paperback. Zustand: Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Used: Good. Book is in very good condition with only few underlined pages. Minor shelf/edge wear. Un-creased spine, binding tight, name written on first page.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ships quickly. Almost like new. Minimal shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Anbieter: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very nice book that shows little wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belvoir Publications, Riverside CT, 1988
ISBN 10: 0961313935 ISBN 13: 9780961313937
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: As New. b/w illustrations throughout (illustrator). 1st edition. 6 1/14 x 9 1/4", 242 pages, 242 pages. From choosing sails and reefing/furling equipment. the editors apply their special blend of wit and wisdom to the problems of outfitting. Near Fine (now in mylar sleeve).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Belvoir Publications, Inc., Riverside, Connecticut, 1988
ISBN 10: 0961313951 ISBN 13: 9780961313951
Anbieter: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Volume itself has deep blue covers with gold lettering on the spine and front cover. Dust jacket is protected in an archival quality cover. Some minor edgewear at the bottom of the dj mostly near the spine. This is Volume II in the Practical Sailor Library. 192 pages. An inspection of the work reveals no underlining, no highlighting, no bookplates, no owner names, no folded or dogeared pages, not ex-libris, not a remainder. Clean & binding is tight. A very nice copy.
Anbieter: K & L KICKIN' BOOKS, Corinth, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good with slight shelf wear. First Edition. previous owner's name.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Un-Used Library book. ~ Like-NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Verlag: Greenwich, CT: PSL Library/Belvoir Publications, 1988, Greenwich, CT, 1988
Anbieter: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suggests hundreds of ways that a sailor can insure that he or she falls in love with the right boat. It also spells out the procedure that a sailor should follow forprotecting him or herself in the transaction. 208 pages including index. B&W photos. Diagrams. Extremely light wear. Great copy.
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 8,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 168 pages. W J Keith "Beyond Novel, Beyond Romance: Reading the Complete Portius" / Eivor Lindstedt "Chroniclers and Prophets: Time and Genre in Portius" / Jean-Pierre De Waegenaere "Wild Flowers, Shrubs and Trees in John Cowper Powys's Novels" / Olga Markova "A Russian Perspective on John Cowper Powys" (SL#113).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Villard Books - Random House, New York, 1996
ISBN 10: 067944839X ISBN 13: 9780679448396
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. (xv) 221 pp. Black boards lettered in gilt on the spine. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket with a few small nicks around the edges; price clipped; no interior markings. This contains far too many stories to list them all but some of the highlights are: Trauma Center by Jerry Balentine; The Children of St Barnard's by Tracey Goessel; Evidence Collection in the Emergency Room by Keith N. Byler; Treasure Hunt by William Maloney; Hard to Swallow by Randal P. DeFelice; Please Take a Number by Stephen J. Payne; A Bloody Mess by Lawrence M. Linett; Damsel in Distress by Brenda Hill; Unsafe Sex by Denise Abadie; The Grapes of Wrath by Barbara Nutini; Colostomy by Richard A. Oyler; Doggie Style by Carmen Diaz; Plastic Surgery by Donald Graham; A Little Prick by Michael S. Zbiegien; Communicating in the ER by Rhonda L. Perry; and many, many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. This is a near fine, unmarked first edition copy in a slick binding, no DJ. Green spine.
Verlag: Belvoir Publications, Riverside CT, 1988
Anbieter: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: near fine. b/w photos throughout (illustrator). 6 1/4 x 9 1/4", 192 pages, Preparing a New Boat/Seasonal Launching and Layup, DJ in mylar sleeve.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Past Times, Oxford, England, 1997
ISBN 10: 1854879537 ISBN 13: 9781854879530
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Robert de Barron; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. (x) 451 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. Foreword by Vera Chapman. The cover features King Arthur in Combat by Robert de Barron. This anthology contains: The Road to Camelot, an interview with Marion Zimmer Bradley conducted by Parke Godwin; Uallannach by Parke Godwin; Belleus' Demon by Lawrence Schimel; Clarissant by Phyllis Ann Karr; Just Cause by Fay Sampson; The Trial of Sir Kay by Cherith Baldry; Meraugis and Medwina by Seamus Cullen; The Fight for the Queen by Lenora Lang; The Hedge of Mist by Peter Valentine Timlett; The Perfect Stranger by R. H. Stewart; Knight of the Golden Collar by Peter Tremayne (Peter Berresford Ellis;) Tournament of Rogues by Keith Taylor; A Tribute of Ferns by Peter T. Garratt; Dieu et Mon Droit by Eliot Fintushel; The Gest of Sir Brandiles by Kurt Roth; My Lady of the Ashes by Paul Finch; Twice Knightly by Alan Kennington; The Goose Girl by Theodore Goodridge Roberts; The Hand of Fair Lysette by Michael Coney; The Knight of Good Heart by Liz Holliday; Earthworks by Patrick McCormack; My Mother the Hag by Brian Stableford; The Dragon of Camlann by Darrell Schweitzer; and A Figure in Faerie Tale by John T. Aquino. Size: 8vo. Book.
