Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1954, New York, 1954
Anbieter: Marie Hartman, Branch, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Cram, L.D. (illustrator). First Edition. No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Good beige hard cover, black spine lettering and drawings of rockets on front. Pocket in rear but no markings to indicate prior ownership. Edgewear to boards, soiling. Interior clean, tight. Young Readers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mountaineers Pub 1960,1982,Jan, Seattle, WA, 1960
ISBN 10: 0898860016 ISBN 13: 9780898860016
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Illustrated by Cram, ROBER & HAMMERLY, RAMONA ILUST (illustrator). 4th ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S19.95) DUST JACKET CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT. NO BUMPS, NO TEARS, .DJ HAS 2" CIRCLE EMBOSSED INTIALS "SEW" (popular in 1970s instead of a bookplate) ; Photos & Drawings; 550ps pages; essential reference for novices and experts alike. Chapters are devoted to in-depth discussions of outdoors fundamentals; climbing techniques for rock, snow, and ice; safety procedures and emergency response; geology and weather; and appendices for climb ratings and supplementary reading, among other topics. Detailed sections on navigation, ropes, knots, and protection include drawings, diagrams, and maps.
Verlag: Japan Society/Marshall Jones, New York / Boston, 1930
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in worn dust jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 242 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, London, 1986
Anbieter: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator). 225 + (7)pp of adverts, well-illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings, hardcover, bound in red cloth, silver lettered, dust jacket good and unclipped, book in very good condition with no markings or annotations, The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, 1986.
Verlag: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1951
Anbieter: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good Dust Jacket. Second Printing. This old book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 248 pages including many illustrations and a color frontic. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing, or tears. The copyright page states 1951 Second Printing. There is a price of $3.50 on the DJ flap. The dust jacket is about 99% intact with some light chipping on the top edges. I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Success Company, New York, 1904
Anbieter: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated (illustrator). A scarce book. Small hardcover with silver lettering of an atlas on the cover. Some light signs of age and wear. Previous owner's signature and address inside. Front inside hinge is beginning to crack, however book is still good. Email us for a photo. We ship fast. Size: Small.
Verlag: New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1917, 1917
Anbieter: Pali, Roma, RM, Italien
Cloth. Zustand: Good. First Edition - First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pages - pea green cloth cover - gilt lettering on spine and boards with an embossed drawing of the Washington Arch with a gilt sky - top edge gilt - some foxing on fep and half title page - loaded with charming sepia colored pen and ink drawings, hors text, history of Greenwich Village from the Dutch to the turn of the 20c describing unpaved streets and colorful characters.
Verlag: Charles Scribner's Sons, N.Y., 1918
Anbieter: Recycled, Corte Madera, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustrator). 1st Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, a few bits of spotting to last few pages, otherwise a very nice copy of a curiously scarce book, reprinted from the magazine Architecture.
Verlag: Marshall Jones Company, Boston, 1927
Anbieter: Wild Hills Books, Largo, FL, USA
Signiert
Vellum-backed Boards. Zustand: Near Fine. Illustrated (illustrator). Limited Edition. Number 48 of 350 signed copies of the "Autograph Edition". Signed by Author.
Verlag: Caldwell, Idaho, Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1945
Anbieter: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 5th or later Edition. REPRINT/REISSUE: "First printing May, 1937" and "Fifth printing October, 1945" stated. Year of publication (1945) on title page. Near fine plus, if not fine hardback in good plus, if not very good dust jacket ($2.50). Dust jacket has 1/2 inch chips to head and heel of spine; a 1/2 inch closed tear to bottom edge of front panel; and minor, if not trivial wear to corners, edges, spine folds and fore-edge folds. Only trivial additional signs of ag/wear/previous use to book and dust jacket.
Verlag: The Architectural Record Company, New York, 1919
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fair. Illustrated by Solon, Leon V.; Di Mariano, John (illustrator). First Edition. 97-192, [106] ads, pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Printed upon glossy stock. The many pages of ads include an abundance of nostalgic photos and illustrations. Features: The Residence of Major J.H.H. Peshine, Santa Barbara, California - Myron Hunt, Architect; War Memorials; Housing Project Schedules; The Government's Housing at Bridgeport; Profiles and Materials; Modern Industrial Plants - Part IV; Some Doorways of Older New York; Portfolio of Current Architecture; Architect's Library; Notes and Comments. Heavy external wear. Faint library stamp atop front cover. Covers loose but present. Binding intact. Two small binding holes near spine. A worthy copy of this wonderful vintage issue.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Architecture, Major J.H.H. Peshine, Santa Barbara California, Myron Hunt, Architect, War Memorials, Housing Project Schedules, Government Housing - Bridgeport; Profiles and Materials; Modern Industrial Plants, Doorway Design - New York.