Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Light tan paper-covered boards, lettered in black. Ex-library copy, typically marked and stamped, with clear tape reinforcing binding and joints. Covers modestly soiled, corners rubbed with some exposure. Interior OK beyond library marks. Lacks dust jacket. 251 pp., illus. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Bombora Books, McKinnon, VIC, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Minor Scuffs To Back Cover. Light Foxing.
Verlag: Morningside Bookshop (Publishers), Dayton, Ohio, 1975
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Hardcover. Illustrated by Barbara Long (illustrator). Facsimile Reprint. Facsimile Reprint. Exlibrary marks. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Cloth over boards is lightly shelf worn with label at lower spine. Memoir of artillery soldier from Surry County, Virginia. ; Facsimile; Ex-Library; 22; Endpaper map; 8.25" tall; 425 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1978
ISBN 10: 0292724268 ISBN 13: 9780292724266
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. Dark blue buckram, lettered in silver foil. As issued, dust jacket now in mylar. xxv,537 pp. Reprint of the original 1913 edition. 2nd ptg. thus: 1979. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1965
Anbieter: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Poor. No Jacket. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is moderately loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Life Foundation & Study Institute, Watkins Glen, NY, 1976
ISBN 10: 0892570105 ISBN 13: 9780892570102
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Facsimile Reprint Edition. Brown cloth, lettered in gilt. Very slight spotting to cloth, essentially as issued. Illus. dust jacket shows mild rubbing along top edge, now in archival mylar. [xvi,vi],72,[6] pp., illus. Facsimile reprint, reproducing no. 869 of the original 1881 edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Owens Pub. Co, Richmond, VA, 1991
ISBN 10: 094263103X ISBN 13: 9780942631036
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Hardcover, in dust jacket. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Oxford University Press 1921 tp & verso, NY, 1921
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by DAVID, Pierre-Jean Frontis SKETCH (illustrator). New Edition. good Condition.SOLIDLY BOUND., NOT SOILED, BUT HEAVILY UNDERLINED & WORD TRANSLATIONS (appropriate to text) IN MANY PLACES AT BEGINNING OF BOOK.also. BOOK HAS TASTEFUL BOOKPLATE & OWNER'S NAME."JAMES LORIN BROWN "; GOLD SPINE TITLES ON DEEP BURGUNDY CLOTH HARD COVERS.wHITE ENDPAPERS. ; 197 pages pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Stag press, Edinburgh, 2007
ISBN 10: 095398222X ISBN 13: 9780953982226
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCard Covered Book. Zustand: Near Fine. Reprint. 2007. xi, 180pp. First published in 1840. With new introduction and index by Karen Thomson. Petheram was a catalogue maker from the early 19th century who settled in London and worked in the book trade, eventually writing this historical sketch. Cover has light wear to corners. Front flap has booksellers sticker [Karen Thomson]. ISBN and publishing info tipped in to title and bibliography page. Otherwise, book is in excellent condition with no inscriptions.
Verlag: Dent; Everyman's Library, 1978
ISBN 10: 0460000012 ISBN 13: 9780460000017
Anbieter: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, USA
Zustand: VERY GOOD. 1978. Originally published in 2 volumes in 1906. Light blue hardcover. Dust jacket now in clear plastic BRODART protector. 638, 646pp. VERY GOOD in GOOD jacket. Textblock appears clean. Owner's name. Binding sound. Moderate edgewear to jacket with price clip.
Verlag: Kutztown Pubg. Co., Kutztown PA, 1973
Anbieter: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: vg+. 34 9pp; patterned brownish cover with burgundy title bands front and spine; a bit of rubbing along front gutter & spine. Hardcover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Topographical Society, London, 1992
ISBN 10: 0902087320 ISBN 13: 9780902087323
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. London Topographical Society Publication No. 145. 1st printing (1992). 93pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy; dust jacket has tiny nick to head of spine, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London Topographical Society, London, 2013
ISBN 10: 0902087614 ISBN 13: 9780902087613
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. London Topographical Society Publication No. 174. 1st printing (2013). 152pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Verlag: George Bell and Sons 1897, 1897
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
BOOKPLATE OF THE LATE ROBERT HUGHES, FIRST MAYOR OF WAITEMATA CITY, octavo hardcover (G+) binding battered & soiled- very scruffy copy; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: George Allen & Unwin, c.1926,, 1926
Anbieter: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover, Zustand: Good, George Allen & Unwin, London, c.1926, 5th.prtg.this ed., (orig.c.1892), 8vos., blue cloth, (xxxi,1453)pp., includes Letters to His Son. vol.3 has a cracked inner hinge, G $.
hardcover, Zustand: Good, 1883, Cedar Ridge Publishing, Georgetown, Ca. nd., ca.1998, 8-1/2"x11", cloth, (272,78)pp., corner torn from front free ep, ow F $.
