Zustand: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Escritos con un lenguaje brillante, asequible y elocuente, esta selección de textos de los más grandes físicos de nuestro tiempo nos muestra la estrecha relación que existe entre el misticismo y la moderna física cuántica. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Piper Taschenbuch; 18. Edition (1. Oktober 1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 3492211348 ISBN 13: 9783492211345
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,42
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harper And Brothers, New York, 1934
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good +. First Edition. Single Issue In Original Wrappers. Light Wear, Bright, Foxing On Edges Of Page Block.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: o. O.: o. V. o. J. (ca. 1990)., 1990
Anbieter: Antiquariat Neue Kritik, Frankfurt am Main, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. X, 198 vorderseitig bedruckte Blätter mit jeweils 2 Seiten des kopierten Buches (zahlreiche Formeln, 14 graphische Darstellungen). Leichte Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren (Rückenschildchen etwas beschädigt), Seite V und 1 mit Bleistifteintragung, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. (Bei dem kopierten Buch handelte es sich um ein Bibliotheksexemplar). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 950 Private Broschur aus sog. Elefantenhaut, Klebebindung, montiertes Rückentitelschildchen. Querformat: 20 x 29 cm. Kopie der 2., vermehrten Ausgabe Leipzig, Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521172179 ISBN 13: 9780521172172
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521172179 ISBN 13: 9780521172172
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521172179 ISBN 13: 9780521172172
Anbieter: MostlyAcademic, Berrima, NSW, Australien
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. 1st Edition.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1969
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Zustand: Aceptable. B180918. Desclée de Brouwer - 120pp (F) Rústica sin solapas. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0521172179 ISBN 13: 9780521172172
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1926
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Near Fine. Leipzig 1926 first edition. One complete issue of PHYSIKALISCHE ZEITSCHRIFT for 15 Mai 1926. no 2. 20 Jahrgang. (710). 4to wraps. Kohlrausch and Schrodinger article pp. 306-313. Other articles by other scientists in issue as well. Near Fine, no owner marks.
Rústica. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Nuevo. 01. Escritos con un lenguaje brillante, asequible y elocuente, esta selección de textos de los más grandes físicos de nuestro tiempo nos muestra la estrecha relación que existe entre el misticismo y la moderna física cuántica. LIBRO.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Oldenbourg Wissenschaftsverlag, 1997
ISBN 10: 348646275X ISBN 13: 9783486462753
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. With owner's name and inscription inside cover. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:348646275X.
Leipzig, S. Hirzeln 1934. 45 pages. Soft cover. Some pencil markings. Creases on the first two pages.[#215179].
Verlag: University Press, Cambridge, 1957
Anbieter: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Niederlande
Hardcover with dustjacket, 22 cm, 93 pp. Cond.: goed / good.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1956
Anbieter: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Deutschland
Hardcover. 93 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Without dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 1957
Anbieter: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, Deutschland
Hardcover. 93 p. Good condition. The reading pages are clean and unmarked. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding labelling. Without dust jacket. Otherwise a good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Friedrich Vieweg, Braunschweig, 1961
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT H. EPPLER, Karlsruhe, Deutschland
2. Auflage. gr. 8°. (= Die Wissenschaft Band 113). 77 S. Halbleinen, Originalumschlag (dieser unten am Rücken etwas feuchtrandig (nur der Umschlag), eine Buchecke gering bestoßen, sonst gutes Ex. mit 3 Abb.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1924
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Zustand: Fine. Berlin 1924 first edition. Springer. Article in one complete issue of Die Naturwissenschaften for 5 September 1924. 4to wraps. Schrodinger article pp. 720-724. Other articles in issue as well. Fine. no owner marks.
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1948
Anbieter: Emile Kerssemakers ILAB, Heerlen, Niederlande
19.5 x 13 cm, green cloth hardcover, viii, 92 pages, figures, 4 plates. Text in English, no dust jacket, some foxing to endpapers, paper aged toned, although still in very good condition, see picture. Classic interdisciplinary work based on lectures delivered at Trinity College Dublin in 1943, exploring biological questions from the standpoint of physics and chemistry. Influential in the development of molecular biology and theoretical biology. First Edition 1944, Reprinted 1945, 1948. 160g.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Piper Taschenbuch; 18. Edition (1. Oktober 1989), 1989
ISBN 10: 3492211348 ISBN 13: 9783492211345
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,06
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1934
Anbieter: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Berlin 1934 first edition. Springer. 4to hardcover. volume 23 of Die Naturwissenschaften. Original binding. xix, 860p. Good, binding secure; hinges not cracked; rubbing on front board, light tearing along cloth on outer front hinge (hinge quite secure.) Text fine and clean. no owner marks.
