Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arctic & Alpine Res, 1985
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 17, No 3, pp. 271-278, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Soft Cover. Zustand: vg-. Peter & Gunvor Edwards (illustrator). 57 pages; yellow & b/w il'd end pages; color illustrations of Thomas the Tank Engine and his friends throughout; text clean; 5.5" x 4" tall; light shelf wear to edges of color il'd cover. Paperback.
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Gunvor & Peter Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition fifth printing Small octavo hardback 60 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Texas A&M University Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 1623495628 ISBN 13: 9781623495626
Anbieter: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Gunvor & Peter Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. First edition first printing Small octavo hardback 60 pp, illustrated. Very Good condition. No dust jacket. No inscriptions.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Verlag: Kaye & Ward Limited 1987, 1987
Anbieter: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, USA
Small oblong Hardback. Pictorial Boards. VG condition. Later printing.
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftback; Zustand: Good+. Illustrated by Gunvor & Peter Edwards (illustrator). P/b; g+; old Thomas format; 59pp; cover worn & creased; internally OK; ; The Railway Series; Vol. 19.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kaye & Ward Limited, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0718200225 ISBN 13: 9780718200220
Anbieter: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Gunvor & Peter Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. Forth impression of first edition. "Railway Series No. 23". In very good purple bordered glossy covers with central colour image of three trains and man with bowler hat and black titles. The boards are straight, clean and tight; spine ends slightly bumped. Unmarked yellow, grey and black illustrated end papers. Clean cut edges. The text block is firm, flat and unmarked, very good condition, with bright colour illustrations by Gunvor & Peter Edwards on the right hand pages. No dedications etc. Issued without jacket.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Illustrated by Edwards, Gunvor & Peter (illustrator). Reprint; Seventh Printing. Minor shelf wear. ; Gloss pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers, nice tight copy no names or marks inside. ; The Railway Series; Vol. 20; Color Illustrations; 58 pages; The story of two very old engines and their one hundred years of service on their railway.
Anbieter: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Peter and Gunvor Edwards (illustrator). Good condition paperback pictorial cover, no DJ. 56 pages good and clean with colour pictures. No foxing, no previous names.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kaye & Ward, London, 1981,, 1981
ISBN 10: 0718208404 ISBN 13: 9780718208400
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Gunvor And Peter Edwards (illustrator). hardback reprint, small landscape 8vo, 64pp, colour illustrated, stamped on endpaper 'Presented by St Pancras Building Society, otherwise clean and tight. laminated pictorial boards, Very Good condition. ISBN: 0718208404.
Verlag: Charles Thomas, 1974
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Bound Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A., 2002
ISBN 10: 0472112724 ISBN 13: 9780472112722
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Ex-academic library journal in cloth library binding. No dust jacket. Boards are very lightly scuffed. Spine foot is lightly bumped. Tiny pen mark on page block foot. Ink library stamps on page block and front endpaper. Pages are clean, binding remains intact, contents are clear. T. Ex-Library.
Anbieter: Hunter Books, Burnham, BUCKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Gunvor And Peter Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. UK hardback first impression. VG with a strip of fade to top of front panel cloth. The jacket has the dual price block out in black and replaced by publisher with 35p. The jacket is Good overall with some rubbing, grubbiness and a strip of fade to top edge of front panel.
Zustand: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Anbieter: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine laminated oblong H/b. Stepney is a saved engine - he had tried very hard but could not work properly. 1992 3rd printing. No insc. Colour illustrated scenes to end papers. Book as new. Thomas the Tank series. NO fade to covers- taking image lightens shades Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition.
Anbieter: Broadwater Books, Southampton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Edwards, Gunvor and Peter (illustrator). 1st Edition. Neat little blue board book in the Thomas series. No insc, nice clean firm copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1993
ISBN 10: 0931618479 ISBN 13: 9780931618475
Anbieter: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, USA
1993. Art, North America, Native Americans. Buffalo Bill Historical Center, Cody, Wyoming. Very good - near fine paperback, stapled binding 33p.
Verlag: Kaye & Ward Limited, London, 1967
Anbieter: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,18
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Peter and Gunvor Edwards (illustrator). 1st Edition. Railway Series No 22 No Dust Jacket Brown cloth hardback with white illustration on front of cover Illustration at front and back of book of "The Station", webbing slightly exposed throughout the book previous owner has put a small tick against some of the other titles in this series, otherwise clean tight copy in good condition, 57pp First published 1967 by Kaye & Ward Ltd Book#06275.
Anbieter: Tobo Books, Portsmouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Gunvor And Peter Edwards (illustrator). Boards rubbed and marked, with a price sticker on the back. lightly cracked joint. Clean throughout. Good. Book.
Anbieter: booksonlinebrighton, Brighton, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. GUNVOR AND PETER EDWARDS (illustrator). 1st Edition. Illustrated card covers (Paperback) 105 x 135 mm approx. Landscape format, 58pp. First paperback printing 1977 of No. 20 in the Railway Series 1st published by Edmund Ward in 1961. Please see our images of the actual book offered for sale for further details and condition.Very Good (Book- mild general shelf wear to covers no notable soiling. No previous owner name or insc.Binding sound with no other notable defects).
Anbieter: Rainy Day Books (Australia), The Basin, VIC, Australien
Very good hard cover. 56p. colour illustrated.
Very good hard cover. 56p. Colour illustrated. Railway series, No. 18.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: Victor Gollancz 1978 First Edition cr.8vo 192pp ISBN 0-575-02553-0, London, 1978
ISBN 10: 0575025530 ISBN 13: 9780575025530
Anbieter: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-Library, GD+ original blue cloth, light shelfwear, remains of labels to end-papers, stamps to copyright page, otherwise reasonably clean throughout, in VG protected DW. Wrap-around jacket art by Terry Oakes.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1959
Anbieter: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Jacket by Peter Edwards (illustrator). Reprint. First published in 1946, this is a first impression of the Collected Edition of 1959. Some edge wear and creasing to top and bottom of jacket and spine, some rubbing to folds, slight rubbing and bruising to folds, some slight browning to spine, not price clipped (15s), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and almost square, overall a vg+ copy for its age. 252pp. Maugham found a parallel to the turmoil of his own times in the duplicity, intrigue and sensuality of the Italian Renaissance. 'Then and Now' enters the world of Machiavelli and covers three important months in the career of that crafty politician, worldly seducer and high priest of schemers. By author and commentator W. Somerset Maugham (1874-1965).
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Heinemann 1968, 1968
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
ex-library octavo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: Kaye & Ward Ltd, U.K., 1967
Anbieter: Harry Righton, Evesham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. PEter And Gunvor Edwards (illustrator). First Edition. Blue bds with white illustration to front. Approx 2/3 of spine missing. Bump/fraying to spine ends and corners. Text block partially detached from bds. Colour illus. bindings slack. Tear to front edge of page 45.
Anbieter: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Gunvor & Peter Edwards (illustrator). First Edition. No dust jacket. No ownership marks. 59 pages clean and tight. Numerous full page colour illustrations. Size: Landscape small 8vo.