Ross captain robert (13 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 19,70
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1918
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Provan Books, Glasgow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichProvan Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 14,32
EUR 28,96 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 313 pages, 14 black and white plates with pen and ink sketches by Jessie K Ross, paper title label inset on front board, good/very good condition in cloth binding, edges of book spotted, top edge also dust stained, top and bottom of spine bumped, small stain on spine, end-papers stained, a few spots on…the preliminary pages otherwise text in very good, clean condition. Jessie K Ross (illustrator).
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1918
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, AustralienLawrence Jones Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 15,61
EUR 21,67 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fair to Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 313pp, bw ills. Or gray cloth with pictorial title label laid on to front cover. Worn and rubbed with front hinge starting, damp stains, dark stains to bottom corners of many pages. History of Gordon Highlanders in France during WWI from departure of 7th battalion of t…he Gordon Highlanders in 1915 to the end of 1916 at Beaumont-Hamel. Includes action at the Somme. Size: 8vo. Ross, Jessie K. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes KönigreichRia Christie Collections
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 47,19
EUR 13,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New. In.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton 1918
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: Westmoor Books, Bedale, Vereinigtes KönigreichWestmoor Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 47,72
EUR 27,80 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. Good. Interesting first hand account of the 51st Division on the Western Front in WWI, well illustrated with pen and ink sketches. 313pp., ills., Inscribed and signed by the author to the fep 'The author gratefully remembers that Miss Morris helped to restore to usefulness the hand that wri…tes this signature. Robt B Ross' Inner hinges split but binding still holding. Spine stained, corners & spine ends bumped. Occasional spotting and blemishes throughout. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st Edition 1918 1918
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: WORLD WAR BOOKS, TUNBRIDGE WELLS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWORLD WAR BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 33,41
EUR 14,88 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. F. Interesting first hand account of the 51st Division on the Western Front in WWI, well illustrated with pen and ink sketches. 313pp., ills., Very minor blemishes, otherwise very good condition.
Verlag: Hodder and Stoughton, London
- Hardcover
Anbieter: CHAPTER TWO, Pinetown, KZN, SüdafrikaCHAPTER TWO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 10,74
EUR 38,00 VersandVersand von Südafrika nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. Boards are rubbed. Spine titling clear. Pictorial title plate pasted to front board. tanning to ends and fore-edge. Owner's name to half title page. 312 pp with 14 illustrations all present. (Tub-NTY-Wa). Ross, Jessie K. (illustrator).
Verlag: Hodder and Stoughton, London 1918
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Wagon Tongue Books, Linden, AB, KanadaWagon Tongue Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 2 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 37,90
EUR 26,87 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: VG-. None -as Issued. First (English). The blue boards are in-set with a blue graphic of the Debarkation of the Gordon Highlanders - May 1915. They'd shipped over to France on the `Onward'. The 313 pages of text are interspersed with the b/w line drawings of J.K.Ross. These latter have an almost idyllic quali…ty. We see no war action drawings, rather chateau, farmhouses and pastoral views. The writing also has a very reflective quality. The section of the book called `Pilgrims in Picardy' has actual trench accounts. Some of the battles and regions mentioned in the book include: Thiepval Chateau, Maroeuil, Vissec, Doullens, Gommecourt , St. Eloi, and Fricourt. Cond: Lightly rubbed on most faces and edges, has broken thru sli. on one fore-corner. Lightly scratched and lightly soiled. NO names NOR marks. Tight for its age. Not issued in D.J. (??). Weak spot in binding at p. 224. Drawings on glossy (inserted ) pages are 1/3 page size. Quote from p. 155 ( author's journal notes) "October 12th - 9 p.m. Pegmata. Not an arrow's length distant the Hun can be heard picking at his chalk. The human mole is burrowing in the tunnels of his tumulus, or he is deepening the floor of its approach, or he is strengthening its ramparts. Our own men have." Size: Octavo. Jessie K. Ross (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, KanadaRussell Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 129,47
EUR 17,33 VersandVersand von Kanada nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Steve Epting; Mike Perkins; Butch Guice; Robert De La Torre; Luke Ross (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 33,14
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 344.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Vereinigtes KönigreichMajestic Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,80
EUR 7,53 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USABooks Puddle
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 52,47
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print-on-Demand
Anbieter: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, DeutschlandBiblios
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 44,42
EUR 9,95 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 4 verfügbar
Zustand: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.