Verlag: A. H. & A. W. Reed 1970 (Facsimile reprint of 1835), 1970
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
FACSIMILIE REPRINT, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1949
Anbieter: Nimbus, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,27
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. New Edition. Rose-coloured cloth hard boards in unclipped yellow dust jackets. Pp xxi, 638, 646. Both volumes are square, tight and clean; all contents bright and clean; no previous names, markings etc and the books appear little - if at all - read.The jackets have light edgewear only [Vol. 2 has reparable tear to spine head] and are smooth, bright and clean. Images/further info. available upon request.
Verlag: Indianapolis: Liberty Fund, 2001
ISBN 10: 0865972885 ISBN 13: 9780865972889
Anbieter: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, NY, USA
Zustand: AS NEW. 2001. Two-tone grey hardcover. Publisher's stain to all edges. Ribbon marker. 565pp. Index. AS NEW.
Verlag: Morningside House, Dayton, OH, 1988
Anbieter: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Hardcover. Map endpapers. Clean, tight and unmarked. Very neat -- a sound and handsome copy. Illustrated. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Geneve: Droz, 1973., 1973
Anbieter: SUBUN-SO BOOK STORE, ABAJ-ILAB, Tokyo, Japan
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
758pp. Roy.8vo. pb. spotted.
Verlag: Librairie Garnier Freres, Paris, 1941
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, Frankreich
Relié. Zustand: Moyen. Livre premier, xliii, 445p, haut du dos un peu reparé, légère déchirure (6 centimètres) au dos, texte et reliure bon; livre second, 578p, leger usure aux coins du dos; livre troisieme, 488p, leger usure aux coins du dos. Size: 19cm. Book.
Verlag: Hakluyt Society, 1965
Anbieter: Booksavers of Virginia, Harrisonburg, VA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. VOLUME TWO ONLY**. Solid binding. Slight shelf wear and fading (mainly to spine area). Name/address stamp to front endpaper. Age-toning, otherwise interior very good. No dust jacket. Your purchase benefits the world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1980
Anbieter: Black's Fine Books & Manuscripts, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Book Club Edition. pp. xxiv, 483. 8vo. Quarter-brown spine over mustard-yellow boards with red lettering and ornamentation to the spine; map endpaper. Black-and-white maps, charts, etc. Lightest edgewear, contents without blemish with bright, clean, and unmarked pages and firm, sound binding; very good+ and housed in lightly rubbed, unclipped, dustjacket showing light wear along the edges of the panels. Overall, very good+.
Verlag: Universitry Presses of Florida (Gainesville), 1974
Anbieter: Loretta Lay Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover / Hardback. Zustand: Fine. 2nd edition. Hardback. Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series. Facsimile reproduction of the 1845 1st edn. with an Intro' and Index by Joe M. Richardson. A first hand account by abolitionist Jonathan Walker, detailing his arrest, trial, and imprisonment for helping seven enslaved men escape in 1844. A boat captain, Walker was captured, branded with "SS" (slave stealer), and endured harsh conditions in a Pensacola jail for nearly a year. The narrative describes his inhumane treatment, including being chained for months, and critiques the brutality of slavery. It includes documents, correspondence, and a biographical sketch, emphasizing Walker's moral stance against slavery. His case, which inspired John Greenleaf Whittier's poem 'The Man with the Branded Hand', highlights the risks abolitionists faced and the era's tensions over slavery in Florida. With Frontis. Portrait, Preface, Introduction and 8pp Index. 119pp. small 8vo. h/back. Black boards with gilt titles, dw. not required. Nr. F.
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1960
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Paperback. Zustand: Very good. Paperback Octavo. wraps, 638, 646 pp.
Verlag: Everyman's Library, London, 1967
Anbieter: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Cloth/dust jacket Octavo. black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, dust jacket, 638 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harry Margary / Guildhall Library, Lympne Castle, 1985
ISBN 10: 090354136X ISBN 13: 9780903541367
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1985). 116pp. NEAR FINE book; in VG dust jacket, small chip to front bottom corner, tiny nick to head of spine, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Chicago, 1917
Anbieter: T A Swinford, Bookseller, Sun city west, AZ, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 4th Edition. lvi+500 ^xi+583 pp., frontis., illus., index, cloth and boards, vg+ see Howes L-317.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: KTO Press / Cornell University, Millwood, New York, 1977
ISBN 10: 052719705X ISBN 13: 9780527197056
Anbieter: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. 1977. A Near Fine book. 4to., lxxxviii, 644 pp., plus 5-page index. Bound in publishers red cloth. Spine is slightly sunned, top text edge slightly dusty. Otherwise minor signs of shelf wear only. Text unmarked, binding solid.