Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Children's Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 067988842X ISBN 13: 9780679888420
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Children's Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 067988842X ISBN 13: 9780679888420
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Random House Children's Books, 1999
ISBN 10: 067988842X ISBN 13: 9780679888420
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: PlumCircle, West Mifflin, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark / minor shelfwear. 99% of orders arrive in 4-10 days. Discounted shipping on multiple books.
Verlag: Renown Publications, NY, 1981
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 45, no. 3. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Three Strikes - You're Dead!" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Run, Rabbit Run" (novelet) by Clayton Matthews & Leo Whitaker; "Operation Good Samaritan" (novelet) by Dan J. Marlowe; "The Hands That Feeds" by Steve Schlich; "Guilt Trip" by Paul Powlesland; "The Long ball" by Robert Chesmore; "Neatness Doesn't Count" by Michael Stephenson; "The Mummy Buyer" by Joe R. Lansdale. Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "The Shadow; A Golden Age Pulp hero as seen through teh eyes of. . ." Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Stress; creasing; lean. Magazine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1980
Anbieter: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Printing. paper magazine Condition is near fine, has no reading creases on spine and crack center of spine, light edge wear, no writing or stamps, light toning, cover bright and glossy, a beautiful looking magazine.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts in shipping on additional books sent in the same package, .Summary - Renown Publications, Reseda, California, 1980. Magazine. Cover by Bill Edwards. Includes "Encore For Death" (Brett Halliday), "Man With The Cigarette" (Robert Edmond Alter), "A Passing Stranger" (Edward D. Hoch). "Mike Shamus" - cartoon strip by Fred Fredericks. Ed Noon's Minute Mysteries (Michael Avallone).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Austin Macauley Publishers Ltd, 2022
ISBN 10: 1398410314 ISBN 13: 9781398410312
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Pierce G. Fredericks and Michael O'Keefe (illustrator). Vol. 3 of Eyewitness History of World War II series, Some wear and stains to back cover, W for WWII.
Verlag: Renown Publications, NY, 1980
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 44, no. 12. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Tim Callahan. Includes "All the Faces of Fear" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Murder Under the Christmas Tree" (novelet) by W. L. Fieldhouse; "What Has Evy Done?" by Michelle Lundgren; "Slices of Sylvia" by Steven Utley; "Beyond a Shadow" by Susanne Shaphren; "For the Good of Society" by Jack Ritchie; "Mr. Bartholomew" by V. C. Kreuitler. Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Bogart: Screen Detective"; "Ed Noon's Minute Mysteries" by Michael Avallone; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Mike's Mail"; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Rubbing (rear worse than front); creasing; tanning; pen test on first page. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 45, no. 5. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Keller. Includes "The Stalker of Biscayne Bay" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Assassination - Middle East" (novelet) by Joseph Commings; "In the Key of Murder" by Hal Charles; "Whistle" by Mignon Glass; "Don't Dare Reject This Manuscript" by William Schoell; "Animal Sounds" by Don Wall; "Delayed Verdict" by R. C. Tuttle; "Saturday Night Special" by Terry Black. Special Features: "Mike Shayne's Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "Doc Savage: Another Golden Age pulp hero seen through the eyes of. . ." Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Creasing; lean; tears at spine heel; minor soiling; minor foredge wet spot. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,39
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Renown Publications, NY, 1980
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 44, no. 11. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Tim Callahan. Includes "Killer's Eve" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "A Matter of Observation" (novelet) by Mel D. Ames; "The Complete History of Mankind After World War III" by Chester H. Carlfi; "Tough" by John Lutz; "Mad Hare" by John C. Boland; "The Final Rejection" by Vicki Shaull Carleton; "Murder in Mind" by Patrick Scaffetti; "The Vampire Man" by Percy Spurlark Parker; "A Little Light Larceny" by Arthur Moore; "A Quiet Death" by Jon L. Breen; "Candy Store" by Gene Murray. Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Mike's Mail"; "Ed Noon's Minute Mysteries" by Michael Avallone; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Corner bumps; stress; tanning. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. 45, no. 5. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Keller. Includes "The Stalker of Biscayne Bay" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Assassination - Middle East" (novelet) by Joseph Commings; "In the Key of Murder" by Hal Charles; "Whistle" by Mignon Glass; "Don't Dare Reject This Manuscript" by William Schoell; "Animal Sounds" by Don Wall; "Delayed Verdict" by R. C. Tuttle; "Saturday Night Special" by Terry Black. Special Features: "Mike Shayne's Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "Doc Savage: Another Golden Age pulp hero seen through the eyes of. . ." Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Tanning; creasing; green mark on top end . Book.
Verlag: By the author; Printed by ProPrinters, Hudson, New York, 2016
Anbieter: Bibliomadness, Worthington, MA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good condition. Minor edgewear. Clean and all intact. No writing or marking. Not Ex-Library.
