Lung edward (22 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Binfords & Mort, Portland 1974
- Hardcover
Anbieter: JP MOUNTAIN BOOKS, PORTLAND, OR, USAJP MOUNTAIN BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,65 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. 1974 HARDCOVER REPRINT (very likely no dust jacket ever issued for this edition). Original hardcover binding with b/w pictorial covers and spine, black and gold lettering covers and spine. The book has clean covers, sharp corners, no fading, no previous owner marks or writing on… any pages, clean white pages with no foxing, solid binding -- close to new condition. The book measures 223mm tall x 147mm and has 419 pages + 4 unnumbered index pages + 1 advertisement page, 2 maps, 58 b/w photos, index. PHOTOS ARE OF THE ACTUAL BOOK BEING OFFERED.
Verlag: Metropolitan Press, Portland, OR 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USAThomas J. Joyce And Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Alaska Centennial Edition. Octavo, 419 pages + Index, grey cloth. Scarce, no copy of this edition in WorldCat. This account of the Klondike Gold Rush, first published serially in "The Alaska Sportsman Magazine", was largely informed by the memories and diaries from 1897-1898 of Ella's father, Edwar…d Burchall Lung. Robert W. Service, the Poet of the Yukon, encouraged Ella to publish. It includes a chapter on Joaquin Miller, the reporter who befriended E. B. Lung. With 58 illustrations. Martinsen followed this memoir with a memoir of her mother, TRAIL TO NORTH STAR GOLD.

Black Sand and Gold; A True Story of the Alaska-Klondike Gold Rush
Martinsen, Ella Lung (as told by her father, Edward B. Lung)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Crossroads Books, Reno, NV, USACrossroads Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 34,71
EUR 4,36 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: near fine. none. Fourth Edition. from the rear cover, "Ella Lung Martinsen knows the Klondike Gold Rush country personally. She was the first white child born at Dominion Creek, near Dawson, in Yukon Territory, and has still-vivid memories of pioneer living in the family's little log cabin." DZ6. hardcover, 8.75" x 5.75…", 419 pages, indexed pages not numbered, binding very good, pages clean.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Press, Portland, Oregon, USA 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Post Horizon Booksellers, Nokomis, SK, KanadaPost Horizon Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 25,45
EUR 15,99 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 419pp, [4] index. 58 indexed bw photos. Signed by Ella Lung Martinsen to ffep. Light grey cloth w dark blue lettering to cover and spine. Bumping to corners, head and tail. Binding square and sound. Photo illustrated DJ shows age toning, chipping with loss to top co…rners, top edges, head and tail. Creasing and wear to bottom corners. DJ preserved in BroDart cover. Octavo. Written by Ella Lung Martinsen, (1901-1977), from the diaries and verbal recollections of her father, Edward Burchall Lung, (1867-1956), supplemented with stories, anecdotes, and personal recollections of the author. First published in 1956 and republished in this Alaska Centennial Edition, 1967.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USAHPB-Red
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 42,91
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 49,85
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USABargainBookStores
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,21
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 5 verfügbar
Hardback or Cased Book. Zustand: New. Black Sand And Gold. Book.
Verlag: Vantage Press, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, USAVashon Island Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,11
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. In pictorial jacket over cloth boards, 8vo , 419pp. (minor light shelfwear to extremities, name to endpaper). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 57,72
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vantage Press, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: RZABASBOOKs, Toronto, ON, KanadaRZABASBOOKs
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 15,55 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 1st Edition. Inscription signed by Ella Lung Martinsen to front endpaper. Dust jacket has a large chip at top front and across head of spine, considerable rubbing, very long tear front flap to front cover.
Verlag: Metropolitan Press, Portland, Oregon 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sea Chest Books, Tucumcari, NM, USASea Chest Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 33,82
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Dark olive grey cloth octavo with black printing on the cove and spine, in near fine condition. Lightly bumped tail, with the slightest color change on the spine. No dust jacket. A memoir of the gold rush and of life in Dawson in the Klondike river region at the turn of the 19th century. Alaska Centenn…ial Edition. 419 numbered pp., plus index. Gold rush, Mining, Dawson, Klondike, Alaska, Canada, Memoir, Autobiography, History. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Portland: Metropolitan Press 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, USABetterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 44,50
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Reprint. Inscribed & signed by Ella Lung Martinsen on the first free endpaper. Octavo. B&W illustrations. Condition: DJ price-clipped with minor nicking to top edge; else fine in near fine DJ. 423 pages.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 64,01
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 65,65
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Black Sand and Gold. True Alaska-Yukon gold-rush story. . . As told by her father. . . .
[KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH]. LUNG, Edward Burchall; MARTINSEN, Ella Lung.
Verlag: Metropolitan Press,, Portland, OR: 1967
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, USAZephyr Used & Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 44,50
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Thick 8vo. [4], 419, [5] pp. Photo frntsp., numerous photo illusts. Gray-black cloth, blue lettering front cover & spine, w/ d.j. cover art photo of gold miner (minor scuffing, toning to fore-edges, 1 closed tear upper fore-edge front cover, price-clipped), still NF/VG- copy, w/ former ownership markings on ffep. Alaska Centenni…al edition of this rousing first-hand account of the early days of the Klondike Gold Rush, much of it drawn from the journals and notes of her father and grand father Edward Lung and Clement Lung, who joined the stampede from Tacoma, WA to the Klondike via Skagway, Chilkoot Pass, and the Yukon River. He met many of the famed Gold Rush figures, including Joaquin Miller, and despite the hardships kept a daily diary used in this memoir. See: Kurutz, Klondike & Alaska Gold Rushes, A Descriptive Bibliography, 339b.

