKendree's themes and artistic philosophy. In French and English.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, FrankreichAmmareal
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 15,11
EUR 16,50 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1953. Tome 1. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Edition 1953. Volume 1. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price… to charity organizations.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : John Wiley & Sons 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 29,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
23,5 x 15,5 cm. Zustand: Gut. XIII, 332 Seiten ; Mit Figuren Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdrücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einband angestaub…t. In Englischer Sprache B15-03-04B|S80 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 625.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York : John Wiley & Sons 1953
- Hardcover
Anbieter: avelibro OHG, Dinkelscherben, Deutschlandavelibro OHG
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 36,00
EUR 10,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
23,5 x 15 cm. Zustand: Gut. XXII, 638 Seiten ; Mit Figuren und Tabellen A Wiley Publication in Mathematical Statistics - Innen sauberer, guter Zustand. Hardcover, Pappeinband, mit den üblichen Bibliotheks-Markierungen, Stempeln und Einträgen, innen wie außen, siehe Bilder. (Evtl. auch Kleber- und/oder Etikettenreste, sowie -abdr…ücke durch abgelöste Bibliotheksschilder). Einband gut erhalten. In Englischer Sprache MIG-14-05A|S82 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 990.

The Musical Times February 1968 (1500th issue) / A Webern Pilgrimage (Hans Moldenhauer) / Portrait of Debussy. 8: Debussy and Messiaen (Roger Smalley) / The Elizabeth Hall: A Symposium by Leading Performers (Janet Baker, Ralph Downes, Louis Halsey, Peter Hurford, Emanuel Hurwitz, Peter Katin, Raymond Leppard, Paul Steinitz, Jennifer Vyvyan and William Waterhouse)
Stanley Sadie (Editor) / A Webern Pilgrimage (Hans Moldenhauer) / Portrait of Debussy. 8: Debussy and Messiaen (Roger Smalley) / The Elizabeth Hall: A Symposium by Leading Performers (Janet Baker, Ralph Downes, Louis Halsey, Peter Hurford, Emanuel Hurwitz, Peter Katin, Raymond Leppard, Paul Steinitz, Jennifer Vyvyan and William Waterhouse)
Verlag: Musical Times, 1968
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,88
EUR 12,75 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 108 pages. A Webern Pilgrimage (Hans Moldenhauer) / Portrait of Debussy. 8: Debussy and Messiaen (Roger Smalley) / The Elizabeth Hall: A Symposium by Leading Performers (Janet Baker, Ralph Downes, Louis Halsey, Peter Hurford, Emanuel Hurwitz, Peter Katin, Raymond Leppard, Paul Steinitz, Jennifer V…yvyan and William Waterhouse) (M13).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1953
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Archives, Manassas, USAThe Archives
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 53,54
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This is the theoretical volume of the landmark two-volume work that established the mathematical foundations of modern survey sampling. Sample Survey Methods and Theory, Volume II develops the rigorous probability theory underlying stratified, cluster, and multi-stage sampli…ng designs, with detailed derivations, proofs, and variance estimators that shaped mid-century statistical practice in government, economics, and social science research. Published in 1953 as part of the Wiley Publications in Statistics series, this volume reflects the authors' work at the U.S. Census Bureau and leading academic institutions, and it remains frequently cited in the history of sampling theory. The book is handsomely produced in the classic Wiley cloth style, with clear mathematical typography and extensive indexing. This particular copy carries period academic provenance, including a student name, room number, homework and reading assignments, and handwritten mathematical and statistical calculations throughout. The annotations are thoughtful and instructional in nature, reflecting active scholarly use rather than casual marking, and they do not obscure the printed text. A solid, historically interesting working copy of a foundational statistical text. Very Good Condition. Firm binding; original cloth present with visible spine wear, rubbing, and fraying at the head and tail. Interior pages remain supple and readable. No missing pages. First Edition, First Printing. Copyright page dated 1953 with no later printing statements. Library of Congress Catalog Card No. 53-8112. Standard Wiley practice of the period did not include number lines. Morris H. Hansen, William N. Hurwitz, and William G. Madow were pioneering statisticians whose work at the U.S. Census Bureau and in academia laid the groundwork for modern probability-based survey sampling. Hansen, in particular, is widely regarded as a central architect of twentieth-century sampling methodology, and this two-volume set remains one of the most influential treatments of the subject ever published. This copy is Volume two only.

Orthopaedic Surgical Approaches
Mihalko William M. Hurwitz Shepard R. Shen Francis H. Chhabra Bobby Miller Mark D.
- Softcover
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 66,18
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Weitere Bilder- Hardcover
Anbieter: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, DeutschlandAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 47,50
EUR 45,90 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
2 Volumes.. 638 S. - 332 S., 047134947X Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1640 Groß 8°, Original-Leinen, Bibliotheks-Exemplare (ordnungsgemäß entwidmet) mit leichten Rückständen vom Rückenschild, Stempel auf Titel und auf Schnitt, insgesamt gute und innen saubere Exemplare.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, USAFeldman's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 107,16
EUR 3,90 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, USA3rd St. Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 107,16
EUR 6,06 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged with tracking.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience 1993
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Softcover
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, USASHIMEDIA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 133,94
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 144,15
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. pp. 290.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience 1993
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 148,82
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

Lectures on Number Theory
Hurwitz, Adolf/ Kritikos, Nikolaos (Editor)/ Schulz, William C. (Translator)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 152,98
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 288 pages. 9.25x6.10x0.65 inches. In Stock.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley-Interscience 1993
Serie: Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics, Buch 6 von 358. Buch 6 von 358 - Wiley Series in Probability and Statistics
- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 153,40
EUR 17,39 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 177,51
EUR 2,29 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.