Verlag: Renown Publications, NY, 1980
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. 44, no. 11. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art by Tim Callahan. Includes "Killer's Eve" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "A Matter of Observation" (novelet) by Mel D. Ames; "The Complete History of Mankind After World War III" by Chester H. Carlfi; "Tough" by John Lutz; "Mad Hare" by John C. Boland; "The Final Rejection" by Vicki Shaull Carleton; "Murder in Mind" by Patrick Scaffetti; "The Vampire Man" by Percy Spurlark Parker; "A Little Light Larceny" by Arthur Moore; "A Quiet Death" by Jon L. Breen; "Candy Store" by Gene Murray. Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Mike's Mail"; "Ed Noon's Minute Mysteries" by Michael Avallone; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. Slight creasing and stress; tanning. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1980
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good to Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Bedlam File by Brett Halliday (2) The Basics Of Murder by Stephen Martz (3) Mike Shamus (Cartoon Strip) by Fred Fredericks (4) Ed Noons Minute Mysteries by Michael Avallone (5) Mike Shayne, Detective (A TV Quiz) by Andy Jaysnovitch **STORIES (1) Unhappy Hour by Edward D. Hoch by Paul Glesson (2) The Ides Of April by Edward D. Hoch (3) The Hunger Of Deputy Ed Harker by John C. Carr (4) Now Pull The Trigger by Robert Hoskins (5) Let No Man Put Asunder by Margaret B. Maron (6) One Plus One Is What? by John Hebert (7) The Cliche Blues by John Peterson (8) Just Dessert by Peg Fellows (9) The What-If Twist by Russell Newton Roman >> Indents to front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, NY, 1981
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 45, no. 3. Edited by Charles E. Fritch. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Three Strikes - You're Dead!" (short novel) by Brett Halliday; "Run, Rabbit Run" (novelet) by Clayton Matthews & Leo Whitaker; "Operation Good Samaritan" (novelet) by Dan J. Marlowe; "The Hands That Feeds" by Steve Schlich; "Guilt Trip" by Paul Powlesland; "The Long ball" by Robert Chesmore; "Neatness Doesn't Count" by Michael Stephenson; "The Mummy Buyer" by Joe R. Lansdale. Features: "Mike Shayne Mystery Makers"; "Mike's Mail"; "The Shadow; A Golden Age Pulp hero as seen through teh eyes of. . ." Michael Avallone & Frank Hamilton; "Mike Shamus" (cartoon strip) by Fred Fredericks; "Stiff Competition" (book reviews) by John Ball. A little stress; tanning; bumps and dings. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, Los Angeles, 1981
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 130 pp. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine. This issue contains: The Santa Claus Killer - a novelet by Mel D. Ames; Death in the Dailies by Brett Halliday. Short Stories: The Next One's for Real by Michael Scott Cain; The Bun Man by Lee Duigon; A Real Phony by Dov Ben Galil; Deadly Dancer by William Stetson; A Mother's Heart by Talmage Powell; 'Twas the Night Past the Murder - verse by Vicki Shaull Carleton; Fu Manchu Revisited - an article by Michael Avallone, illustrated by Frank Hamilton; and Mike Shamus by Fred Fredericks; along with all the usual features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Verlag: Bantam Books, New York, 1966
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Good Very Good. Pierce G. Fredericks; Michael O'Keefe (illustrator). Later Printing of 1962; Bantam S3310. Mainly photographic history of WWII with moderate text. Volume 1 covers the Long Armistice to the Fall of France. 215pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding, some spine creases. Clean card/paper covers. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, in card sleeve. From $3.00 to $6.50 depending on exact weight and location. Image available. Enquire for rates to Worldwide destinations. Size: 7" by 10". Book.
