Merton robert editor (48 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USAMy Dead Aunt's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Corners bumped. Signed by one of authors. Hardcover, 540 pages, no highlighting or underlining.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USADorley House Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 7,35
EUR 7,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. 3rd printing; 192 clean, unmarked pages.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USABanbury Road Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 11,53
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Clean, unread copy in Fine - Near New condition. No marking or writing in book-text is completely clean. Book appears unread. Binding is firm. Covers are clean and show almost no shelf wear.

- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Andrew's Books, San Diego, CA, USAAndrew's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 12,46
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book with photo of Merton on cover has minor shelf-wear, tight, bright, and unmarked. Inscribed legibly on half-title page, 'To L.-story-teller & wisdom teacher! R. L. Inchausti'. Selections arranged topically.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, USAThomas J. Joyce And Company
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: as new. First Edition Thus. 8vo, pages, cloth Here are Merton's personal reflections. written from the distance of tme, and for a whole new readership, and furthe thoughts into the author's mind and heart as he reconsidered and felt again the great themes in his books. Pri…ncipally, these remarks have been gathered from Merton's new prefaces to foreign language editions of his work. Most of this was previously published in 1981 as INTRODUCTIONS EAST & WEST; but this adds 3 newly discovered works, an updated bibliography, and, charmingly, a facsimile of the graph Merton made rating his various books.

The Pocket Thomas Merton (New Seeds Pocket Classics)
Inchausti, Robert (Editor)/ Merton, Thomas/ Inchausti, Robert (Introduction by)/ Inchausti, Robert
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 8,79
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 217 pages. 4.50x3.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

The Pocket Thomas Merton (New Seeds Pocket Classics)
Inchausti, Robert (Editor)/ Merton, Thomas/ Inchausti, Robert (Introduction by)/ Inchausti, Robert
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,08
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 217 pages. 4.50x3.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Contemporary Sociology: A Journal of Reviews: March 1977, Volume 6, Number ; Homage to Robert Merton
Bennett M. Berger (Editor); C. Jane Geddes (Managing Editor); Robert Merton, Bernard Farber, Michael Gordon, et al. (Contributors)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Sociological Association, Washington, D.C. 1977
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,14
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. March 1977, Vol. 6, No. 2. 138 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light scuffing on spine. Kenneth E. Anderson (Cover Design) (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, USAJW Barker Books & Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 15,58
EUR 6,87 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Near fine. First. First printing, near fine red and tan cloth hardcover shows a light sticker shadow at front endpaper and some other very light trace wear, in near fine dust jacket (price at flap) that shows just a touch of wear as well. 383 pages with index. Still a good looking copy of this 2nd…volume of letters that follows The Hidden Ground of Love.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 10,98
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 144 pages. 7.25x4.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USADorley House Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 7,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st. 1st printing; dj w/lite wear only, unclipped price; 383 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Verlag: Harper & Row Publishers - 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: "Pursuit of Happiness" Books, Oakland, CA, USA"Pursuit of Happiness" Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 12,71
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. PB/pub. 1965/Gd. condition/623 pages - Problems and Prospects. (D44358z). Book.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,09
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 144 pages. 7.25x4.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,26
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 61 pages. 5.50x8.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Seeing That Paradise Begins Now
Merton Institute for Contemplative Livin/ Montaldo, Jonathan (Editor)/ Toth, Robert G. (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,41
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. revised edition. 64 pages. 8.30x5.20x0.20 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 60 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.25 inches. In Stock.

Adjusting Your Life's Vision
Merton Institute for Contemplative Livin/ Montaldo, Jonathan (Editor)/ Toth, Robert G. (Editor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 17,81
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. revised edition. 64 pages. 8.30x5.20x0.40 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: West With The Night, Tucson, AZ, USAWest With The Night
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 26,66
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 930 p. Mit Press, 3. Audience: General/trade. Very good. No dust jacket. light shelfwear, previous owner name on first page, no jacket.
Verlag: Farrar, 1989 1989
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USALonghouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,09
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Highly attractive.
Weitere Bilder- Softcover
Anbieter: Margins13 Books, Redmond, WA, USAMargins13 Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 28,48
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Very Good Plus. A scholarly text, from the library of The Institute for Behavioral Research (Transactions of the New York Academy of Sciences), with rear pocket intact and other ex-lib. markings. White wraps (softcover) are very lightly rubbed/soiled with creased corners. No interior markings at…all. Scholarly text. 173 pages. Protected in a mylar slip.

