Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Very good condition, no observable damage to jacket, cover, pages, or binding/spine. Dust jacket in very good condition, no observable wear or damage. Pages inside fully intact, no markings or damage found. Binding fully intact, like new. Cover art still bright and clear, no scratches or smudges. Hardcover copy. EG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Text clean and tight; Asian America; 9.06 X 6.06 X 0.94 inches; 248 pages.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,12
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This book introduces Asian American literary studies by engaging the conditions, contingencies, and immediate and long-term effects of its major debates. Two rationales inform Ling's presentation of the field in this way: first is a felt need to provide recognizable contours and trajectories for the evolution of Asian American criticism as an ethnic-specific minoritarian formation in the United States; second is an imperative to historicize its practices - including polemics, controversies, and ideological ruptures - as an ongoing negotiation undertaken by Asian American critics for a more self-conscious and more adequate representation of the field's interests. These rationales are fully contextualized in the book's Introduction and Conclusion. The main body of this study is organized non-chronologically into 8 chapters, with each designed to reflect how the field has been energized by its demographic transformation, its growing intellectual heterogeneity, its defining moments, and its cross-cutting relationship with the trends in other disciplines. What has emerged and been given prominence to in the surveys and discussions of this book then constitute the essential criticism of Asian American literary studies, a discourse almost 5 decades in the making when examined retrospectively.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: new.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1998
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing. This book rereads five major works by John Okada, Louis Chu, Frank Chin, and Maxine Hong Kingston in order to reconceptualize the relationship between the past and present of post-WWII Asian American literary history.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,74
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Academic 2022-11-17, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Goodwill of Silicon Valley, SAN JOSE, CA, USA
Zustand: good. Supports Goodwill of Silicon Valley job training programs. The cover and pages are in Good condition! Any other included accessories are also in Good condition showing use. Use can include some highlighting and writing, page and cover creases as well as other types visible wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195111168 ISBN 13: 9780195111163
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 42,30
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,89
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Across Meridians: History and Figuration in Karen Tei Yamashitaâs Transnational Novels (Asian America) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press -, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 38,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Academic 11/17/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1350336017 ISBN 13: 9781350336018
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Asian American Literature. Book.
EUR 45,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 52,42
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 240 pages. 8.50x5.43x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Zap Books, Van Nuys, CA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. SIGNED! Inscribed, personalized (See Photos)! BOX packed with padding. (See Photos!) First Edition, 1998, with full number line, 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 . Pages: not written on, clean, bright, odor free, fine edges. Dust Jacket: clean, bright, bumping to top edge of front inner flap, otherwise, near fine edges. Same or next day shipping (weekdays and Saturdays)! Ships from California. ABOUT: Narrating Nationalisms: Ideology and Form in Asian American Literature 1st Edition by Jinqi Ling (Author) This book rereads five major works by John Okada, Louis Chu, Frank Chin, and Maxine Hong Kingston in order to reconceptualize the relationship between the past and present of post-WWII Asian American literary history. Drawing on work in cultural studies, postmodern and poststructuralist theory, social history, and neo-pragmatism, Ling offers fresh perspectives on the cultural politics and formal strategies of texts too often seen in recent criticism as devoid of complexities and fraught with totalizing implications. In challenging uncritical adoption of posthumanist views of history, agency, and identity in Asian American cultural criticism, this pioneering book opens an approach to Asian American literary texts that simultaneously registers their rich specificity and relatedness to works before and after. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Minor shelf wear. Clean, unmarked pages. ix, 212 p., 21 cm. "Jinqi Ling's Narrating Nationalism liberates Asian American literature from the ideological strictures of academic postmodernism. Ling demonstrates how ideas about race, gender and class in the second half of the 20th century are shaped by Asian American writers in their works, as the writers themselves are consciously shaped by their social and political conditions. This is a vital text for understanding imagination and ideology in the formation of Asian American literature." - Russell C. Leong Editor, Amerasia Journal, UCLA.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: LAP LAMBERT Academic Publishing, 2015
ISBN 10: 3659643688 ISBN 13: 9783659643682
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,42
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Stanford University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0804778019 ISBN 13: 9780804778015
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.