Verlag: Gallery/Bantam, New York, 1962
Anbieter: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, BC, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Good VG. Pierce G. Fredericks; Michael O'Keefe (illustrator). Bantam, Gallery Edition, G6. Mainly photographic history of WWII with moderate text. Volume 2 covers from the Battle of Britain to Japam's Domination of the Far East. 215pp, profusely photo illustrated. Bright, clean, unmarked interior. Tight binding, some spine creases. Clean card/paper covers. Ships via inexpensive Canada Post Lettermail within North America, in card sleeve. From $3.00 to $6.50 depending on exact weight and location. Image available. Enquire for rates to Worldwide destinations. Size: 7" Tall. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1980
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Bedlam File by Brett Halliday (2) The Basics Of Murder by Stephen Martz (3) Mike Shamus (Cartoon Strip) by Fred Fredericks (4) Ed Noons Minute Mysteries by Michael Avallone (5) Mike Shayne, Detective (A TV Quiz) by Andy Jaysnovitch **STORIES (1) Unhappy Hour by Edward D. Hoch by Paul Glesson (2) The Ides Of April by Edward D. Hoch (3) The Hunger Of Deputy Ed Harker by John C. Carr (4) Now Pull The Trigger by Robert Hoskins (5) Let No Man Put Asunder by Margaret B. Maron (6) One Plus One Is What? by John Hebert (7) The Cliche Blues by John Peterson (8) Just Dessert by Peg Fellows (9) The What-If Twist by Russell Newton Roman >> Tanning inside the cover edges Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Honolulu : University of Hawai'i Press, 2002., 2002
ISBN 10: 0824824962 ISBN 13: 9780824824969
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. ix, 79 pp. : illustrated ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0824824962 ; LCCN: 2001-52819 ; OCLC: 48383464 ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; photos, map, diagrams ; "In Tsunami Man young readers are given an inside look at the life of a working scientist who uses hi s knowledge for the common good and serves as an exciting role model for future scientists. Filled with dramatic photographs and accounts of tsunami survivors, the book also addresses the "how" and "why" of tsunamis, their impact on human lives, and the ways in which information about these "killer waves" is shared throughout the world." ; AS NEW. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1980
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Bedlam File by Brett Halliday (2) The Basics Of Murder by Stephen Martz (3) Mike Shamus (Cartoon Strip) by Fred Fredericks (4) Ed Noons Minute Mysteries by Michael Avallone (5) Mike Shayne, Detective (A TV Quiz) by Andy Jaysnovitch **STORIES (1) Unhappy Hour by Edward D. Hoch by Paul Glesson (2) The Ides Of April by Edward D. Hoch (3) The Hunger Of Deputy Ed Harker by John C. Carr (4) Now Pull The Trigger by Robert Hoskins (5) Let No Man Put Asunder by Margaret B. Maron (6) One Plus One Is What? by John Hebert (7) The Cliche Blues by John Peterson (8) Just Dessert by Peg Fellows (9) The What-If Twist by Russell Newton Roman Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Renown Publications, Inc., New York, NY, USA., 1980
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. GGA - {Good Girl Art) Painted Cover (illustrator). First Collected Edition, PBO thus!. **FEATURE AND NOVELETS (1) The Bedlam File by Brett Halliday (2) The Basics Of Murder by Stephen Martz (3) Mike Shamus (Cartoon Strip) by Fred Fredericks (4) Ed Noons Minute Mysteries by Michael Avallone (5) Mike Shayne, Detective (A TV Quiz) by Andy Jaysnovitch **STORIES (1) Unhappy Hour by Edward D. Hoch by Paul Glesson (2) The Ides Of April by Edward D. Hoch (3) The Hunger Of Deputy Ed Harker by John C. Carr (4) Now Pull The Trigger by Robert Hoskins (5) Let No Man Put Asunder by Margaret B. Maron (6) One Plus One Is What? by John Hebert (7) The Cliche Blues by John Peterson (8) Just Dessert by Peg Fellows (9) The What-If Twist by Russell Newton Roman Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Michael Fredericks, photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. With many illustrations in color and a few in black & white. 127 pages. 4to. Trade paperback. Minor wear to the cover; inside clean, no writing or marking; binding tight. Very Good.
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Harry Candelario, Fred Fredericks, Jackson Guice, Barry Kitson, Marshall Rogers, Keith Williams, Michael Bair, Lee Weeks, Tom Yeates, Mark Nelson, Doug Potter, Larry Stroman, Timonthy Webster, Tim Truman, Al Williams, Gray Morrow, Mickey Ritter (illustrator). Set during an alternate history of post-World War II United States, the series follows events after an airborne alien virus is released over New York City in 1946 and eventually infects tens of thousands globally. The virus, designed to rewrite DNA, was developed as a bioweapon by a noble family on the planet Takis, and it is taken to Earth to test on humans, who are genetically identical to the people of Takis. Dr. Tachyon, a member of this family, objects and attempts to stop them. However, his attempt crashes their ship, releasing the virus. The virus affects each individual differently, and it becomes known as the Wild Card virus because of these "random and unpredictable" symptoms. It kills 90% of those who contract it and mutates the remaining percentage. Of that remainder, 9% are Jokers, who develop minor or crippling physical conditions. 1% are Aces, who remain human or mostly human in appearance but develop superhuman abilities; Aces whose abilities are too trivial or specific to be generally valuable are called Deuces. Featuring the work of writer, George R. R. Martin, who is best known for his series of epic fantasy novels, A Song of Ice and Fire, which was later adapted into the HBO series Game of Thrones. Trade Paperback reprints/collects: Wild Cards (1990) Issues #1-4. Epic Comics - Trade Paperback is bagged & boarded and will be carefully / securely packaged then shipped via USPS Priority Mail to ensure that it arrives to you perfectly and quickly. Collectible Entertainment note: Trade Paperback is Fine + condition. Very Nice! Please See Scans!! A must have for any serious Wild Cards collector and/or enthusiast. A fun & entertaining read. Recommended.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2016
ISBN 10: 1539733378 ISBN 13: 9781539733379
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,95
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.