Anbieter: Gate City Books, GREENSBORO, NC, USA
Zustand: good. USED book in GOOD condition. Great binding, pages and cover show normal signs of wear from use.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Brunner/Mazel January 1975, 1975
ISBN 10: 0876300972 ISBN 13: 9780876300978
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Prior owner name on front free page.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Volume VI in Series. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Hardcover. Zustand: Pages Clean, Binding Firm.
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Light edge wear to jacket.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Modern Perspectives in Phychiatry #5. Light foxing on the edges, 591pages Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Later Printing. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. light sunning to spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: International Universities Press, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1978
ISBN 10: 0823600971 ISBN 13: 9780823600977
Anbieter: Squirrel Away Books, Loveland, CO, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 1979, 1st edition, Vol. 1 . Book has very little wear and use and is in Very Good condition, the jacket took some of this wear and has some little tears around sdges too, Fair - Good condition. Size: 8vo - over 7" - 9" tall. Book.
Very good in lightly worn, edgetorn/chipped dust jacket Cloth.
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Published by Brunner/Mazel, 1979. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is very good with light shelf wear. No dust jacket. Volume 8 only.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1975; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 770 pages.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. light sunning to spine.
Anbieter: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American Edition. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. light sunning to spine.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear- closed tear to upper spine. minimal soiling and foxing. in protective mylar. light sunning to spine.
Verlag: The Society Of Clinical Psychiatrists, 1973
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 35 pages. (SL#10).
Verlag: Brunner/Mazel, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First American. Illustrated by Howells, John G. (Editor). Near fine in very good dust jacket. (Pages: 878) Dustwrapper has light rubs along top edge, 1/2" tear at top of front panel.
Verlag: Gomerian Press, Llandysul, UK, 1964
Anbieter: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 160pp, plus numerous black and white plate illustrations. Pale blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. Cloth a little faded at edges and over spine, gently rounded at corners and spine tips. Lengthy inscription inked on front free endpaper else internally neat, clean and tight. In its original illustrated dust wrapper, a little creased, bumped and chipped at edges, scuffed at spine tips. Jacket now protected in a clear plastic sleeve fitted without the use of tape or adhesives. Bennion, born in Manchester and intended for the family legal profession, rebelled and became a farmer, failing the first time but ultimately achieving national acclaim for his farming, land reclamation and stock breeding on his Pembrokeshire farm. This is his story.
Verlag: Butterworths, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0407139133 ISBN 13: 9780407139138
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 272 pages.
Verlag: Brunner/Mazel, Publishers, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0876300409 ISBN 13: 9780876300404
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USA
Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Modern Perspectives in Psychiatry; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 614 pages.
Verlag: Brunner/Mazel, 1975
Anbieter: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,26
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. Very Light wear to extremities. No dust-jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Anbieter: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: SNEAB
. 878pp. An excellent copy. .
Anbieter: London Bridge Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Comopolitan Publishing Company, New York, 1893
Anbieter: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Dan Beard, George Wharton Edwards (illustrator). This is a well preserved copy of the February 1893 "Cosmopolitan Illustrated Monthly Magazine". For many collectors and fans of science fiction, the main thing in this issue is an early science fiction story by Julian Hawthorne titled "June 1993" in which the protagonist visits the United States 100 years in the future. That meant 1993. The author imagines a vastly different world, including boat-like vehicles that travel through the air, high above the landscape. In one of the fine illustrations by Dan Beard (of Boy Scouts fame) a group of people are on a luxury cruise in the flying boat. They look much like an assortment of hippies and bohemians. Julian Hawthorne was the son of Nathaniel Hawthorne and Sophia Peabody. See the Table of Contents, provided below for a complete list of the issue's contents. There is also a huge amount of Victorian era advertising, of which I've only been able to show a small portion. TABLE OF CONTENTS * Frontispiece : a halftone photo portrait of James G. Blaine * Monte Carlo - by H. C. Farnham (illus. by halftone photos) * After Mist in Winter - a poem by Archibald Lampman * The Beet-Root Industry - by H. S. Adams (illustrated by halftone photos) * Oriental Rugs - by S. G. W. Benjamin (illus. by halftone photos) * Toki Murata - a story of Japan by Mrs. Sewell Read (illus. by George Wharton Edwards) * James G. Blaine - by T. C. Crawford (illus. by halftone photos) * I Know Not if I Love thee - a poem * The Evolution of Naval Construction - by S. Eardley-Wilmot (illus. by line drawings and halftone photos -- shown are photos of the "Agincourt", the "Monarch", the "Alexandra", and a massive "Dreadnought") * JUNE 1993" ? AN EARLY SCIENCE FICTION STORY BY JULIAN HAWTHORNE (Line drawings by Dan Beard) * The Unillumined Verge - a poem by Robert Bridges * Democracy and the Mother Tongue - by John Coleman Adams (illus by a line drawing) * The Great Railway Systems of the United States : The Atchison, Topeka, and Santa Fe - by Charles S. Gleed (illus. by halftones) * Social Problems : Suffrage - by Edward Everett Hale (illus. with a line drawing) * Cachuca Amorita - a story by Wilson De Meza (illus. by the Author) * Lullaby - a poem by Arthur Sherburne Hardy * A Traveller from Altruria - Part IV of a Serialized Novel by William Dean Howells * Dusk - a poem by William Wilfred Campbell * Lord Beaconsfield - by Adam Badeau (illustrated with numerous portraits and satiric characterizations of Victoria's Prime Minister) TITLE : The Cosmopolitan, An Illustrated Monthly Magazine ISSUE : Vol. XIV, No. 4 DATE : February 1893 EDITOR : John Brisben Walker SPECIAL ATTRIBUTES : Contains a Science Fiction story by Julian Hawthorne, Illustrated by Dan Beard; also articles on James G. Blaine, Lord Beaconsfield (Benjamin Disraeli), Hale on Suffrage, and much else; also contains a very large amount of Victorian advertising. PHYSICAL DETAILS : Monthly Magazine; Contains numerous illustrations, including line drawings and halftone photographs; contains numerous advertising; volume pp 387 - 512, plus 64 pages of front and back material (mostly advertising); approx. 6 7/8" x 9 3/4", decorated wraps, stapled and glued. Front cover has title, etc., and Table of contents, printed in black and red; rear cover has illustrated advertising, printed in red and black. CONDITION -- very good -- This previously owned antique periodical is complete and intact - clean and attractive , with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR : Spine is weathered, with extremities chipped and displaying small loss ; cover edges display small nicking and minute tears; cover surface rub is modest, and there is, as well toning around the edges. BINDING : Solid - no leaves are detached or loose. INTERIOR : There are a few smudges and small spots, but nothing egregious, the issue being clean and unmarked throughout.