Verlag: Vantage Press, New York 1956
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Looking for Books?, CORPUS CHRISTI, TX, USALooking for Books?
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 57,86
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Book is clean and tight. Corners and ends of spine are bumped and shelf worn. All pages have top edge bent, not folded. Former bookshop stamp on front flyleaf. Author has signed and inscribed on front flyleaf. "Best wishes and hoping that you will enjoy my father's true Klondike gol…d rush story Sincerely yours, Ella Lung Martinsen (born in the Klondike)." ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 410 pages; Signed by Author.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Vantage Press, NY 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, USAcurtis paul books, inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 66,75
EUR 3,88 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Original black cloth, spine gilt. Stated first edition. Inscribed to the ffep by Martinson. Hint of soil/shelfwear. The DJ is price clipped, slightly rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

The Alaska Sportsman Magazine, June 1952, Volume XVIII, Number 6 - Pictorial Number
Barkdull, Calvin H.; Meyers, Larry; Sarvela, Myrth Benjamin; Edward B. Lung; Wikstrom, Robert C.; Harrigan, J.M.; Keller, Al
Verlag: Alaska Magazine Publishing Company, Ketchikan, Alaska 1952
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, KanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 88,97
EUR 17,27 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. First Edition. 58 pages. Dozens of great black and white photos. Features: Great vintage ads including Alaska salmon, Remington ammo, Ketchikan Spruce Mills, and many more; The opening of the Hart Highway in B.C.; I Saw Soapy Smith of Skagway Killed - Frank H. Reid gave his life to rid the city of organ…ized anarchy - many photos with article; He Wrestled a Wolf; Blarney Stone at Sitka; Dawson; From Ketchikan to Barrow; Sourdough Pete (cartoon); The S.S. Humboldt; Honk the caribou - an honorary member of the Army; and more. Complete and intact. Above-average wear. Bit of writing on front cover. A worthy vintage copy. Welty, Charles; Wilde, Everett (illustrator).

Verlag: Graffiti Publications, Washington, DC 1966
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 111,26
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First edition. Quarto. Illustrated. Stapled and tape bound in stiff card wrappers. Covers lightly rubbed, a few splits along the spine tape, else near fine. A hard-to-find literary journal that features an interview with Robert Lowell and poems, essays, and short stories from Diane di Prima, Diane…Wakoski, Gerard Malanga, Fred Brewer, Harold Whitehall, Robert Karmon, D. Murray, Chaim Mendelson, John Perreault, Norman Rosten, S. Dorman, Douglas Flaherty, Louis Freund, G.F. Goekjian, David Wade, Brother Dimitrious, Carolyn Stoloff, David Luhn, Cynthia Grant, William E. Taylor, Gail Neidorf, Ronald Tavel, Duane Locke, Worth Kitson, Murray Suid, Allan Newman, Edward Oster, William E. Taylor, Jess Perlman, Henry Malone, Sandra Hochman, Raymond O'Hara, Edward C. Smith, Louis Phillips, Harold Whitehall, and Terry Lung.

Verlag: Vantage Press 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Gregor Rare Books, Langley, WA, USAGregor Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 133,51
EUR 9,51 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A Fine tight copy in a Very Good plus, unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear. This is the true first edition of this personal account of the Alaska gold rush era. Ed Lung was a young accountant in Tacoma, Washington when he heard that gold was fo…und in the Klondike and set out to find his fortune. His diary of that search informs this first-hand account that is Black Sand and Gold. Lung paints a vivid picture of Dawson at the height of its prosperity with its gamblers, prostitutes, cutthroats, Indians, Mounties and desperadoes.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,00
EUR 19,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , Vereinigtes KönigreichTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 71,96
EUR 22,63 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Hardback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.