Verlag: Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2005, 2005
Anbieter: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
As new! Paper bound, illustrated, 209pp includes bibliography. New/fine/unread. 240 grams. Two copies available. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John McMurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger. Contents are: Education Roundup; What has Happened to Education Renewal in Ontario?; The Fraser Institute vs. Educators; Socializing Benefits, Privatizing Costs; Who Pays for Higher Education?; The Young and the Voteless; Who is Keeping Tabs on Global Tests?; Why the Arts are the Heart of the Matter; Private School Students Have Fewer Bad Hair Days; Changing the Face of Education; The Work of John Andrews; Introducing the John Andrews Education for Social Change Articles; Math That Matters; Putting 'Pizza Party' Math to Rest; James Otto and the Pi Man: A Constructivist Tale; Reclaiming the Teaching Profession: Standing Up for the Authority of Learning; Class of Hope; White Lies: Schooling and 'Social Capital'; Learning Objects: 'Teaching by Algorithm'. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Verlag: Ottawa: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, 2005, 2005
Anbieter: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
As new! Paper bound, illustrated, 209pp includes bibliography. New/fine/unread. 240 grams. Two copies available. Contributions by Larry Kuehn, Hugh Mackenzie, Heather-Jane Robertson, Marita Moll, Margaret Atwood, Vancouver Star, Jane Gaskell, David Stocker, Carole Funk, John McMurtry, Chris Searle, Mike Bergsgaard and Shula Klinger. Contents are: Education Roundup; What has Happened to Education Renewal in Ontario?; The Fraser Institute vs. Educators; Socializing Benefits, Privatizing Costs; Who Pays for Higher Education?; The Young and the Voteless; Who is Keeping Tabs on Global Tests?; Why the Arts are the Heart of the Matter; Private School Students Have Fewer Bad Hair Days; Changing the Face of Education; The Work of John Andrews; Introducing the John Andrews Education for Social Change Articles; Math That Matters; Putting 'Pizza Party' Math to Rest; James Otto and the Pi Man: A Constructivist Tale; Reclaiming the Teaching Profession: Standing Up for the Authority of Learning; Class of Hope; White Lies: Schooling and 'Social Capital'; Learning Objects: 'Teaching by Algorithm'. All titles in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Verlag: Pergamon Press, 1961
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. VG condition book without dust jacket. Boards are clean with little wear. Book has clean and bright contents with no markings, 479pp.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Affinity Rainbow Publications, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990049311 ISBN 13: 9781990049316
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,81
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Canadian Centre of Policy Alternatives, Canada, 2005
Anbieter: G3 Books, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked.
Verlag: Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
Erstausgabe
1967, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Fair. 99pp. Short 8vo. White card wraps, printed in grey. Wrappers worn: chipped at head and heel of spine, sticker residue at head of front cover, rubbed. Previous owner's signature at head of half-title page and small dashes next to some author names on contents page. Remainder of volume free of markings and marginalia. B&W photos of artwork. With blemishes duly noted, this remains a scarce and desirable exhibition catalogue.
Verlag: Norman MacKenzie Art Gallery, Regina
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
Erstausgabe
1967, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback) Very good. 99pp. Short 8vo. White card wraps, printed in grey.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pergamon Press, Oxford (New York), 1962
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Green cloth stamped in black. First edition. xliv,1059 pp. Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Some foxing to the fore edge of the last leaves else a fine bright copy in original clear plastic dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1963
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Navy blue and sky blue cloth. First edition. xliv,1059 pp. Illus. with b/w photos. 4to. Some foxing to the fore edge of the last leaves else a fine bright copy in original clear plastic dust jacket.
Verlag: The Richards Press, London, 1954
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Portrait (illustrator). First Edition. Includes a bibliography of Mackenzie's writings. Book is fine and unmarked. Jacket has a small 1/4x1/2" chip to the top of the front panel, and is otherwise, whole, clean and bright, and protected by a Brodart cover.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Published by James Nisbet & Co., Limited 22 Berners Street, Reprinted Edition. 1936., 1936
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original orange and maroon patterned cloth covers. 8vo 8½'' x 6'' 136 pp. Colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. General light rubbing to the spine tips and corners, erased message to the front free end paper and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. ENGLISH HISTORY.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 62,01
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 63,91
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104297035 ISBN 13: 9781104297039
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 35,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Verlag: James Lorimer & Company, Toronto
ISBN 10: 0888629540 ISBN 13: 9780888629548
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
[0-88862-954-0] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 327pp. Fictional treatment of the life of William Lyon MacKenzie King. Series: King Years, The 2. (Fiction, Canadian).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Affinity Rainbow Publications, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990049311 ISBN 13: 9781990049316
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 92,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 498 pages. 11.25x8.50x1.13 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: pergamon [macmillan], 1963
Anbieter: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. ex-company library,hardback book in very good to near fine condition.
