Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Available for the first time since 1978, The Harlem Book of the Dead showcases James Van Der Zee's unflinching creative visionOriginally published in 1978, The Harlem Book of the Dead is a haunting and beautiful document of Black funerary traditions in Harlem, capturing the community's mourning rituals through the lens of one of the Harlem Renaissance's most celebrated photographers. The publication is the most complete record of Van Der Zee's funerary photographs, featuring over three dozen portraits by the artist, who meticulously composed the setting and the subjects before using his renowned darkroom and retouching skills to superimpose celestial figures, poetry, biblical scenes or portraits onto the images to compensate for lack of adornments, such as flowers, or to fulfill the requests of his subjects or their families.These portraits are complemented and captioned by poems from Owen Dodson and a wide-ranging interview with Van Der Zee by the sculptor and filmmaker Camille Billops, who conceptualized and edited the publication. This facsimile edition reproduces the printing and specifications of the 1978 publication. The original foreword by Toni Morrison is included, and accompanied by a newly commissioned afterword by Karla FC Holloway, author of the canonical Passed On (2001).James Van Der Zee (1886-1983) began working as a photographer in 1915, and by the following year had opened his photography studio on West 135th Street in Harlem. His images of Black New Yorkers, together with celebrities such as Langston Hughes, Joe Louis and Marcus Garvey, form an indelible corpus of images of the Harlem Renaissance. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oriental Publishers, Hong Kong, 1952
Anbieter: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Second Edition. Signed copy. Cover embossed in red. 331pp including notes, calendars and bibliography. Illustrated with b/w vintage photographs and facsimile documents and alphabet. By Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Studio Museum in Harlem/Harry N. Abrams, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0810981289 ISBN 13: 9780810981287
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 200p., 9x11.75 inches, foreword, introduction, essays, chronologies, selected bibliography, Aaron Douglas bibliography, index, profusely illustrated with both color plates of paintings and b&w photographs of vintage Harlem and the artists, very good first edition in cloth boards with vignette design, illustrated endpapers and bright, unclipped dj.
EUR 25,41
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: New. THE HARLEM BOOK OF THE DEAD with text and photographs by JAMES VAN DER ZEE, OWEN DODSON, CAMILLE ILLOPS, TONY MORRISON, KARLA FC HOLLOWAY. The publication is the most complete record of Van Der Zee's funerary photographs, featuring over three dozen portraits by the artist, who meticulously composed the setting and subjects before using his renowned dark room and retouching skills to superimpose celestial figures, poetry, biblical scenes, or portraits onto the images to compensate for lack of adornments, such as flowers, or to fulfill the requests of his subjects or their families. Billops recognized the singular value in these portraits and collected them for the first time here, choosing to pair them with Dodson's words to replicate a pairing of "death's oldest companionsthe portrait artist and the poet." Further, her introduction and interview provide a valuable service in detailing the history of Van Der Zee's life and work, his compositional decisions in the portraits, and the lives of his subjects and the circumstances of their passing.During his lifetime, Van Der Zee was primarily known as a studio photographer, with an active portrait practice dating from 1916 to his death in 1983. His work took off between the World Wars and he is largely responsible for providing a visual record of the emergent Black middle class in the early twentieth century, capturing weddings, funerals, parades, sports clubs, community groups, and infantrymen (such as the Harlem Hellfighters). Over the years, understanding of Van Der Zee's workwhich was imbued from the start with creative technical masteryhas evolved and he is no longer seen as a mere documentarian but rather a visionary artist who amplified the beauty of the life and community around him. (Publishers desdcription) 108 pages, paper with stiff cover. 9" x 10 1/2". New, in publishers shrink wrap.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Oriental Publishers, 1961
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. 3rd Edition, wear to covers and spine, corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine bumped and worn, titles and decoration on covers and spine faded and worn, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear but slightly yellowing, small water mark on bottom right corner of most pages, front and rear hinges repaired / reinforced.
Verlag: The Oriental Publishers 1951331, 1951
Anbieter: W. Lamm, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Second Edition. Illustrated boards. Issued without dustjacket. Tight and clean. Solid binding. A gently read book in excellent condition. No inscriptions. No remainder mark. Not ex-library. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Verlag: Hiong Kong: Oriental Publishers. 1961, 1961
Anbieter: Gage Postal Books, Westcliff-on-Sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. The binding is rubbed, it is sound. The endpapers have some staining and an owner's label. There is some edge foxing throughout with some leaves more extensively affected, some of the illustrations have been crudely hand coloured. Illustrated, 340.