From the Monastery to the World: The Letters of Thomas Merton and Ernesto Cardenal
Merton, Thomas/ Cardenal, Ernesto/ Sandoval, Jessie (Editor)/ Hass, Robert (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 22,57
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.

Puritanism and the Rise of Modern Science: The Merton Thesis
Cohen, I. Bernard (Introduction, Editor), Robert K. Merton (Afterword)
Verlag: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ 1990
- Softcover
Anbieter: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, USAMonroe Street Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 20,47
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. None. 402 pages. Softcover. Wrapper clean, very good. Pages clean, binding tight. In great shape. Some slight foxing on top edge. The Merton Thesis, as it has become known, about the role of religious values in science provoked great discussion among historians and sociologists of science and religion, and th…e debate continues today. Record # 32947.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: International Universities Press, Inc., New York 1978
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USARiverby Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardcover with blue cloth over boards, gold lettering on spine. Purple DJ with white text on cover and spine, some spots of discoloration front cover, especially on edge of flap. One small closed tear at bottom of DJ's front cover, one chip, about a centimete…r long, a few inches from the tear. No date on title page. Copyright page dated only 1978. xiii + 503 pages. Includes references and index. Black and white photograph of Karl A. Menninger faces title page. Front free endpaper inscribed by editor, "With warmest regards, To K---, Though "our revels [illegible] are ended" with Topeka our friendship continues, Sydney Smith, La Jolla, 1979." Pages clean and bright. Binding neat and tight. Please email us with questions or to request photos. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 30,02
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 167 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Finance
Zvi Bodie & Robert C. Merton (Authors); Gladys Soto (Associated Editor); P.J. Boardman (Editor-in-Chief); Paul Samuelson (Foreword by)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 38,57
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Decorative Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 479 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. No dj. CD included.

