Schwarz bart andre becker stephen (14 Ergebnisse)
Weitere BilderVerlag: Atheneum 1961
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, USACragsmoor Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,26
EUR 3,47 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Red cl., gilt lettering, lines to backst. Dj. unclipped, minor chipping to top and bottom edges, sm. hole in middle of spine. 374pp. 8th printing. Ex-lib.
The Last Of the Just: A Novel By André Schwarz-Bart
André Schwarz-Bart (Author); Stephen Becker (Translated From the French by)
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atheneum Publishers/Atheneum House, Inc., New York 1960
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,77
EUR 5,20 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. 4th Printing: December 1960. 374 pp. Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal wear and use. Copy with clean text on crisp and bright pages. Smooth covers. Mildly or minimally shelf worn. Minor stains on fore-edge. Dust jacket suf…fers heavy and extensive wear and tear with some rips and cuts. Dust jacket re-taped at varoius places. George Salter (Jacket Design) (illustrator).

Verlag: The Reprint Society, London 1962
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dan Glaeser Books, Modesto, USADan Glaeser Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,18
EUR 4,77 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Text is clean. Cover shows limited wear. Dust jacket shows light wear, spine of DJ shows minor sunning. ; World Books; Book Club Edition; 350 pages.
Verlag: Atheneum Books
Anbieter: Wonder Book, Frederick, USAWonder Book
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,12
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (french fiction, jewish authors, 20th century ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or acces…s codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Ryde Bookshop Ltd, Isle of Wight, Vereinigtes KönigreichRyde Bookshop Ltd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,77
EUR 23,10 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Clean and firmly bound with light handling wear on the cover.

Verlag: NY Atheneum C1960. 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, USAAnn Wendell, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 16,09
EUR 3,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
vg/vg-, dj chipped, previous owner name, o/w clean tight copy. Winner of the Prix Goncourt award. 1st Amer ed. Binding is red cloth.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Reprint Society, London, UK. 1962
- Hardcover
Anbieter: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Vereinigtes KönigreichJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,15
EUR 23,15 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Cloth Spine/Beige Boards. Zustand: VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE). No Jacket. Reprint edition. Mild grubby boards. Brown/red coloured top fore'edge. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THE…Y ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Not Signed or Inscribed.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 21,51
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 374 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Atheneum, New York, New York, U. S. A. 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, USAGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,87
EUR 6,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Thus. Stated First American Edition (First Thus). The Book Is Bound In Red Cloth Over Boards With Gilt Lettering And Rules On The Spine. The Top Edges Are Dyed Burgundy. The Clipped Jacket Has A One Inch Tear At The Lower Spine. One Half Inch Tear At Th…e Upper Back Edge. Moderate Edge Wear. The Jacket Is Protected By Clear Plastic.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 31,69
EUR 11,57 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 374 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Secker & Warburg 1961 1961
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, NeuseelandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 6,48
EUR 23,15 VersandVersand von Neuseeland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
REPRINT, octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Atheneum House, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A. 1960
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Mattabesset Books, Kensington, USAMattabesset Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 40,23
EUR 5,64 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. 1st Edition. Atheneum House, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1960. First (1st) Printing (none others listed) of the "First American Edition" (stated). Near Fine in a Good+ Dust Jacket. The Text Block is clean, white, tight, straight and square, with light red t…opstain, one section of the fore-edges lighter than the other, and no markings of any kind other than a small bookstore label on the half-title page. The Binding is full red cloth, with some small spotting, gilt title, etc., to the spine, unmarked red endpapers, and corners square but showing some wear. The Dust Jacket has chips missing from the top of spine and top rear panel, with wear to the folds, corners, and heel of the spine, Several tears have been discreetly closed or reinforced from behind with archival (pH neutral) materials. The original price ($4.95) is intact on the front flap. See photos. 374 pages. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Originally published in France in 1959 entitled Les Dernier des Justes, this historical novel won the Prix Goncourt, France's highest literary award. The story follows the "Just Men" of a family from the massacre of Jews in York, England in 1189 to the murder of the last just man in the Nazi holocaust at Auschwitz. Translated into English by Stephen Becker.

- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 68,61
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Verlag: Secker & Warburg
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Boobooks, ARMIDALE, AustralienBoobooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 7,55
EUR 45,13 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardback. Published in 1961. The Last of the Just is a post-war novel by André Schwarz-Bart originally published in French in 1959. It was published in an English translation by Stephen Becker in 1960. It was Schwarz-Bart's first book and won the Prix Goncourt, France's highest literary prize. Book in very good condition.… Light tanning on outside page edges. Dust jacket in fair condition - some shelf-scuffing, and bumping wear/tear at edges.