Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1953
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. Dirone Photography (cover photo) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 22 # 121 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, December 1953. Contains stories by Roy Vickers (The Frame Up), David From (Leslie Ford - Zenith Jones Brown - The Man on the Iron Palings), Erle Stanley Gardner (Bird in the Hand), Richard Deming (Open File), Don M Mankiewicz (Two Rolls, No Coffee), C P Donnel, Jr (The Fourth Degree), Rhys Davies (Vivian Rees Davies - The Trip to London), William Abrahams (The Poison Typewriter), W R Burnett (Nobody's All Bad), Mel Dinelli (The Man), Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White - Out of Patience . ), and others. GGA cover. Light wear at the edges with rubbing to the spine hinges. Script "e" written in black at the top left of the front cover. Light curl toward the spine. Some soiling to the rear cover and a small corner crease at the bottom. Browning to the pages. A good to very good copy.
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA
paperback. Zustand: Like New. Used - Like New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Publications, Inc Lawrence E Spivak, New York, NY, 1953
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Dirone Photography (cover photo) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 22 # 121 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, December 1953. Contains stories by Roy Vickers (The Frame Up), David From (Leslie Ford - Zenith Jones Brown - The Man on the Iron Palings), Erle Stanley Gardner (Bird in the Hand), Richard Deming (Open File), Don M Mankiewicz (Two Rolls, No Coffee), C P Donnel, Jr (The Fourth Degree), Rhys Davies (Vivian Rees Davies - The Trip to London), William Abrahams (The Poison Typewriter), W R Burnett (Nobody's All Bad), Mel Dinelli (The Man), Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White - Out of Patience . ), and others. GGA cover. Light wear at the edges. .75" closed tear at the top left spine hinge with an associated one that also goes across the spine creating a loose flap. 2" closed tear at the bottom right spine hinge. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: ACE - Advisory Centre on Education, 1969
Anbieter: Oswestry Market Books, Oswestry, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Good. 32pp booklet in soft covers. Good. Guaranteed condition. No markings.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mercury Publications, New York, NY, 1953
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Dirone Photography (cover) (illustrator). First Edition. Vol 22 # 121 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, December 1953. Contains stories by Roy Vickers (The Frame Up), David From (Leslie Ford - Zenith Jones Brown - The Man on the Iron Palings), Erle Stanley Gardner (Bird in the Hand), Richard Deming (Open File), Don M Mankiewicz (Two Rolls, No Coffee), C P Donnel, Jr (The Fourth Degree), Rhys Davies (Vivian Rees Davies - The Trip to London), William Abrahams (The Poison Typewriter), W R Burnett (Nobody's All Bad), Mel Dinelli (The Man), Anthony Boucher (William Anthony Parker White - Out of Patience . ), and others. GGA cover. Minimal wear at the edges. Light browning to the page edges. A nice, sharp copy. A very good or better copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Vicar and Churchwardens of St Peter's Church Swansea, 2010
ISBN 10: 095663480X ISBN 13: 9780956634801
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The History of St Peter's Church in the Village of Newton This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Vicar and Churchwardens of St Peter's Church Swansea, Swansea, 2010
ISBN 10: 095663480X ISBN 13: 9780956634801
Anbieter: Revival Book Studio, Cardiff, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 8,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 4to. 224pp, A near fine copy, Profusely illustrated throughout.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,25
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.25x5.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,05
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Vicar and Churchwardens of St Peter's Church Swansea 01/08/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 095663480X ISBN 13: 9780956634801
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 6,66
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Trade Paperback. Zustand: VERY GOOD. 20pp. Staplebound in printed wraps. Sound, unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Vicar and Churchwardens of St Peter's Church, Newton, Swansea, 2010
ISBN 10: 095663480X ISBN 13: 9780956634801
Anbieter: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. All of our books without an ISBN number (normally pre-1970 in date) are described individually in detail. Books with an ISBN number (this one included) are all offered for sale in good condition or better: some may be in very good, near fine, or fine condition. If the condition is critical to your decision to purchase, then please contact us and we will let you know our view of its condition. If the book is very heavy, we will may need to contact you before completion of purchase to advise you of extra postage costs.