Anbieter: Black Gull Books (P.B.F.A.), St Leonard's on Sea, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Shelf wear to d/w.
Verlag: The Oriental Publishers, Hong Kong, 1961
Anbieter: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Inscribed and sighed by author James Zee-Min Lee on the half title page. Words faded on spine. Moderate wear at the extremities of the cover. Interior clean and bright. Sec 6B.
Verlag: Sharpe Gallery, 1987
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Exhibition invite, 5 x 6 inches; very good condition; a mailed copy with address and postal marks on rear.
EUR 20,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 21,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
EUR 22,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very good. 6 x 9 in. Color brochure with photo of Basquiat on rear. Condition is VERY GOOD ; clean, no wear or damage. Art. Stax.
Verlag: Oriental Publishers, Hong Kong, 1951
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Signiert
Hard Cover. Second edition. Inscribed by author on half-title! VERY GOOD+ TO NEAR-FINE. NO DJ. NO ADDITONAL WRITING OR MARKS.
Verlag: The Oriental Publishers, Hong Kong, 1950
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Signiert
hardcover. Zustand: good. Frontispiece and many other black-and-white photographs. 329 pages, tall 8vo, decorative red cloth (corners gently bumped; previous owner's signature on front free endpaper; hinges cracked but intact). Hong Kong: The Oriental Publishers, (1950). A good, readable copy. Signed in full by the author on the half-title page.
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 176 pages. A collection of photographs and essays from these eight well known photographers: David Attie, Chuck Close, Jan Groover, Evelyn Hofer, Lotte Jacobi, Geard Malanga, Robert Mapplethorpe and James Van Der Zee. A clean very near fine copy and in a near fine dust jacket with a small tear to the base of the spine. A pleasing copy of the much less common hardcover issue.
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 176 Pp. Black Boards Stamped In Blind. 12 1/4"X 9 1/4". No Additional Printing Noted. Fine, No Marks Or Wear. Dust Jacket With Slight Wear Along Top Edges With A 1/16" Closed Tear.
Erstausgabe
Oversize Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. A clean, unmarked book with a tight binding. Small tears on scuffed dust jacket. 176 pages. Photographs by David Attie, Chuck Close, Jan Groover, Evelyn Hofer, Lotte Jacobi, Gerard Malanga, Robert Mapplethorpe and James Van der Zee, with biographies of the photographers. 2.
Verlag: Simon & Schuster, 1986
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Has the '1' in a number line. The definitive history and one of the most important books on bridge construction, with an excellent bibliography. A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy in a Mylar jacket cover.
Verlag: Lustrum Press, New York, 1981
Anbieter: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good binding. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good dust jacket. Folio. 176 pp., illus. First edition. In publisher's binding with dust jacket. A fairly bright, clean copy with a bit of a musty smell; foxing to the dust jacket, otherwise only limited wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago, IL, 2004
ISBN 10: 0865592101 ISBN 13: 9780865592100
Anbieter: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. First edition. Oblong softcover. 36 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran January 24 through April 25, 2004. Features text by Colin Westerbeck and with an essay by Dawoud Bey. Includes numerous images. A fine copy in stapled wrappers and in a very near fine dust jacket. A very fresh copy.
Verlag: The Oriental Publishers, Hongkong, 1950
Anbieter: Catron Grant Books, Rio Rancho, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Second Edition. Hongkong: The Oriental Publishers, 1950 331 pp with a photo portrait of the Empress frontis and B&W illustrations in text. Book traces prersent-day Chinese life and customs through history. Text is clean, tight and unmarked with a short tear on title page. Contemporary owner's signature on first free page. Yellow textured boards have a red drawing of a dragon and titles on the front. Handmade red and gold paper case by John Long. Second Edition. Cased Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. James van der Zee (illustrator). 27.5 x 23.5 cm. Quarto. 160pp. Maroon boards in dust jacket. Over 100 black and white photos by Van der Zee depicting African-Americans of Harlem. Toning to the jacket, book is fine.
Paperback. Zustand: New.