Verlag: Leipzig Verlag v Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1932
Anbieter: Robert Höffner Versandantiquariat, Dortmund, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
III(1),62(2) S., Oktav, OPp. - Erstausgabe. 1933 erhielt Schrödinger den Nobelpreis für Physik. - Gutes Exemplar.
Verlag: Leipzig/Verlag von Johann Ambrosius Barth, 1928
Couverture rigide. Zustand: bon. R160220199: 1928. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. X + 198 pages (Paginé de 361 à 968) - ouvrage en allemand - quelques figures en noir et blanc dans le texte. . . . Classification Dewey : 430-Langues germaniques. Allemand.
Verlag: Johann Ambrosius Barth, Leipzig, Germany, 1927
Anbieter: Samuel H. Rokusek, Bookseller, Pleasant Prairie, WI, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. First edition of the collected works of Erwin Schrödinger. Text: German. Book has no writing or marking, ix, [ ], 169 pages; includes 12 figures.
Verlag: Gauthier Villars, Paris, 1928
Anbieter: SOPHIA RARE BOOKS, Koebenhavn V, Dänemark
Erstausgabe
First edition. The Bohr-Einstein Debate Begins. First edition, rare in the original printed wrappers, of the proceedings of the fifth Solvay Congress, where the debate between Bohr and Einstein on the consistency and completeness of quantum mechanics began. It was at this, the most famous of the Solvay conferences, that Einstein, disenchanted with Heisenberg's uncertainly principle, made his famous remark that "God does not play dice," to which Niels Bohr replied, "Einstein, stop telling God what to do!" Seventeen of the twenty-nine attendees, which included nearly all the principal architects of the old and the new quantum theory, were or became Nobel Prize winners. "The three and a half years since the fourth Solvay Conference . were marked by enormous progress in quantum physics. Partly based on discoveries and ideas that had been available already before 1924 ? such as the Compton effect and matter waves ? the new atomic theory had arisen, which did more than throw new light on the difficulties discussed at the 1924 conference: quantum or wave mechanics went right to the heart of the problems posed by atomic phenomena. The two subjects put programmatically into the title of the fifth Solvay Conference ? electrons and photons ? designated the crucial points of interest, because 'electrons' also stood for the smallest, massive constituents of matter, and they now became associated with waves, and 'photons' (a name given only recently, in October 1926 by the physical chemist Gilbert N. Lewis, to Einstein's light-quanta) characterized the quantum-theoretical aspect of electromagnetic radiation. It was the declared intention of the Scientific Committee of the Institut International dePhysique Solvay to contribute by scientific reports and discussions about them to the clarification of the scientific concepts in the physics of the day. In retrospect, one may indeed attribute an important success to the 1927 Solvay Conference in marking the completion of the ideas that had first been discussed in the international physics community sixteen years previously at the first Solvay Conference of 1911" (Mehra & Rechenberg, pp. 233-4). Following a 'Notice nécrologique' by Lorentz, the present volume contains the following reports, and discussions about them by the participants (all articles in French): 'The Intensity of the Reflection of X-rays,' by Bragg; 'Disagreement between Experience and the Electromagnetic Theory of Radiation,' by Compton; 'The New Dynamics of Quanta,' by de Broglie; 'The Mechanics of Quanta,' by Born and Heisenberg; 'The Mechanics of Waves,' by Schrödinger; 'The Quantum Postulate and the New Development of Atomic Theory,' by Bohr. No copies located in auction records. In 1911 the Belgian industrialist Ernest Solvay invited a group of the world's most prominent physicists, including Einstein, Planck, Lorentz, Sommerfeld, Rutherford and Marie Curie, to participate in a scientific conference on the difficulties of reconciling classical physics with quantum theory. The conference "set the style for a new type of scientific meetings, in which a select group of the most well informed experts in a given field would meet to discuss the problems at its frontiers, and would seek to define the steps for their solution" (Mehra, Solvay Conferences, p. xv). The first Solvay Conference-widely considered a turning point in the history of modern physics-was so successful that in the following year Solvay established a foundation, now known as the International Solvay Institutes for Physics