The New Institutionalism in Sociology
Brinton, Mary C. (Editor)/ Nee, Victor (Editor)/ Merton, Robert K. (Foreward By)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 39,72
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 352 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Verlag: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick and London 1990
- Softcover
Anbieter: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, USAMidway Book Store (ABAA)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 31,15
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. Octavo. 402pp. Light shelf wear.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Liberation Publications, Inc., Malibu, CA 1985
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, USABloomsbury Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Magazine. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Offered is Issue No. 426 of The Advocate (August 6, 1985): The National Gay Newsmagazine edited by Robert I. McQueen (as Editor-in-Chief) and Lenny Giteck (as Editor) and published by Niles A. Merton and Liberation Publications out of Malibu, California. A large, left-stapled newsprint newsm…agazine with thin, glossy covers containing 92 pages including front and rear covers and classified ads. Packed with articles, news items, columns, editorials, letters, vintage ads, photographs and illustrations. Highlights include: A Piece of My Mind - To Sit With Gay Love: Coming Out in the Classroom by James M. Saslow; two-page news item, including photos, entitled Massachusetts Governor [Michael Dukakis] Refuses to Change Policy Banning Gay Foster Parents; news item Gay Minister [Rev. Larry Uhrig] 'Disinvited' by Democratic National Committee Following Publicity; news item Two Gay Men [Jack McCarty and Victor Amburgy] Among TWA Hostages [Flight #847] Return to San Francisco, Tell of Ordeal; full-page news item, including photos, entitled Executive Order 50 [by New York City Mayor Edward Koch banning antigay discrimination by firms and agencies doing business with the City] Struck Down by New York Court of Appeals; news item, with photo, New Orleans Writer [Johnny Greene] is Fired After AIDS Article Appears; Interview - Rosemary Kuropat: New NGTF Administrative Head; four-page photospread Alive With Pride '85'; Cover Story - Safe Sex: Guidelines That Could Save Your Life by Michael Helquist; Lesbian Perspectives [Part Two of Five] - Wanting 'It': The Power of Latinas by Cherrie Moraga; Interview - Critic Robert Jacobson: Keeping in Tune With a Gala Night for AIDS. Condition: the thin, outer covers are detached but present and show tears along cover fold and several small, periodic edge chips; the internal pages are in Fine condition.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Liberation Publications, Inc., Malibu, CA 1985
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, USABloomsbury Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Magazine. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Offered is Issue No. 425 of The Advocate (July 23, 1985): The National Gay Newsmagazine edited by Robert I. McQueen (as Editor-in-Chief) and Lenny Giteck (as Editor) and published by Niles A. Merton and Liberation Publications out of Malibu, California. A large, left-stapled newsprint newsma…gazine with glossy covers containing 112 pages including front and rear covers, classified ads, and Advocate West entertainment guide. Packed with articles, news items, columns, editorials, letters, vintage ads, photographs and illustrations. This issue was dedicated to David B. Goodstein, who died on June 22, 1985. Highlights include: A Piece of My Mind - Christianity and Sex: Holy Water and Baby Oil Don't Mix by Don Sanders; two-page news item, including photos, [David B.] Goodstein Dead at 53: Cancer Takes Life of Gay Activist, Advocate Owner; IPLGY [Institute for the Protection of Lesbian and Gay Youth]: Giving Refuge to Harassed Gay Youngsters by Peter Freiberg; Rep. Gerry Studds: Out of the Closet, Still in the House (interview); one-page news item, including photos, entitled Texas Attorney General [Jim Mattox] Joins [Gay Activist] Fight to Uphold Sodomy Law Decision; Profile: [Artist] Bill Moore (article with interview quotes); Lesbian Perspectives [Part One of Five] - Writing in the Margins by Barbara Smith ("[on] the difficulties she's encountered being heard in the black community as an open lesbian"); five-page male fashion photospread entitled Summer of '85: Seductive Southern California Fashion; The Demise of the Gay Male Model by Brad Gooch; Rudi Gernreich: In and Out of Fashion by Stuart C. Timmons; Designs for Life: An Interview With Sir Cecil Beaton; Design - Form After Function: The 'Ideal' Gay Bar by George Whitmore and Jose Vidal (with blueprint); Hot Living is the Best Revenge (short article on John Preston, with interview quotes). Condition: covers edge-ragged and detached but present; internal pages tightly bound.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Liberation Publications, Inc., Malibu, CA 1985
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Bloomsbury Books, Las Vegas, NV, USABloomsbury Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 35,60
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Offered is Issue No. 427 of The Advocate (August 20, 1985): The National Gay Newsmagazine edited by Robert I. McQueen (as Editor-in-Chief) and Lenny Giteck (as Editor) and published by Niles A. Merton and Liberation Publications out of Malibu, California. A large, left-stapled newsprint… newsmagazine with glossy covers containing 92 pages including front and rear covers and classified ads. Packed with articles, news items, columns, editorials, letters, vintage ads, photographs and illustrations. Highlights include: A Piece of My Mind - The Gay Italian Stallion's Painful Family Dilemma by George De Stefano; one-page news item Toronto Hosts Seventh Annual International Gay Conference (IGA); news item American Bar Association Again Refuses to Endorse Gay Rights; full-page news item Gay's the Word Bookstore on Trial Over Banned 'Obscene' Literature; In Depth - They're Taking Our Children by Dave Walter (on custody rights); one-column news item Rock Hudson Has AIDS; AIDS: The Tip of the Iceberg by Michael Helquist; Marriage & Etiquette: 25 Ways NOT to Leave Your Lover by Arnie Kantrowitz; Lesbian Perspectives [Part Three of Five] - Myths, Images and the Creation of Reality by Dorothy Allison; Cover Story - 'Kiss of the Spider Woman': Sex and Politics Mix in an Explosive New Movie (Interview - Hector Babenco: Powerful Dreams Woven in 'Kiss of the Spider Woman'; film review by Marcia Pally; Commentary: Portrait of a Gay Man as Political Prisoner by Malcolm Boyd; 'Kiss' and Tell: The Boys of Ipanema, On the Beach with Manuel Puig [article with interview quotes]). Covers detached but present and show light narrow waterstain along upper front edge and periodic edge chips and short closed edge tears, particularly along the outer narrow fold. The interior pages are in excellent condition and tightly bound.