Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1973
ISBN 10: 0070522502 ISBN 13: 9780070522503
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: Priv Printed, Clemson, SC, 1971
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. 308 pp., Illus, Grn Paperback, Near Fine (Reprint of 1961 Ed).
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Wiley, 1961
Anbieter: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Previous owner's name on the front pastedown, otherwise a near fine, unmarked, hardcover first edition copy in gray cloth binding, no DJ.
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons [1961], 1961
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons, 1963
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in fair condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,43
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons Publishing-, 1963
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover dj/pub.1963/Gd. condition/187 pages- Explains the rational design of the chemical and biological processes common to many water and waste-water treatment systems. (K37186). Book.
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. xiii, 448pp, index, appendix, diagrams. Or blue cloth in jacket. Light stain on bottom edge. Minor edge wear and light rubbing to jacket. Uses a systems approach in the formulation and analysis of environmental phenomena as well as in the selection and design of engineering facilities used for controlling the environment. The water environment is considered in greatest detail, but also covers elements of air pollution, solid-waste management and radiological health. The mathematics of systems analysis and computer solutions is used extensively. Size: 8vo.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1980
ISBN 10: 0070522529 ISBN 13: 9780070522527
Anbieter: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback in very good + condition. No dust jacket.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,80
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Auflage: First Printing. 468 Seiten Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar m. Stempel u. Signatur. Moderate Gebrauchsspuren, Text bis auf vereinzelte mögliche kleine Marginalien / Ansstreichungen sauber, insgesamt ein gutes Arbeitsexemplar. 9780070522503 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 788.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,65
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book equips professionals to design unit operations employed in water and waste treatment systems. It offers a comprehensive foundation for individuals seeking to understand the fundamentals of fluid transport, settling, flotation, and filtration in sanitary engineering. The author emphasizes rational approaches to design, enabling readers to create effective treatment processes while minimizing empiricism. Topics covered include: - Fluid transport in closed conduits including principles of flow measurement and the application of energy equations for open-channel flow. - Settling operations such as sedimentation, flotation, and aerosol separation along with the fundamentals of filtration and gas transfer. - Heat transfer, evaporation, psychrometry, humidification, and drying. The book is an essential resource for practitioners involved in the design, operation, and maintenance of water and waste treatment facilities. Its in-depth analysis and practical guidance make it an invaluable tool for professionals seeking to enhance their understanding of these critical processes. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Erscheinungsdatum: 1963
Anbieter: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Rich, Linvil G. UNIT PROCESSES OF SANITARY ENGINEERING 1963 NF 190 pp. 8vo. Paper cover is clean with some slight wear at corners and a small sticker at bottom of front cover. Pages are clean and crisp with stamp of previous owners name on first page.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1965 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 212. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1963 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 212.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 328. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 328.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 45,00
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 570.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1963. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 212, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 212 212.