Verlag: E. P. Dutton, New York, 1971
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Lawrence Ratzkin; (illustrator). Book Club Edition. 217 pp. Gray boards lettered in black on the front panel and spine. Rubbing on the corners with a few nicks around the edges of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Dustjacket by Lawrence Ratzkin. This anthology contains: All Cats Are Gray by Andre Norton; Daughter by Anne McCaffrey; The Blue Mouse by Gene Wolfe; Hot Potato by Burt K. Filer; The Law-Twister Shorty - a novelette by Gordon R. Dickson; Three Blind Mice - a novelette by Keith Laumer; Something Wild is Loose - a novelette by Robert Silverberg; and Silent in Gehenna by Harlan Ellison. Size: 8vo. Book.
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number removed from spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; spine slightly cocked; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Chemical Society, 1993
ISBN 10: 0841214379 ISBN 13: 9780841214378
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Moderate wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, 1981
ISBN 10: 0250403978 ISBN 13: 9780250403974
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; Volume 1 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number affixed to the spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; front board slightly bowed; fade spots to page edges; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ann Arbor Science Publishers, 1981
ISBN 10: 0250403986 ISBN 13: 9780250403981
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: UsedGood. Hardcover; Volume 2 only; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number affixed to the spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; front board slightly bowed; otherwise in good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: David R. Godine Publisher, Incorporated, Boston, MA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0876856679 ISBN 13: 9780876856673
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Dust Jacket in acetate.; Octavo.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Roberts & Vinter Compact, London, 1966
Anbieter: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbMass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Lawrence, Judith Ann (illustrator). First Edition. Heavy reading crease and quite a bit of edge rubbing to the spine. The front cover has the price crossed out, staining at the top corner where there is also a half inch patch of surface damage and creasing across the bottom right corner. Browning to the back cover which has a two inch crease to the bottom left corner. Browning to the page edges with a few stains to the fore edges. Spotting to the insides of the covers. The text block is cracked at page 78 but the binding is secure. Staining around the top corners of the first few pages and some traces of a price in pencil to the first page. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Contains 'The Circulation of the Blood' by Aldiss, 'High Treason' by Anderson, 'You and Me and the Continuum' by Ballard, 'A Hero's Life' by Blish, 'The Gods Themselves Throw Incense' by Harrison, 'Deserter' by Wilson, 'The Secret' by Vance, 'Pavane' by Roberts and an editorial by Bonfiglioli Cover art by Judith Ann Lawrence. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Address label on front cover. In polypropylene bag. (boats ships engineering building).
Hardcover. Zustand: The edges are stamped. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Missing. A former library book from a small College with usual markings and additions; The is binding tight; the pages are clean. Very little wear. Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 308 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. The Complete Guide to Boat Kits & Plans, Fourteenth Edition, Keith E Lawrence, Editor. Published by Belvoir Publications Inc, Greenwich, CT, 2001. Annual Edition. Paperback. No DJ. Size 4to (up to 12'' tall). Condition: VG. Crease in front cover. 168 Pgs. Boat kit and plan directory for Dinghies; Daysailers; Dories; Cruising Sailboats; Racing Yachts; Powerboats; Trawlers; Sportfishermen; Character Boats; and more. Illustrated with drawings or black & white photos. Technical and Editorial articles: Choosing a Boatbuilding Material; Basics of Taped-Seam Fiberglass Construction; Sheathing with Epoxy/Fiberglass; Radius-Chine Hull Construction in Plywood; Full-Size Patterns; Weight Watching for Boatbuilders. Design Features: How to Build the Tred Avon Kayak; Building the Tom Thumb 26 in Frameless-Steel Construction; KHSD 56 World Cruising Catamaran. Description text copyright 2017 BooksForComfort. Item ID 32094. book.
Verlag: Belvoir Publications, 1988
Anbieter: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition.
EUR 59,69
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. illustrated edition. 226 pages. 5.75x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!