Sprache: Kymrisch
Verlag: Gwasg Gomer, 2005
Anbieter: siop lyfrau'r hen bost, Blaenau Ffestiniog, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket.
EUR 9,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Dic Jones (Cyfres Bro a Bywyd) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Verlag: Christopher Davies, 1971
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 197 pages. Pennar Davies "The Short Stories of Kate Roberts" / Jeremy Hooker "History as Imagination: Some Aspects of the Poetry of David Jones" / Dafydd Glyn Jones "Welsh Poetry Since 1945" / R Gerallt Jones "The Poetry of R Williams Parry" / Dwyn Jones "The First Forty Years: Some Notes on Anglo-Welsh Literature" / Roland Mathias "Grief and the Circus Horse: A Study of Mythic and Christian Themes in the Early Poetry of Vernon Watkins" / Prys Morgan "R T Jenkins - The Historian as Author" / Leslie Norris "The Poetry of Edward Thomas" / Dafydd Elis Thomas "The Poetry of Euros Bowen" / R George Thomas "Humanus Sum: A Second Look at R S Thomas" (SL#85).
Verlag: Novello and Company NULL
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No date Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,100grams, ISBN:
EUR 5,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 72 pages. 7.40x4.96x0.24 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Anbieter: zenosbooks, San Francisco, CA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good in Wrappers. No Jacket. Philadelphia. 2012. Temple University Press. Reprinted Paperback Edition. Very Good in Wrappers. 9781439904336. 220 pages. paperback. Cover design: Mia Risberg. keywords: History San Francisco. DESCRIPTION - How the relief and rebuilding efforts after the 1906 disaster reproduced the class and racial divisions of pre-quake San Francisco. 'Davies uses the 1906 disaster as a lens through which to ask hard questions about the social and political life of San Francisco. She successfully weaves together the intricate stories of ordinary people's struggles and daily lives with high politics, urban history, and analyses of race, class, and gender. Important, smart, and crisply written, Saving San Francisco is both forceful and lively, and Davies's Epilogue about master disaster narratives is a graceful, moving close to what will become 'the' book on this subject for years to come. ' - Barbara Berglund, Associate Professor of History at the University of South Florida and author of Making San Francisco American: Cultural Frontiers in the Urban West, 1846-1906 'Saving San Francisco makes an original contribution to San Francisco history and to the study of how cities respond to natural disasters. Davies has written the first systematic social and political history of the recovery efforts after the earthquake and fire of 1906. Using a rich variety of archival evidence, including an excellent selection of personal stories, she contributes to both social welfare and Progressive Era scholarship. This is a convincing revisionist account that shows how the recovery process was shaped by existing gender, class, and racial fault lines in San Francisco society. ' -William Issel, Professor of History Emeritus at San Francisco State University and coauthor (with Robert W. Cherny) of San Francisco, 1865-1932: Politics, Power, and Urban Development Combining the experiences of ordinary people with urban politics and history, Saving San Francisco challenges the long-lived myth that the 1906 disaster erased social differences as it leveled the city. Highlighting new evidence from San Francisco's relief camps, Andrea Rees Davies shows that as policy makers directed various forms of aid to groups and projects that enjoyed high social status before the disaster, the widespread need and dislocation created opportunities for some groups to challenge biased relief policy. Poor and working-class refugees organized successful protests, while Chinatown business leaders and middle-class white women mobilized resources for the less privileged. Ultimately, however, the political and financial elite shaped relief and reconstruction efforts and cemented social differences in San Francisco. inventory #43037.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, 2005
ISBN 10: 1845960610 ISBN 13: 9781845960612
Anbieter: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 3,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition, First Impression. 2005 first edition, first impression. Size octavo, 224 pages. Red hard cover with silver gilt titles to the spine, with the dust jacket. Book condition near fine, a very clean copy. Dust jacket condition near fine, not price clipped. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 9,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 28,14
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.