Verlag: Intl Political Sci Review, 1996
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 17, No 4, pp. 373-384, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. This book is in good condition; no remainder marks. The book has some shelfwear. Some sparse highlighted passages: most pages are clean.
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 78,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 104,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 104,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839096438 ISBN 13: 9781839096433
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Hardback. Zustand: New. This edited collection examines corruption in the public sector, assessing case studies from across the globe in order to provide an international perspective on this worldwide issue.Case studies include an examination of how corruption has been minimized in Singapore and Hong Kong; an assessment of corruption in India under Modi, who was elected on a promise to reduce corruption; a study of corruption in Bangladesh, and an evaluation of attempts to curb corruption in South Africa. This collection also includes a comparative study of corruption in Brazil and Chile, and a global perspective on the development of ethical privacy policies in e-government.The original case studies included in this book are brought together in an effort to identify common themes that impinge upon the fight against corruption, despite the particular nuances of individual nations. The contributions included in this edited collection also cover themes that are not often studied, including corruption in government procurement, the nascent issue of the 'right to privacy' stemming from e-governance, and the proclivity of governments to hide behind Official Secrets Acts to withhold information - ostensibly guaranteed under the 'right to information' which is vital in the fight against corruption.Providing a broad overview on public sector corruption, including local and national perspectives, this edited collection is essential reading for scholars of both public policy and corruption worldwide.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 102,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 100,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 100,51
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 125,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Comparative Bureaucratic Systems This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
EUR 125,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 120,52
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 476 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 148,79
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 7-12 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, GB, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839096438 ISBN 13: 9781839096433
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, USA
EUR 109,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This edited collection examines corruption in the public sector, assessing case studies from across the globe in order to provide an international perspective on this worldwide issue.Case studies include an examination of how corruption has been minimized in Singapore and Hong Kong; an assessment of corruption in India under Modi, who was elected on a promise to reduce corruption; a study of corruption in Bangladesh, and an evaluation of attempts to curb corruption in South Africa. This collection also includes a comparative study of corruption in Brazil and Chile, and a global perspective on the development of ethical privacy policies in e-government.The original case studies included in this book are brought together in an effort to identify common themes that impinge upon the fight against corruption, despite the particular nuances of individual nations. The contributions included in this edited collection also cover themes that are not often studied, including corruption in government procurement, the nascent issue of the 'right to privacy' stemming from e-governance, and the proclivity of governments to hide behind Official Secrets Acts to withhold information - ostensibly guaranteed under the 'right to information' which is vital in the fight against corruption.Providing a broad overview on public sector corruption, including local and national perspectives, this edited collection is essential reading for scholars of both public policy and corruption worldwide.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 146,39
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 148 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 130,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 145,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 164,55
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 273,75
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 460 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2005
ISBN 10: 0739109677 ISBN 13: 9780739109670
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2005
ISBN 10: 0739109677 ISBN 13: 9780739109670
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 80,04
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Lanham, MD, 2005
ISBN 10: 0739109677 ISBN 13: 9780739109670
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In today's politically and economically complex and interdependent world, scholars, professional administrators, and laypersons alike increasingly recognize the importance of bureaucracies. In this timely volume, contributors with demonstrated expertise in a range of geographical areas advance our understanding of public administration worldwide through extensive research and incisive analysis. Covering the public sector both in more- and less-developed nations, this book sheds new light on the means by which the 'fourth branch of government' can be made both effective and well-suited to the local culture. This collection is a valuable resource for scholars of public administration and political science as well as for professional administrators in the United States and abroad. The contributors to Comparative Bureaucratic Systems advance our understanding of public administration via broad-ranging research and incisive analysis. Covering the public sector in both more and less developed nations, this book sheds new light on the means by which the Ofo. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839096438 ISBN 13: 9781839096433
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 104,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 92,92
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, Lanham, MD, 2005
ISBN 10: 0739109677 ISBN 13: 9780739109670
Anbieter: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 85,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In today's politically and economically complex and interdependent world, scholars, professional administrators, and laypersons alike increasingly recognize the importance of bureaucracies. In this timely volume, contributors with demonstrated expertise in a range of geographical areas advance our understanding of public administration worldwide through extensive research and incisive analysis. Covering the public sector both in more- and less-developed nations, this book sheds new light on the means by which the 'fourth branch of government' can be made both effective and well-suited to the local culture. This collection is a valuable resource for scholars of public administration and political science as well as for professional administrators in the United States and abroad. The contributors to Comparative Bureaucratic Systems advance our understanding of public administration via broad-ranging research and incisive analysis. Covering the public sector in both more and less developed nations, this book sheds new light on the means by which the Ofo. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Emerald Publishing Limited, 2021
ISBN 10: 1839096438 ISBN 13: 9781839096433
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 116,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 85,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Über den AutorKrishna K. Tummala is professor of political science and director of the Graduate Program in Public Administration at Kansas State University.KlappentextIn today s politically and economical.