and Chemistry, "to encourage the researches which would extend and deepen the knowledge of natural phenomena" (ibid.) and to sponsor further conferences. The next two Solvay Conferences met in 1913 and 1921; subsequent conferences have been held every three years except during wartime. "From amongst the members of the Scientific Committee [of the 1927 Congress], two had already played a leading role in 1911: the Chairman Hendrik Lorentz and Albert Einstein; the latter had presented then the most revolutionary report [on the light quantum]. In spring 1926, in the early stage of preparing for the new conference, Lorentz again requested Einstein to write a report. The latter answered promptly: 'If you wish that I take over the report on quantum statistics, I shall do so with pleasure; because, without being in great difficulty, I shall never say "no" to you' (Einstein to Lorentz, 1 May 1926) . On 17 June 1927, Einstein wrote to Lorentz: 'I recall having committed myself to you to give a report on quantum statistics at the Solvay [Conference]. After much reflection back and forth, I came to the conclusion that I am not competent for giving such a report in a way which really corresponds to the state of the thing. The reason is that I have not been able to participate as intensively in the modern development of quantum theory as would be necessary for that purpose. This is in part because I have on the whole too little receptive talent for fully following the stormy developments, in part also because I do not approve of the purely statistical way of thinking on which the new theory is founded .' As a substitute speaker for the topic assigned to him, he proposed either Enrico Fermi from Italy or Paul Langevin from France. Ultimately, however, neither of them gave the report on Einstein's subject. Instead, Niels Bohr agreed to contribute a report on a different topic: namely, on his latest considerations on the problem of the interpretation of quantum mechanics. "The rapporteurs at the fifth Solvay Conference fell into three groups: the experimentalists Bragg and Compton; the theoreticians advocating the Gottingen-Cambridge-Copenhagen versions of quantum mechanics ? Bohr, Born, and Heisenberg; and those of the wave-mechanical camp ? de Broglie and Schrodinger. "The selection of Arthur Holly Compton seemed to be most appropriate, because the Compton effect ? discovered in late 1922 ? had been one of the crucial results triggerin.
Verlag: Johann Ambrosius Barth,, Leipzig,, 1932
8°, 62 S., 1 Bl., Verlagsanzeigen (hinteres fliegendes Vorsatzblatt), 5 Figuren im Text, Guter Zustand , Decke leicht fleckig, Schnitt stockfleckig. Beiliegend Fotoporträt 18x13 cm aus dem Bildarchiv der österreichischen Nationalbibliothek. Original-Kartonband mit geprägtem Deckel- und Rückentitel.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Für Österreich lag bislang keine umfassende Studie zur Sexarbeit vor. Diese Publikation ist Ergebnis einer dreijährigen Forschungstätigkeit, in deren Rahmen Prostitutionspolitik und ihre Auswirkungen auf die Ausübung von Sexarbeit aus den verschiedenen Perspektiven von Sexarbeiterinnen, NGOs, Verwaltung, Exekutive und Politik eingehend beleuchtet wurden. Im Mittelpunkt stehen 85 Interviews mit Sexarbeiterinnen, die Aufschluss über Migrationsprozesse, die Wege in die Sexarbeit und über Arbeitsbedingungen geben. Des Weiteren widmet sich das Buch ausführlich der Regulierung von Sexarbeit in Österreich historisch wie aktuell und stellt diese in einem abschließenden Kapitel den Prostitutionspolitiken in den Niederlanden und in Schweden gegenüber, 1999
ISBN 10: 3860253662 ISBN 13: 9783860253663
Anbieter: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: gut. 1999. Zahlreiche Artikel hochkaratiger Autoren spiegeln die aktuelle Diskussion in der Quantenphilosophie wider. Mit Beiträgen von u.a. C.F. von Weizsäcker. E. Schrödinger, G. Gamow. D.C. Cassidy und B. d'Espagnat über Grundfragen der Quantenmechanik, Unbestimmtheitsrelation, Welle-Teilchen-Dualismus, Quantentheorie und Realität, Quantenlogik, Supersymmetrie und Quantenchaos. Autor: Wolfgang Neuser ist Universitätsprofessor für Philosophie an der TU Kaiserslautern. Reihe/Serie Verständliche Forschung Zusatzinfo ca. 160 Abb. Quantentheorie ISBN-10 3-86025-366-2 / 3860253662 ISBN-13 978-3-86025-366-3 / 9783860253663 Quantenphilosophie Wolfgang Neuser Katharina Neuser-von Oettingen Spektrum-Akademischer Vlg Quantenmechanik, Unbestimmtheitsrelation Welle-Teilchen-Dualismus Quantentheorie Realität Quantenlogik Supersymmetrie Quantenchaos In deutscher Sprache. 206 pages.