Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. With internal markings in pencil Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings, bumps/creasing, and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Royal Historical Society, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Series: Camden Fourth Series Vol 30 vii 382p hardback, gilt & black title panel to spine, index, excellent condition Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, University College London, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG condition. 382pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Offices of the Royal Historical Society / University College London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 8.75 x 5.75 inches. vii, 382 pp. Tan cloth boards lettered in gilt with black spine label. Light wear to extremities, boards slightly soiled, no internal markings. Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society, University College London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Camden Society. Publications : 4th series ; 30. Physical description; 382 p. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects; British Association for the Advancement of Science History ; Sources. British Association for the Advancement of Science ; Correspondence. 3 Kg.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1982
ISBN 10: 0195203968 ISBN 13: 9780195203967
Anbieter: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Paperback Edition. Account of the role in society of the BAAS, for whose members the name 'scientist' was coined; and various questions, as addressed in the Victorian period, of the nature and scope of 'science'. Paperback reprint, first published in hardcover the previous year. Light wear, minor rubbing, one corner bumped. Text clean; xxi, [3], 592 pages; index, bibliography, appendices, a few portraits. Size: 6" by 9".
First Paperback Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxiii, 592 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Contents: Knowledge in context -- Diary: the origins of the BAAS -- Creating a cultural resource -- Diary: the mechanics of a meeting -- Ideologies of science -- The politics of science -- The utilities of science -- Making knowledge -- Dramatis personae -- Appendices. Subjects: British Association for the Advancement of Science History; British Association for the Advancement of Science; Science History; Societies Great Britain History; Science Societies, etc.; Science clubs History. 3 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London : Offices of the Royal Historical Society, University College London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series; Camden Society. Publications : 4th series ; 30. Physical description; 382 p. ; 23 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references and indexes. Subjects; British Association for the Advancement of Science History ; Sources. British Association for the Advancement of Science ; Correspondence. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Offices of the Royal Historical Society, 1984
ISBN 10: 0861931033 ISBN 13: 9780861931033
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 18,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Volume 30. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:0861931033.
Verlag: 1984.; vii, 382pp., 1984
Anbieter: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Camden Soc 4th Ser 30.
First Paperback Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxiii, 592 pages, 16 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations ; 24 cm. Contents: Knowledge in context -- Diary: the origins of the BAAS -- Creating a cultural resource -- Diary: the mechanics of a meeting -- Ideologies of science -- The politics of science -- The utilities of science -- Making knowledge -- Dramatis personae -- Appendices. Subjects: British Association for the Advancement of Science History; British Association for the Advancement of Science; Science History; Societies Great Britain History; Science Societies, etc.; Science clubs History. 1 Kg.
Verlag: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982. Illustrated., 1982
Anbieter: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, USA
Zustand: Very good. First paper bound printing. Paper bound. Very good condition-as new.
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1200grams, ISBN:0198581637.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon Press Oxford nd (1982), 1982
ISBN 10: 0195203968 ISBN 13: 9780195203967
Anbieter: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, USA
592pp. 8vo Illustrated in black and white Trade paperback THIS IS NOT THE EARLY CORRESPONDENCE PUBLISHED IN 1984. Very light cover soil/rubbing: Very Near Fine 0-19-520396-8.
Verlag: The Royal Historical Society, London, 1984
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,76
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Good. Light scuffing to boards, otherwise very good condition with pages clean and bright, binding firm. Size: 8vo.