Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. first edition,5ptg; 567890 pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid, bright; .cover color photo shows autum orange trees in front of large cement DIABLO DAM 1982.powerhouse at base of dam's face.; PhotosIlust,maps; 6x9"THICK BOOK; 561ps pages; A controversial, timely reassessment of the environmentalist agenda by outstanding historians, scientists, and critics.In a lead essay that powerfully states the broad argument of the book, William Cronon writes that the environmentalist goal of wilderness preservation is conceptually and politically wrongheaded. Among the ironies and entanglements resulting from this goal are the sale of nature in our malls through the Nature Company, and the disputes between working people and environmentalists over spotted owls and other objects of species preservation.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, USA
paperback. Zustand: Softcover. Softcover. Free of any markings and no writings inside. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Regent College Bookstore, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 299 pp. Cover is unblemished excepting some slight signs of shelf wear. Front endpaper is a little dirty along the bottom. Otherwise the text block is clear and unmarked throughout. Binding is tight. Book feels unread.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: As New. like new EP.
Verlag: Annals Assoc Amer Geog, 1996
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 86, No 4, pp. 630-653, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, last page in facsimile, else VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639159 ISBN 13: 9780816639151
Anbieter: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good +. 1st edition. 1st paperback edition. A Very Good + copy. 4to., 628 pp. Stiff paper wraps. Light edge wear to the wraps, mostly at the tips.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639159 ISBN 13: 9780816639151
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Chicago press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639159 ISBN 13: 9780816639151
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639140 ISBN 13: 9780816639144
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639159 ISBN 13: 9780816639151
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,17
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
Zustand: New. An exploration of the origins and lasting influence of two contesting but intertwined discourses that persist today when we use the words "landscape", "country", "scenery", and, "nature". The ideas of land and country are tracked through Anglo-American history. Num Pages: 352 pages, 42 b&w photographs and drawings. BIC Classification: JFCX; RGC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 458. . 2002. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Minnesota Press, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816639159 ISBN 13: 9780816639151
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. "Norden"-the region along the northern edge of Europe bordered by Russia and the Baltic nations to the east and by North America to the west-is a particularly fruitful site for the examination of the ever-evolving meaning of landscape and region as place. Contributors to this work reveal how Norden's regions and people have been defined by and against the dominant culture of Europe while at the same time their landscapes and cultures have shaped and inspired Europe's ways of life. Together, the essays provide a much-needed picture of this culturally rich and geographically varied part of the world. Contributors: Ingvild Austad, Sogn og Fjordane U College; Gabriel Bladh, Karlstad U; Tomas Germundsson, Lund U; Jens Christian Hansen, U of Bergen; Kirsten Hastrup, U of Copenhagen; Leif Hauge, Sogn og Fjordane U College; Maunu Häyrynen, U of Turku; Margareta Ihse, Stockholm U; Ari Aukusti Lehtinen, U of Joensuu; Anders Lundberg, U of Bergen; W. R. Mead, U College London; Ann Norderhaug, Norwegian Institute for Agricultural and Environmental Research; Venke Åsheim Olsen; Anssi Paasi, U of Oulu; Helle Skånes, Stockholm U; Bo Wagner Sørensen, Roskilde U; Ulf Sporrong, Stockholm U; Nils Storå, Åbo Academy U; Arne Thorsteinsson. Michael Jones is professor of geography at the University of Trondheim. Kenneth R. Olwig is professor of landscape theory at the Department of Landscape Architecture of Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences at Alnarp (SLU-Alnarp).
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press 2002-06-30, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Wisconsin Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0299174247 ISBN 13: 9780299174248
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,16
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
1st ed. 18 x 25 cm. 576 pages. HC Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,82
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.