Verlag: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1919
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. Square, tight copy. NOT a library copy. No owner's name or bookplate. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Six consecutive monthly issues, bound together in sturdy brown cloth. Contains Vol. CXXXIX (5 issues, July-Nov 1919) + Vol. CXL (1 issue, Dec 1919). Includes: THROUGH GERMANY ON FOOT [parts I, II, III, IV] by Harry A. Franck; QUINCUNX, A POEM by Amy Lowell; SOLVING THE PROBLEM OF THE ARCTIC [parts IV, V, VI] by Vilhjalmur Stefansson; MY CAPTURE AND ESCAPE by Lieut. John O.W. Gilchrist; EASTERN NIGHTS AND FLIGHTS by Captain Alan Bott [parts I, II, III, IV]; BEULAH, A STORY by Alice Hegan Rice; I KNOW THE STARS by Sara Teasdale; THE REAL CONQUEST OF THE AIR by Buckner Speed; HOSTS AND GUESTS by Max Beerbohm; MARSHAL FOCH: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT by Baron Andre De Maricourt; THE SECRET DOVE by Zona Gale; EIGHTY YEARS AND AFTER by W. D. Howells; WAR INVENTIONS THAT CAME TOO LATE by Frank Parker Stockbridge; Richard Le Gallienne; etc. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good condition./No Dust Jacket. 8vo. 936pp. + 144pp. .
Verlag: Brunner/Mazel, 1975
Anbieter: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Good. 1st ed. Cloth, 770pp, DJ, .
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 81,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cosmopolitan Publishing Co., NYC, 1893
Anbieter: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Alice Barber Stephens illustrated Mark Twain's story (illustrator). Mark Twain's story, "Is He Living or Is He Dead?" first appeared in this September 1893 issue of Cosmopolitan Magazine. It was Volume XV, No. 5, being an issue that was mostly devoted to the World's Fair, also known as the Columbian Exposition. Other famous names that appear in this issue are author Walter Besant, former U. S. President Benjamin Harrison, Julian Hawthorne (son of Nathaniel Hawthorne), anthropologist Franz, and author W. D. Howells. TABLE OF CONTENTS *A World's Fair - Introductory: The World's College of Democracy -- by John Brisben Walker A First Impression -- by Walter Besant The Foreign Buildings -- Price Collins Notes on Industrial Arts in the Manufactures Building -- by George F. Kunz An Outsider's View of the Women's Exhibit -- by Ellen M. Henrotin Foreign Folk at the Fair -- by Julien Hawthorne Electricity at the Fair -- by Murat Halstead Transportation, Old and New -- by J. B. Walker Mines and metallurgy -- by F. J. V. Skiff Chicago's Entertainment of Distinguished Visitors -- by H. C. Chatfield-Taylor The Government Exhibit -- by F. T. Bickford Ethnology at the Exposition -- by Franz Boas Points of Interest -- by Ex-President Benjamin Harrison * In the World of Art and Letters (Francisque Sarcey, H. H. Boyesen, Andrew Lang, Thomas A. Janvier * The Progress of Science (Astronomy, Electric Welding, Chemistry, Diamonds, An Electric Comparison) * José - A Tale of Old Socorro -- by William R. Lighton * Poems -- by J. V. Cheney, Alice A. Sewall, Edward L. White * IS HE LIVING OR IS HE DEAD ? A STORY BY MARK TWAIN - FIRST APPEARANCE (Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens) * A Traveller from Altruria -- by W. D. Howells TITLE : The Cosmopolitan ISSUE NUMBER : Volume XV, No. 5 DATE : September 1893 EDITOR : John Brisben Walker CONTRIBUTORS : Mark Twain, W. D. Howells, Walter Besant, Julien Hawthorne, Benjamin Harrison, Franz Boas, et al SPECIAL ATTRIBUTES : The First Appearance of "Is He Living or Is he Dead? by Mark Twain (Samuel Clemens) DETAILS : Contains many halftone photographs and line drawings; 6 3/4" x 10", decorated wraps stapled and glued; fore-edge and bottom edge are rough cut; volume pages [513] - 640 (128 pages). CONDITION -- VERY GOOD This is a previously owned magazine that remains solid, complete and presentable , with the following particulars noted : EXTERIOR - Considerable weathering, toning, spotting, and foxing to spine and covers (most obvious along the spine and edges); cover edges have crimping and small tears. Top text-block edge is darkened, and has a touch of spotting INTERIOR - Scattered small 'tea' stains and spotting - a few edge tears - and I spotted at least one leaf corner that was folded (creased) - else the interior is clean and presentable. (The Twain story has a couple of spots - but nothing egregious) BINDING - Solid - no detached or loose leaves.
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!