Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Cancer Society, U.S.A., 2003
ISBN 10: 094423545X ISBN 13: 9780944235454
Anbieter: Anderson Book, Provo, UT, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Zustand: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Zustand: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Cancer Society, Incorporated, 2000
ISBN 10: 0944235204 ISBN 13: 9780944235201
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Cancer Society, Incorporated, 2000
ISBN 10: 0944235204 ISBN 13: 9780944235201
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Cancer Society, Incorporated, 2000
ISBN 10: 0944235204 ISBN 13: 9780944235201
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Anbieter: WeSavings LLC, MONTGOMERY, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. X-Library book. Typical library markings. Ships promptly from Texas. 100% Money-Back Guarantee!!!
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American College of Physicians, 1994
ISBN 10: 0943126304 ISBN 13: 9780943126302
Zustand: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Anbieter: ELK CREEK HERITAGE BOOKS (IOBA), TOMS RIVER, NJ, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition per complete number line including number one. Soft cover in very good condition with bright, clean, crisp, unmarked wraps with no creases or folds and only ghost of shelf & edge wear. Interior text block clean & tight; no writing, no markings noted. 314 numbered pages. * From the rear cover, "This practical guide offers manageable solutions to the many conditions and situations caregivers may face, from physical and emotional conditions, dealing with health care providers and insurance carriers, to taking care of their own needs as well as those of the patient. Easy to use, this handy reference offers thorough, concise checklists, questions to ask, signs and symptoms to note, and where to turn for more help.".
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American College of Physicians, 1994
ISBN 10: 0943126304 ISBN 13: 9780943126302
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Research Press Company, Champaign, IL, 1972
ISBN 10: 0878220267 ISBN 13: 9780878220267
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Wraps. Zustand: Good+. Charts and Tables (illustrator). very clean and tight; Light to moderate shelf wear; 131 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Psychological Association, 1999
ISBN 10: 1557985332 ISBN 13: 9781557985330
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The AGS Foundation for Health in Aging, 2004
ISBN 10: 1932384014 ISBN 13: 9781932384017
Anbieter: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, USA
Spiral Bound. Zustand: Good. Illustrated B&W Drawings (illustrator). Second Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1984
ISBN 10: 0271023287 ISBN 13: 9780271023281
Anbieter: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, USA
A Pictoral Soft Cover. Zustand: Mint. no flaws. AnnArbor Bookstore Closed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American College of Physicians, 1994
ISBN 10: 0943126304 ISBN 13: 9780943126302
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American College of Physicians, Philadelphia, 1996
ISBN 10: 0943126304 ISBN 13: 9780943126302
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Friends and family who provide care at home are an important part of the health care team, and they are most effective when given proper guidance from health care professionals. Shorter hospital stays and greater reliance on outpatient care for persons with cancer are shifting a significant part of medical care into the hands of family members and friends. To carry out these responsibilities, family caregivers need information and guidance from health professionals. More important, they need encouragement to become active problem solvers rather than passively seeking all the solutions from medical professionals. Written for a broad audience, this easy-to-use workbook was designed for home caregivers, patients, support groups, and education programs; it features easy-to-read type and an index for quick reference. The authors include oncology nurses, social workers, psychologists, physicians, family caregivers, and persons with cancer.Home Care Guide for Cancer offers advice on twenty common cancer caregiving problems, including: * How to succeed at caregiving * Fever and infections * Tiredness and fatigue * Appetite * Problems with the mouth * Nausea and vomiting * Diarrhea * Constipation Cancer pain * Veins * Bleeding * Skin problems * Maintaining positive experiences * Getting companionship and support from family and friends * Getting information from medical staff * Getting help from community agencies and support groups * Moving around the house * Coordinating care from one treatment setting to another * Coping with anxiety * Coping with depression. "A valuable resource for any cancer caregiver involved with home care.The mundane (fatigue, constipation), the scary (fever, sexual problems, bleeding), and the technical (vein and mouth problems) are covered with practicality and aplomb. All chapters direct the acquisition of skills that lead to successful coping.This [is a] concise, jargon-proofed, user-friendly volume."- Journal of the American Medical Association This [is a] concise, jargon-proofed, user-friendly volume."-Journal of the American Medical Association Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American College of Physicians, 1994
ISBN 10: 0943126304 ISBN 13: 9780943126302
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.