Verlag: On letterhead of the Office of the High Commissioner for Canada Canada House London. 22 December, 1947
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1p., 8vo. In fair condition, lightly aged and worn. Robertson's name in capitals in blue pencil at head. In response to the invitation he writes: 'I should be grateful if you would convey to the Council my thanks for the honour which they have done me in extending this invitation. It gives me great pleasure to accept, and I enclose herewith the application form which you were kind enough to forward.' Note in pencil in another hand at bottom right.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Affinity Rainbow Publications, 2021
ISBN 10: 1990049311 ISBN 13: 9781990049316
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,66
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Edinburgh: Privatley published, 1927, 1927
Anbieter: Rothwell & Dunworth (ABA, ILAB), Dulverton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb1st edn. Tall 8vo (10 x 7½ ins). Original half green morocco on red cloth, all edges gilt (lightly rubbed at extrems). Pp. 218, illus with 12 full page coloured plates and b&w plates (no inscriptions). [Records of the Scottish racing and hunting association.].
Verlag: Pergamon Press
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good condition with minimal wear and marking.
Verlag: Pergamon Press, Oxford, England, 1966
Anbieter: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, Truth or consequences, NM, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 892pp.; HB maroon w/gilt; some rub; cocked; stains on cover&foredge; usual library markings, etc.; clean,tight pgs. Illustrated medical catalog.
Verlag: Oxford Union Society leaflet dated from 'Christ Church | May 24th ', 1955
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 59,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbA nice piece of Oxford Union ephemera, with the three signatures - 'James Robertson-Justice.', 'Compton Mackenzie' and 'Michael Maclagan' - printed in a row on the otherwise blank reverse of the 25.5 x 20.5 cm leaf, which is aged and worn, with closed tears to extremities and a fold line. Printed beneath the text of the advertisement on the other side of the paper is an attractive illustration in imitation of infant drawing, printed in brown, red, green black and white on a pink ground. The entire text reads: 'OXFORD UNION SOCIETY | Thursday, May 26th, 1955, at 8.15 p.m. | EIGHTS WEEK DEBATE | Visit of | Mr. MICHAEL MACLAGAN | Mr. JAMES ROBERTSON JUSTICE | and | Sir COMPTON MACKENZIE | Question for Debate: | "This House Would Never Be Young Twice." | Proposed by Mr. ALEC GRANT, Merton | Opposed by Mr. PETER CHILVER, St. Edmund Hall | Mr. MICHAEL BROWN, Wadham, will speak third | Mr. MICHAEL MACLAGAN, Christ Church and Trinity, will speak fourth | Mr. JAMES ROBERTSON JUSTICE, J. Arthur Rank Organisation, | will speak fifth | Sir COMPTON MACKENZIE, Magdalen, will speak sixth | The Division will be taken at the conclusion of the sixth speech. | Teller for the Ayes | Mr. MICHAEL ARNOLD, Wadham | Teller for the Noes | MR. FRED SIEGLER, St. Catherine's | Christ Church | May 24th, 1955 | ANTHONY HOWARD | President'.
Verlag: Oxford, Pergamon Press 1962., 1962
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, Österreich
4°, LV, 935 S., OLn., Gebrauchs- und Stellspuren, ausgeschied. Bibl.-Expl. mit den entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen.
Verlag: Glasgow: Published by Scottish Secretariat, 1964
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,69
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbNo Binding. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (29 x 23cm), pp.12. Newspaper format with six sheets folded once, unbound. Toned paperstock. Fine. A special In Memoriam issue to celebrate the life of Roland Muirhead with contributions from the great and the good of Scottish thinkers including Hugh MacDiarmid, Sir Compton Mackenzie and Douglas Young amongst many others.
Verlag: Maclean Hunter / Key Publishers, Canada, 1959
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. Harrison, Lois; Dellow, Alex; Skipsey, Eric; Curtin, Walter; Quenneville, Marcel; Bell, Ken; Weber, Ray (illustrator). First Edition. 72 pages. Features: Why Britain's biggest stars flopped on TV; Leslie Frost's masquerade as teh common man - the nation's second most important politician - article with many photos; Bruce Hutchison visits Zsa Zsa Gabor - article with photos; The Night of Terror We'll Never Forget - Victor Desgroseilliers, manager of the Dominion store in Cornwall, Ontario, and his family are terrorized by bandits - article with photos; Can we avoid a shooting battle for Berlin?; Self-Hypnosis could help you beat your tensions; Peter Gzowski writes about what it's like to have a famous ancestor (Sir Casimir Stanislaus Gzowski); Breakout at Amiens Prison - amazing article with great photos; Great Tanners Association of Canada colour ad promotes giving leather shoes to dad for Father's Day; How do you get to be a magazine editor?; Nice colour photo ad for Bulova watches on back cover; and more. Average wear. Unmarked. A sound vintage copy.